Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #16  
Old 14 Dec 2009, 10:52
doubleclick doubleclick is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
After registering, and going to google translator, the code fix is this:

I am an unlicensed user.

Since I bought my licence from vbulletin.com and not vbulletin-Germany.com, I am considered an outsider over there.

Mr. Zeropage:

PLEASE fix this in YOUR OFFICIAL VERSION.

This is nuts bouncing around all over Germany, google translating every page, only to find I can't get the fix anyway.

This two-window scoring problem is a big one, and the fix has already been done for you in both cases outlined by Mahoni999: this one, and the holdsession one. Just copy and paste the fixes into your official release, and everyone's happy.

The alternative is our patching our own copies, which means every time you release an upgrade, we have to remember that we've patched it on the side, and redo your code every time. It would be much easier if you would fix your original code with a 5 minute copy/paste exercise and we (and our users) would all be very grateful.

Pretty please???
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 14 Dec 2009, 17:29
Mahoni999 Mahoni999 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Originally Posted by kh99 View Post
Regarding the IE problem, I "fixed" (sort of) a problem where IE would often not save scores, I posted it here: http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showp...5&postcount=94 but I guess it wasn't really noticed.
I checked this and in my Version i do not have a 0 in that Gametime- Line. So for me this won`t fix the Problem. May i ask which Version of Arcade you are talking about ? Maybe you have an older Version and this one is already changed in newer Versions...
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 14 Dec 2009, 18:50
kh99 kh99 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Real name: Kevin
Yes, sorry for the confusion, I have not upgraded from 2.6.8 yet or looked at the latest arcade.php, so maybe that problem had already been fixed. I did check the current holdsession.php and I don't think that's been fixed yet.


ETA: No, I don't think that fix is in 2.7.0. The original line reads:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.


I added the " - 1.0". The way I described it probably wasn't clear. I should have just included the new code in my post, but that was my first post on this forum and I didn't know what I should or shouldn't at that time.

Here's what I found:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.


I found that because of the parts in red above, the value of $timecheck ended up being 0. Now that I look at it again, maybe the problem is really with the "round" statement? Or else the two calls to microtime() are returning the same thing.

Last edited by kh99; 14 Dec 2009 at 19:55.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 14 Dec 2009, 19:55
Mahoni999 Mahoni999 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Thank you for the Additional Info. So we both running same Version. It`s the 2.6.8

And i might give it a Try with your changed Gametime. Will let you know if it changes something for me in IE.


According to the Holdsession Problem:

I had same Issues when i started with the Arcade. I fxed it with a simple Setting.

Encrease the Cookie Timeout to 1800 and set all Members to be kept Logged in automaticly. So if they play a Game that takes a bit longer then they won`t get logged off automaticly.

Reason is: If the Member is playing in the Arcade, then it is for the vbulletin like he is not anymore active in the Forum. So after the Time you have set in your Cookie Timeout the Member gets logged out automaticly.

Just keep them logged in automaticly via Setting and you should be fine with the Holdsession Problem...

Only Besides Effect is: If you run the "Who is online" then it happens that Members who have already left the Board still showing up in the List until the Cookie Timeout wipes them off...


Regards
Mahoni999

Last edited by Mahoni999; 14 Dec 2009 at 20:08.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 15 Dec 2009, 16:17
doubleclick doubleclick is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Can someone provide the fix for the original issue outlined in the topic of this thread?

Last edited by doubleclick; 15 Dec 2009 at 19:33.
Reply With Quote
  #21  
Old 18 Dec 2009, 10:10
doubleclick doubleclick is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Here's the post from the German site as provided by mahoni. However, I am not a licenced user there, so I can't see the code.

Can someone who is licensed at the German site please login over there and provide the simple fix that they have come up with?



OK, so wie es aussieht konnte ich den Bug bei uns fixen. Das Vorgehen im ersten Post ist soweit richtig. Ich hatte nicht bedacht, dass die v32 Spiele die Methode "save_score" nutzen. Diese wurde entweder vergessen upzudaten oder dort wird absichtlich anders agiert, was ich mir nicht vorstellen kann.

Jedenfalls nach dem ich die Zeile:
PHP-Code:
Der Inhalt dieses Abschnitts ist nur für Lizenznehmer sichtbar, Sie werden derzeit jedoch nicht als Lizenzinhaber erkannt.

Bitte öffnen Sie den <a href="http://members.vbulletin-germany.com/membersupport_priority.php">Kundenbereich</a>, tragen Sie Ihre E-Mail-Adresse ein, mit der Sie sich hier registriert haben und aktivieren Sie die Lizenzüberprüfung für http://www.vbulletin-germany.org.
durch diese ersetzt habe:
PHP-Code:
Der Inhalt dieses Abschnitts ist nur für Lizenznehmer sichtbar, Sie werden derzeit jedoch nicht als Lizenzinhaber erkannt.

Bitte öffnen Sie den <a href="http://members.vbulletin-germany.com/membersupport_priority.php">Kundenbereich</a>, tragen Sie Ihre E-Mail-Adresse ein, mit der Sie sich hier registriert haben und aktivieren Sie die Lizenzüberprüfung für http://www.vbulletin-germany.org.
scheint das Problem nicht mehr aufzutauchen.

Was mich wundert ist wieso überhaupt die GameID aus der Session mit der realen ID verglichen wird. Im Prinzip ist es doch völlig egal wie viele Fenster ein User geöffnet hat, solange das Ergebnis dem Spiel eindeutig zugeordnet werden kann, was ja über den gname geschieht. Oder übersehe ich dort etwas?

Jedenfalls ist man, wie es momentan aussieht, mit dieser Änderung sicher gegenüber Cheatern, die keine Tools einsetzten aber Tools sind eine andere Sache, die einen anderen Schutz benötigt.

Würde mich über Feedback freuen ob es funktioniert oder ob der Fehler weiterhin besteht. Bei uns zumindest ist er verschwunden.

Grüße

P.S.: Die Änderung bezieht sich auf die arcade.php
__________________

Last edited by doubleclick; 18 Dec 2009 at 15:34.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 18 Dec 2009, 16:52
Mahoni999 Mahoni999 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Originally Posted by doubleclick View Post
After registering, and going to google translator, the code fix is this:

I am an unlicensed user.

Since I bought my licence from vbulletin.com and not vbulletin-Germany.com, I am considered an outsider over there.

You have to register and valid your Licencenumber. if you have a valid Licence than you are also allowed to participate overthere. I signed up on german vbulletin and also had to make a Validation here and it works. So defently same for you. Just registering is not enough. If you unsure, you should contact the Support or an Admin overthere. He will for sure answer and help you to validate.

Hint:

Got to http://members.vbulletin-germany.com

Login with your Userdetails that you got when you signed up for vbulletin -> There go to Cutsomerarea -> On the left Side you see: Licenseowner in other Supportforums ( http://members.vbulletin-germany.com...t_priority.php ) -> there mark all Forums and you will shortly be able to see Code on all Sites which are listed there (included the one you need)

Last edited by Mahoni999; 18 Dec 2009 at 17:06.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 21 Dec 2009, 22:14
doubleclick doubleclick is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
My god What a freakin mess this has been.

So: I am a member everywhere in the US and Germany, and here is the fix. Imagine my surprise to find Mr. Zeropage belongs to the forum there, and thus has ready access to this fix.

Anyway, in case anyone else is interested in stopping this scoring bug, here is the results of joining both German forums, exchanging emails with everyone on both continents, and wearing out google translator. Below is the post that Mahoni said contains the fix.

Thanks to Arthur Spooner who provided the following fix via google translator:

<begin Arthur Spooner post>

OK, it looks like I could fix the bug with us. The approach in the first post has come true. I had not considered that use the v32 games, the method "save_score. This was to update either forgotten or there is intentionally acting differently, which I can not imagine.

In any case, after I the line:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

was replaced by this:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

the problem seems to appear no more.

What surprises me is why all the GameID is compared from the session with the real ID. In principle, it is not matter how many windows a user has opened, as long as the outcome of the game can be uniquely identified with what is happening even on the gname. Or do I overlook something here?

In any case, one is, as it currently looks like, certainly with this change from cheaters, which uses no tools, but tools are a different matter that requires a different protection.

'd Appreciate feedback if it works or whether the problem persists. At the very least, he is gone.

Regards

PS: The amendment refers to the arcade.php

<end Arthur Spooner post>

Haven't had a chance to try this out yet, but have my fingers crossed in both languages.

Good luck,
ze doubleclicken

Last edited by doubleclick; 22 Dec 2009 at 00:05.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 22 Dec 2009, 07:28
Mahoni999 Mahoni999 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
So what counts is that you finally made it

Don`t understand why it was a Mess for you

And yes Mr. Zeropage is german and the Support in the german Forum is just great!!!

Hope you got if fixed now

Give it a Shot and let the english People know if it works for you...
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 28 Dec 2009, 10:26
doubleclick doubleclick is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Yes, it's good to have the solution.

Don`t understand why it was a Mess for you
It's mess registering, confirming, etc. using a machine translator. Google or babelfish, are helpful to a point, but are often, well, funny if not wrong. Plus, when you try to translate a page that requires a login, the translater won't work. Plus getting the licence to work with support, etc., etc. If you want to try it yourself, find a vbulletin site in say, chinese, then try the process. You'll understand.

Why, if Mr. Zeropage is German, and the fix has been on the German site for a long time, doesn't he add this correction to his code releases? They've already done the work for him, so he just has to copy/paste and everyone's script is good. Otherwise, as I said before, everyone has to remember to edit his code whenever there is an upgrade.

The fix works to a point. Now, when the two-window situation arises, it simply refuses to post a score. Great for stopping the problem, but it leaves the users confused and/or angry, since they think the script is broken.

It would be great if someone here takes this code fix a step further so an error message appears explaining why the score they earned is not being posted.

Now lest anyone misunderstand, I like this script, or I wouldn't spend so much time getting it to work right. I have a number of local business who provide prizes for game and tournament winners, which is why correct scores and error messages are so important to me.

Happy Holiday of Your Choice,
dc

Last edited by doubleclick; 28 Dec 2009 at 10:32.
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 28 Dec 2009, 14:30
Mahoni999 Mahoni999 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Originally Posted by doubleclick View Post
Why, if Mr. Zeropage is German, and the fix has been on the German site for a long time, doesn't he add this correction to his code releases?

The fix works to a point. Now, when the two-window situation arises, it simply refuses to post a score. Great for stopping the problem, but it leaves the users confused and/or angry, since they think the script is broken.

dc
Why he never changed that? Ask himself via PM....

btw: according to your Mess to register i just can tell you that: i made the full Progress and it was not difficult.

but now back to Topic as i`m getting offtopic....

Well, anyhow you will receive a Error-Message if you want to proceed with this 2 open Windows. It won`t leave the Users confused if you edit this Error Message to your wished Letters. I simply changed the Text. Now it is telling the Player that he might have had opend a second Window of the Arcade and for Anti-Cheat Protection this Score was not saved!

Wish you all a happy New Year

Last edited by Mahoni999; 28 Dec 2009 at 14:40.
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 29 Dec 2009, 10:22
doubleclick doubleclick is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Originally Posted by Mahoni999 View Post
Ask himself via PM....
Kinda defeats the purpose of this support forum. Others concerned with this issue would want the answer if the reason as well is it breaks something.[/QUOTE]


Originally Posted by Mahoni999 View Post
2 open Windows. It won`t leave the Users confused if you edit this Error Message to your wished Letters.
The error message is:

"This score was not submitted from the game. Your score will not be saved."

I searched in cp> Languages & Phrases > Search in Phrases, and in all the arcade files, and can't find this message. Do you happen to know where this lives?

Last edited by doubleclick; 29 Dec 2009 at 10:58.
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 29 Dec 2009, 11:06
stangger5's Avatar
stangger5 stangger5 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Originally Posted by doubleclick View Post
The error message is:

"This score was not submitted from the game. Your score will not be saved."

I searched in cp> Languages & Phrases > Search in Phrases, and in all the arcade files, and can't find this message. Do you happen to know where this lives?
Look in the arcade/lang/lang_Arcade_en.php file..

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

__________________
vb ibProArcade: Download Game, Game Challenge, Report Game, Daily Game Systems.
40,000+ Flash and HTML5 Games,, and more can be found at: next-level-arcade.com
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 29 Dec 2009, 11:24
doubleclick doubleclick is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
that did it!

Thanks stangger5
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 29 Dec 2009, 20:30
Mahoni999 Mahoni999 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
yes, as stangger already descriped. You will find all the Text of the Arcade that might need to be changed in this php-File.

Regards
Mahoni
Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Only External Links Open in New Windows filburt1 vBulletin 2.x Full Releases 12 13 Apr 2003 19:17



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 18:36.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: