Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
AME 2.5 - Media Embedding for posts, sigs, vm's, groups and blogs Details »
AME 2.5 - Media Embedding for posts, sigs, vm's, groups and blogs
Mod Version: 2.5.6, by The Geek (Coder) The Geek is offline
Developer Last Online: Jan 2019 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

vB Version: 3.8.0 Rating: (192 votes - 4.75 average) Installs: 1968
Released: 20 Jan 2009 Last Update: 09 Dec 2009 Downloads: 12879
Not Supported DB Changes Uses Plugins Template Edits Additional Files  

From the makers of the letters O and Yea comes the hottest 'must have mod' of the season: AME 2.5 - The Return of The Hot Mama.

Thanks everyone for making AME 2.5 Mod of the Month

AME is the multi award winning modification that smartly scans new and edited posts for URLs from a customisable variety of web sites (i.e. YouTube or Amazon or about 200 others). If it finds a match, AME will 'transform' the URL into inline embedded media without your users ever having to even think about it.

It was important for me to create a system that did not need updating (and subsequent reinstalling) every time one of the sites it supported decided to change the way it displayed its media (which is all the fricken time). Therefore I built a system in which the 'definitions' for each site could be imported, exported, tweaked and shared on a whim. This way, you only have to import the definitions that you want. It also allows the vB community to get creative and share definitions that I wouldn't of thought of!

Which sites are supported?

Included in the default installation is YouTube and Amazon. At time of posting this, I believe that there are over 180 sites supported that have been created by the vBulletin community. These range from sites that stream videos to Amazon referral links to locally hosted music and video files.

Check out the 'add ons' section of this post below to see availible add-ons.

For a total list of features and an FAQ, see click here.
For a post on troubleshooting, click here.

Though not tested on any version of vBulletin lower than 3.7.4, in theory it should work on versions 3.5 and higher (just dont quote this bit!).

Big thanks goes out to all those in the community that have supported this mod. Especially Digital Jedi who gives great support on this mod and has created over 160 definitions for this system alone!


Installation/Upgrade
  • Upload the contents of the forums folder into your forums directory and import the product-ame.xml file into your product manager (if upgrading, choose 'yes' to overwrite previous installation).
  • After installation, make sure that the system is on (admincp->AME CP->Settings)
  • Then you may want to try to rebuild old URLs via the tools option.

Change Log
nJoy

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Addons

Supporters / CoAuthors

Screenshots

Click image for larger version

Name:	newpost.jpg
Views:	6630
Size:	26.4 KB
ID:	93148   Click image for larger version

Name:	newpost_result.jpg
Views:	9494
Size:	61.9 KB
ID:	93149  

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • If you like this modification support the author by donating.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
Add-On Releases DJ's AMEs :: Media Definitions for AME 2.5 :: More Video, Twitter, Pinterest... Digital Jedi vBulletin 3.8 Add-ons 2086 05 Sep 2018 15:05
Add-On Releases Digital Sith's AMEs - ADULT Media Definitions Digital Sith vBulletin 3.6 Add-ons 66 08 Sep 2015 22:44
Show Thread Enhancements AME 2.0 -Auto Media Embedding for posts, blogs, visitor and group messsages The Geek vBulletin 3.7 Add-ons 954 25 May 2014 09:58
Add-On Releases DJ's AME (Auto Media Embedding) XML Media Definitions (Third Time's the Charm) Digital Jedi Modification Graveyard 828 10 Mar 2010 05:45

  #1036  
Old 07 Dec 2009, 17:19
testbot testbot is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
i'm not sure how the rebuild under tools works. if i make a change to an existing definition how to i rebuild all the old posts that are using the old definition to reflect this new change.
Reply With Quote
  #1037  
Old 08 Dec 2009, 02:50
Alan_SP's Avatar
Alan_SP Alan_SP is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Ok, problem is when I'm importing all definitions from one file, it imported only first ones up to "Daily HaHa (Funny Pictures)"

It said it worked like a charm, but it hasn't. Others are skipped, or something. They aren't there...

But when I start to manually import one by one definition, I can import them. And they work ok.

How to import all definitions in one go? Is there something I should change in php.ini file and where should I put this changed php.ini file? Has anybody idea? It's vB3.8.4
Reply With Quote
  #1038  
Old 08 Dec 2009, 13:39
Defkalion Defkalion is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Originally Posted by vwdforum View Post
Hi Guys.

I've noticed the pins do not appear on vbgooglemaps if I have AME - The Automatic Media Embeder 2.5.5 enabled.

If I disable AME the pin's appear.

Any idea how to fix this issue?

Thanks Mally
I have the same problem, does anyone know if there is a fix? If not, is there a way to disable the AME product in just this googlemapsme page? It's just one php file.
Reply With Quote
  #1039  
Old 09 Dec 2009, 12:02
The Geek's Avatar
The Geek The Geek is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Just uploaded 2.5.6 which:
  • Removes Youtube's validation process. This was the source of a lot of fals positives 'no media' links appearing.
  • Fixed a typo which led to ccurl not being used if availible (another source of woe)
  • Fixed a couple other minor things

Note regarding upgrading: If you use the file cache, you MUST rebuild your file cache after upgrading. To do so, upgrade then browse to AME CP > Tools > Resync File Cache.

Regarding 4.0 support: There will be a new version of AME for vb4.0. In fact, I already have a prototype working. It still remains to be seen if as many features can be includeded in this series as the last, but the fundamentals will be there.

v. 2.5.6 discussions start here
Reply With Quote
  #1040  
Old 09 Dec 2009, 12:04
The Geek's Avatar
The Geek The Geek is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Originally Posted by chick View Post
Does anyone know how to force it to start pulling the video name again???
It can only pull the name if extraction is on. Try 2.5.6 and turn the extraction back on.
Reply With Quote
  #1041  
Old 09 Dec 2009, 12:11
The Geek's Avatar
The Geek The Geek is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Originally Posted by Alan_SP View Post
Ok, problem is when I'm importing all definitions from one file, it imported only first ones up to "Daily HaHa (Funny Pictures)"

It said it worked like a charm, but it hasn't. Others are skipped, or something. They aren't there...

But when I start to manually import one by one definition, I can import them. And they work ok.

How to import all definitions in one go? Is there something I should change in php.ini file and where should I put this changed php.ini file? Has anybody idea? It's vB3.8.4
Not too sure here. Sounds like the script is either timing out or there is an error in one of the definitions that you are importing on the large file.

Originally Posted by testbot View Post
i'm not sure how the rebuild under tools works. if i make a change to an existing definition how to i rebuild all the old posts that are using the old definition to reflect this new change.
You shouldn't have to. The only time you won't see the change is if the post you are looking at is cached in the postparsed table.

Originally Posted by Defkalion View Post
I have the same problem, does anyone know if there is a fix? If not, is there a way to disable the AME product in just this googlemapsme page? It's just one php file.
I can only take a guess here and say that it is the javascript that AME includes. I haven't tried this, but if you do not hide AME from certain usergroups, try disabling the AME : Permission Hide hook.
Reply With Quote
  #1042  
Old 09 Dec 2009, 12:13
The Geek's Avatar
The Geek The Geek is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Originally Posted by khashabawy View Post
How Could I :-)

can you try solving it ??

this mod doesn't confilct with it and works for 3.8.x perfectly
Isn't this attachment passive video? If so, it needs to be uninstalled for AME to work.
Reply With Quote
  #1043  
Old 09 Dec 2009, 12:16
The Geek's Avatar
The Geek The Geek is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Originally Posted by influence View Post
how do u uninstall this mod? I am getting this error whenever I try
...
Fixed in 2.5.6

Just import the latest product-ame.xml and then uninstall it.
Reply With Quote
  #1044  
Old 09 Dec 2009, 12:43
testbot testbot is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
can you go into the details on the last step for the upgrade

Installation/Upgrade

* Upload the contents of the forums folder into your forums directory and import the product-ame.xml file into your product manager (if upgrading, choose 'yes' to overwrite previous installation).
* After installation, make sure that the system is on (admincp->AME CP->Settings)
* Then you may want to try to rebuild old URLs via the tools option.


there's a lot of options for that last step.
Reply With Quote
  #1045  
Old 09 Dec 2009, 13:19
testbot testbot is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Originally Posted by The Geek View Post
You shouldn't have to. The only time you won't see the change is if the post you are looking at is cached in the postparsed table.
how do we update the postparsed table?
Reply With Quote
  #1046  
Old 09 Dec 2009, 14:32
The Geek's Avatar
The Geek The Geek is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Originally Posted by testbot View Post
can you go into the details on the last step for the upgrade

Installation/Upgrade

* Upload the contents of the forums folder into your forums directory and import the product-ame.xml file into your product manager (if upgrading, choose 'yes' to overwrite previous installation).
* After installation, make sure that the system is on (admincp->AME CP->Settings)
* Then you may want to try to rebuild old URLs via the tools option.


there's a lot of options for that last step.
The last step is optional (mainly for new installations). Admincp > AME CP > Tools > Rebuild: posts, blogs, etc...

That allows you to ame'fy old posts, blogs, etc...

Originally Posted by testbot View Post
how do we update the postparsed table?
If you have mysql access, you can run the following SQL:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Though I would only recommend that you do this if you know what you're doing.

HTHs
Reply With Quote
  #1047  
Old 09 Dec 2009, 14:35
Kolbi's Avatar
Kolbi Kolbi is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Real name: Matthias
After upgrading and trying to rebuild cache I get this message:
Settings.... saving nothing more then... settings. Trying hard not to forgeeet youuu...
What does it mean?
Reply With Quote
  #1048  
Old 09 Dec 2009, 14:50
testbot testbot is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
it means (s)he's in love
Reply With Quote
  #1049  
Old 09 Dec 2009, 14:55
testbot testbot is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Originally Posted by The Geek View Post
The last step is optional (mainly for new installations). Admincp > AME CP > Tools > Rebuild: posts, blogs, etc...

That allows you to ame'fy old posts, blogs, etc...



If you have mysql access, you can run the following SQL:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Though I would only recommend that you do this if you know what you're doing.

HTHs
ok, last question i hope. lol

is postparsed used for ame? just wanna make sure nothing else uses it before i truncate it.

i'll do a backup first but it shouldn't be a big deal to truncate a table. thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #1050  
Old 09 Dec 2009, 15:38
The Geek's Avatar
The Geek The Geek is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Originally Posted by testbot View Post
ok, last question i hope. lol

is postparsed used for ame? just wanna make sure nothing else uses it before i truncate it.

i'll do a backup first but it shouldn't be a big deal to truncate a table. thanks.
postparsed is a cache for recent vB posts.

Depending on your settings, vB will save the contents of a post after it has processed the BBcode a short period of time. This way, vB can save time processing recent posts. Preparsed contains these recent processed posts. Emptying the table out just means that vB will need to re-cache those recent posts again.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 13:09.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: