Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 04 Jan 2010, 03:40
Zaiaku's Avatar
Zaiaku Zaiaku is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
0pts Scores!

Games install just fine. Games load with no problem. Games play with no proble,. It shows my score for exact 2000pts. While still on the game screen I hit submit. Takes me to the highscore pae and now my score is now 0. This has happen on all but 2 of the new games I added since installing mod.

ibProArcade2.7.0+
Running VB4 Gold PL1
Default Skin
No vbseo
__________________
Live everyday as if it was your last, because one day it just may be.
Reply With Quote
Comments
  #2  
Old 04 Jan 2010, 11:35
Mahoni999 Mahoni999 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
This is not a Problem of the Arcade itself. It has to do with your Games. Mostly this Issue ocures if the Gamedata-Folder for this Game is missing. Try to upload the Gamedata Folders of those Games one more time seperatly. That means: Unpack the Game --> look if there is a Folder called "Gamedata" --> inside of this Folder is another Folder (same Name as the Gamename) --> upload this one to your Gamedata Folder in the Arcade. Make sure you provide Rights to access the Files in there.

If this won`t help try a new Insall of the Game...

Regards
Mahoni999
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10 Jan 2010, 00:40
goxy63 goxy63 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Mahoni999
Thanks, it now works for me as a peach, never uploaded "Gamedata" folders before....after this its all working just fine (some games were working even without this)

One question tho, everything is just fine but within admincp>>>arcade menagment....I noticed guestion mark, does that mean anything or....?

And I think its related with this upload mentioned above ("Gamedata" folders)

ibProArcade2.7.0
vb 3.8.2
Attached Images
File Type: jpg question mark.jpg (12.0 KB, 9 views)
__________________
VB5-- WHO HAS VISITED TODAY(last 24h) PLEASE VOTE HERE
VB5--FIRST POST ON EVERY PAGE PLEASE VOTE HERE
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10 Jan 2010, 07:14
Mahoni999 Mahoni999 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Glad i could help you get it workin....


You will only have a Gamedata Folder if the Game is a V32 Games. But mostly the Game Data Folder is included in the zipped Game-File. V2 Games do not have them. According to the Question Mark: This just tells you that this is a V32 Game. So you can quick see which Game is V2 and which is V32. Not more not less. You don`t have to be worried about it @ all. V32 Games are basicly more secure against Cheating.


Regards
Mahoni999
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11 Jan 2010, 02:07
goxy63 goxy63 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Thumbs up

Originally Posted by Mahoni999 View Post
Glad i could help you get it workin....


You will only have a Gamedata Folder if the Game is a V32 Games. But mostly the Game Data Folder is included in the zipped Game-File. V2 Games do not have them. According to the Question Mark: This just tells you that this is a V32 Game. So you can quick see which Game is V2 and which is V32. Not more not less. You don`t have to be worried about it @ all. V32 Games are basicly more secure against Cheating.


Regards
Mahoni999
Thanks a lot mate

Cheers
__________________
VB5-- WHO HAS VISITED TODAY(last 24h) PLEASE VOTE HERE
VB5--FIRST POST ON EVERY PAGE PLEASE VOTE HERE
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06 Feb 2010, 21:07
Zaiaku's Avatar
Zaiaku Zaiaku is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
my problem was the old index.php issue. once I added the code to it everything started working just fine.
__________________
Live everyday as if it was your last, because one day it just may be.
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 02:52.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: