vBulletin Mods

The Official vBulletin Modifications Site
https://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=229654

Creating a New Thread using vBulletins API
by megamoose
06 Dec 2009 21:37

I really hope this will help some of you, as I spent ages searching the Internet tring to find something to do this, and ended up having to write my own.

This basically does exactly what the title says. It creates a new thread in a forum on your vbulletin forum.

It works for me in the latest version of vBulletin, but I'm not sure how far back it will work. But you should have your vBulletin up to date anyway.

If you notice any bugs/problems or anything I have done wrong, please correct me.


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Thanks to ragtek for the revised code!

Lynne 06 Dec 2009 21:46

When would you use this? Like in a cron job (scheduled task) to create a new thread?

megamoose 06 Dec 2009 22:05

Quote:

Originally Posted by Lynne (Post 1926463)
When would you use this? Like in a cron job (scheduled task) to create a new thread?

You can use this for a number of things like I have a database of jokes so I am going to run a cron every X hours to create new threads with the jokes in it. There are loads of uses for it like you can use it to let an external script (like a blog) create a new thread.

This is just a handy piece of code that should let anyone create a script around it (if they know a bit of PHP) to create threads for whatever reason they may have!

ragtek 07 Dec 2009 09:33

1. you don't need to inlcude this files:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

it's happening automatic
2.
why you eval this part?:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.


megamoose 07 Dec 2009 18:13

Thanks ragtek, have edited my code and post. I evaled it because I thought to make it secure from SQL exploits you had to. Maybe it was something in a previous vB version, I'm not sure. I've removed it and it's still working fine, and the addslashes still works.

Thanks!

tms1791 29 Dec 2009 02:22

Thanks for making it painless. :)

You might want to replace the addslashes() calls with mysql_real_escape_string() though.

Thanks again!

--------------- Added 29 Dec 2009 at 06:40 ---------------

I spoke too soon (about it being painless)...

I have a site where the forums are secondary to the rest of the site, which is also database driven. What I first tried to do was incorporate the above code into my admin interface so that when I added or edited a record in the database, the details of that record would be posted as a new thread. It almost worked, but I was getting an error that I couldn't get around, and googling it led me to believe that it had to me having an existing database connection when I tried to load the vB includes.

No big deal, right? I'll just put the code into a separate script, and POST a request to that script, so it'll be completely independent of my own stuff. Kind of clunky, but whatever - as long as it works. :) It didn't. :( Sort of.

I'm able to create a new thread, and the title & content are there, but the body of the post is showing the \n (carriage returns) instead of converting them to.. carriage returns. So instead of this:
Quote:

The quick brown
fox jumped over
the slow
lazy dog.
I get this:
Quote:

The quick brown\nfox jumped over\nthe slow\nlazy dog.
in the post.

I added some debugging code to make sure that I'm POSTing the data correctly and that it's coming through on the other side properly, and everything seems hunky dory. I also tried running nl2br() on the content data, but then I just get:
Quote:

The quick brown<br />fox jumped over<br />the slow<br />lazy dog.
in the body of the post. :mad:

It seems like it should be totally trivial - and maybe it is (I've been coding all day with very little sleep last night) - but I can't figure it out.

What am I missing? (And before anyone asks, yes, I'm enclosing the \n's in double quotes. ;) )

--------------- Added 29 Dec 2009 at 17:40 ---------------

Ok, after some sleep, I realized what was happening.

Don't use my suggestion of replacing addslashes() with mysql_real_escape_string() - it was escaping the carriage returns and literally inserting a \n into the text.

All is right in the universe now. :)

retrieve the thread id?
by NolanChart
21 Apr 2010 13:41

Very nice script!

One question: once created, how can I retrieve the newly created thread id?

ragtek 21 Apr 2010 13:50


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.


Digma 21 Apr 2010 13:59

Why I have never spotted this thread is a riddle to me. I ploughed through dozens of them and ended up doing roughly the same thing as you. Even posted a question if my working code was complete like that in the vb3 programming discussion forum. *sigh*..

NolanChart 21 Apr 2010 14:20

Quote:

Originally Posted by ragtek (Post 2024871)
Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Boy, do I feel dumb!

Digma 21 Apr 2010 19:05

Is there a way to add:
1. The signature of the 'set' poster?
2. a Prefix to a title?

pein87 20 May 2010 16:54

works perfectly
thanks a bunch

/gibigbig

Brandon Sheley 20 May 2010 16:56

thanks for this, now to think of how I can use it :)

kesandal 24 Oct 2010 15:45

Is there a way to have the code outside of the vB-directory?

e.g.

[root]
_[non-public]
___create_thread_external.php
_[folder1]
_[folder2]
_[vB]

I've tried to change thoose two lines:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

The result:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Any ideas?
Thansk in advance

Kesandal


Edit
I could fix the problem.

For thoose who are getting the same problem;
Just add thoose few lines above your page:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.


FortressGamers 27 Oct 2010 17:02

Sorry to bump an old thread....

is addslashes() for title & content necessary? I'm just curious if it's redundant. When I use the above, in my posts I get slashes along with my quotes :(

Thanks!


All times are GMT. The time now is 09:31.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.14
Copyright © 2020, MH Sub I, LLC dba vBulletin. All Rights Reserved. vBulletin® is a registered trademark of MH Sub I, LLC
Copyright ©2001 - , vbulletin.org. All rights reserved.