Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
NJAquaman - Main Nav Tabs w/ Connective Sub Nav Details »
NJAquaman - Main Nav Tabs w/ Connective Sub Nav
Mod Version: 1.0, by NJAquaman (Coder) NJAquaman is offline
Developer Last Online: Feb 2014 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

vB Version: 4.0.x Rating: (3 votes - 5.00 average) Installs: 21
Released: 04 Feb 2010 Last Update: Never Downloads: 0
Not Supported Uses Plugins Re-usable Code Translations  

What: A Nav Tab Plugin to Add a Main Tab to the Nav Bar with its own connective Sub Tab
Menu. When you Click the Main tab it brings Up it own Sub Nav Tab Menu . Click it again to
Hide the Sub Tab Menu For that Main Tab.

WORKS WITH ..!!!
4.0.x

Browser Comparability (All Latest Versions);
Internet Explorer
Firefox
Opera
Safari
Google Chrome


Install:

1) Navigate to ACP> Plugins & Products > Add New Plugin
2) Product : vbulletin
Hook Location : parse_templates
Title : Main Nav Tab with Sub
Execution Order : 5
Plugin is Active : Yes

3) Insert the Code;

For Tabs On the Right Side Use This Code:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

For Tabs in the Middle Use This Code:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

For Tabs On the Left Side Use This Code:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.



4) "sub1" is the unique name for that Tab set . To duplicate
you must change the "sub1" to "sub2" . For another Tab change it to "sub3" , ect ect .
You must change this in three Spots in the code. (Highlighted in Red)

5) "Search Engines" is the Main Tab Name .
This will Be Selected When Clicked. (Highlighted in Green)


6) "Google" , "Yahoo", or "Bing" is the Sub tab names to duplicate and
make another Sub Tab Just copy the Line of Code (Highlighted in Orange)

7) There is Also a Sub Tab Menu Drop Down Code That you can Duplicate
(Highlighted in Purple)

7) To change the Color of the background of the Sub Nav
Change the Hex color "#000000" to What ever you like (Highlighted in Blue)

8) Save , Now you Have a Main Nav Tab With connective Sub Tab Menu!

Notes:
- YOU MAY Duplicate it in the same Plugin
- You can use both Left , Middle , and Right codes at the same time!
- Make Sure you change the unique name in step 4 when duplicating a tab
- You may Duplicate Unlimited sub tabs in the same code



Screen Shot!

Not Selected ;
Attachment 111643

Clicked Tab and now selected;
Attachment 111644



DONT FORGET TO CLICK INSTALL


________________________________________________________________
Change Log
v1.1 - 02/04/10
- Connected to a Single Main Tab (Seelter)
_______________________________________________________________




Here Are Some Other Versions:

Main Nav Tab
Main Nav Tab Drop Down
[CMS] Sub Nav Tabs
[CMS] Sub Nav Tabs Drop Down

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Screenshots

Click image for larger version

Name:	2010-02-04_081948.png
Views:	673
Size:	38.9 KB
ID:	111643   Click image for larger version

Name:	2010-02-04_082001.png
Views:	649
Size:	5.7 KB
ID:	111644  

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • If you like this modification support the author by donating.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
New Posting Features NJAquaman - New Post Count! NJAquaman vBulletin 3.8 Add-ons 9 24 Feb 2017 12:30
Add-On Releases NJAquaman - Main Nav Tabs NJAquaman vBulletin 4.x Add-ons 19 20 Jan 2013 11:59
Add-On Releases NJAquaman - Main Nav Tab Drop Down NJAquaman vBulletin 4.x Add-ons 49 21 Sep 2012 22:58
Admin CP Style NJAquaman - [ACP] vB4 Admin Style NJAquaman vBulletin 4.x Styles 10 04 Dec 2011 21:38
Add-On Releases NJAquaman - [CMS] Sub Nav Tabs NJAquaman vBulletin 4.x Add-ons 4 12 Aug 2011 22:09

Comments
  #2  
Old 04 Feb 2010, 18:14
Skyrider Skyrider is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Invalid Attachment specified. If you followed a valid link, please notify the administrator
Sad panda.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04 Feb 2010, 18:36
NJAquaman's Avatar
NJAquaman NJAquaman is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Originally Posted by FF|Skyrider View Post
Sad panda.
Attach Has now been fixed...

Thanks!
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05 Feb 2010, 11:38
princeedward's Avatar
princeedward princeedward is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Real name: Edward
hi....this would be great....thanks

how come the search tab is not the only one highlighted when i choose or select and click? the forum tab is also highlighted...or anyone last clicked

or my forum tab is highlighted then i click the search engine...both of them are highlighted also...now that i created one or 2 new tab from this mod 2 of them + forum are all highlighted....so i got 3 tabs highlighted LOL!

is this normal?

__________________

My vBulletin Mod Hacks
Along With Some Helpful vB.Org Genious Coders & Designers, I Release This Modification...Please Don't Hesitate To PM Me For Support As Long As I Can.

Last edited by princeedward; 05 Feb 2010 at 13:14.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06 Feb 2010, 01:25
mhackl mhackl is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Originally Posted by princeedward View Post
hi....this would be great....thanks

how come the search tab is not the only one highlighted when i choose or select and click? the forum tab is also highlighted...or anyone last clicked

or my forum tab is highlighted then i click the search engine...both of them are highlighted also...now that i created one or 2 new tab from this mod 2 of them + forum are all highlighted....so i got 3 tabs highlighted LOL!

is this normal?

This would be my question as well.
__________________
vBulletinŽ Version 4.0.1 | PHP version 5.2.2 | Mysql version 5.0.24a | Netfirms "Enterprise One" Hosting
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06 Feb 2010, 13:16
NJAquaman's Avatar
NJAquaman NJAquaman is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Originally Posted by mhackl View Post
This would be my question as well.
Originally Posted by princeedward View Post
hi....this would be great....thanks

how come the search tab is not the only one highlighted when i choose or select and
click? the forum tab is also highlighted...or anyone last clicked
-The Default Settings in vBulletin Highlight to section that you are on ,
This can be changed by editing the Templates.
Here is the Search Code for finding what you want to change;

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.


Originally Posted by princeedward View Post
hi....this would be great....thanks

now that i created one or 2 new tab from this mod 2 of them + forum are all
highlighted....so i got 3 tabs highlighted LOL!

- Please Read Step 4 As this explains when making a duplicate tab.


Thank You
Glad i could help!

NJAquaman
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07 Feb 2010, 07:39
princeedward's Avatar
princeedward princeedward is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Real name: Edward
sorry but i dont get you.....pls. view my search code plugin if it's correct


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.


like i said...i got always the forum highlighted and the search tab

thanks....
__________________

My vBulletin Mod Hacks
Along With Some Helpful vB.Org Genious Coders & Designers, I Release This Modification...Please Don't Hesitate To PM Me For Support As Long As I Can.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 21 Mar 2010, 04:39
Jeremy8 Jeremy8 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
To unhighlight the forum tab on a page find this


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

I wanted to make the Who's Online page a tab so this is what I changed it to:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

I added AND THIS_SCRIPT != 'online'

'online' can be anything before a php thing in the URL

So if you want it to not highlight on all forums you'd put 'forumdisplay'

I'm not sure how to do it with pages like a specific forum, so maybe someone else could say how.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03 Jun 2011, 00:44
rob01 rob01 is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Real name: robert
any way to combine this, with:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

with your oder release
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 13:36.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: