vBulletin Mods

The Official vBulletin Modifications Site
https://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=250418

Lynne 30 Nov 2010 23:06

You need to do plugin 1, 2, and 3, not just 3.

Black Tiger 30 Nov 2010 23:20

Yep, I understood, but thank you for making sure, because I see in my reply I was not clear about me understanding that we needed all 3.;)

Bundle 12 Dec 2010 16:17

Is there a way to make this only display if the user has filled in the profile field? e.g. if I tried to make a custom profile field about favourite food, is there a way to stop "Favourite Food: " appearing if the field is blank?

Cheers.

Lynne 12 Dec 2010 19:55

The if condition around it should make it so it doesn't show if it doesn't exist.

sulasno 09 Jan 2011 00:15

thanks for the link to this article

definitely a keeper

stl7997 11 Jan 2011 03:53

1 Attachment(s)
Thank you so much for this article! I was wondering where I need to add a break (see picture) to the code in the template. I would like a break to be done after the 'AE Assignments:' so that everything appears on the line below it.

Thanks in advance!

Lynne 11 Jan 2011 04:02

Quote:

Originally Posted by stl7997 (Post 2147374)
Thank you so much for this article! I was wondering where I need to add a break (see picture) to the code in the template. I would like a break to be done after the 'AE Assignments:' so that everything appears on the line below it.

Thanks in advance!

Can't you just add a <br /> where you want a break?

stl7997 11 Jan 2011 10:32

Quote:

Originally Posted by Lynne (Post 2147377)
Can't you just add a <br /> where you want a break?

Yes that is exactly what I want to do, however I'm a complete noob to PHP. I've tried adding the <br /> in different places to the code but cannot get the desired results.

Where would I add the <br /> in this code? Or is this even the right place to place it?

Sorry for such rookie questions :o


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.


Lynne 11 Jan 2011 21:16

Put it right after the </dt> and before the <dd> for the field you are adding.

stl7997 12 Jan 2011 03:20

Quote:

Originally Posted by Lynne (Post 2147698)
Put it right after the </dt> and before the <dd> for the field you are adding.

:up::D

Thanks Lynne!

Sarcoth 20 Jan 2011 02:28

Can we set this up so only certain users can see postbit addon?

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

I can't seem to get that part to work. Thanks.

Lynne 20 Jan 2011 04:36

It could be you need to globalize $vbulletin if you are using that variable.

Sarcoth 20 Jan 2011 04:59

Quote:

Originally Posted by Sarcoth (Post 2151782)
Can we set this up so only certain users can see postbit addon?

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

I can't seem to get that part to work. Thanks.

Quote:

Originally Posted by Lynne (Post 2151812)
It could be you need to globalize $vbulletin if you are using that variable.

Thanks Lynne. I know I had tried that earlier and thought it did not work. Going over my notes I see I used "$global $vbulletin;". I needed to leave out the first $ to fix the problem.

I thought globalizing it could be a security risk in some cases. Is there a problem doing that in this plugin?

Thank you again for the help on that. Now I can go to sleep. :)

Special Pages 13 Mar 2011 21:55

Very good Lynne. Keep up the good work!

mikem164 18 Mar 2011 17:28

Just did this and it turned out phenomenal! A big THANKS!


All times are GMT. The time now is 11:25.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.14
Copyright © 2021, MH Sub I, LLC dba vBulletin. All Rights Reserved. vBulletin® is a registered trademark of MH Sub I, LLC
Copyright ©2001 - , vbulletin.org. All rights reserved.