Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 04 Apr 2014, 01:19
superman7515 superman7515 is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Question ibProArcade Help - Page Not Found

Okay, for starters, everything is uploaded.

The entire arcade thread was uploaded into the public_html section, it now shows up as a folder named arcade right under admincp and everything has been changed to 777 permission.

The arcade.php was moved to the admincp folder.

The three xml files have been moved to include/xml.

The program has been imported, no problems showed up.

Made the edits to postbit and postbit_legacy.

Created the navbar with ibproarcade.php{session.sessionurl_q} as the target as I saw in another thread.

Set my permissions, saved the settings without making any changes, double checked the information and made the necessary change to the index.php file...

So I now have a tab that says Arcade (www.bluehennation.com) but when you click on it, it says "The webpage cannot be found". As far as I can tell, I followed the directions exactly, but obviously I have missed something, probably something simple but I wasn't able to find a fix in searching through older threads (that's how I found the download of the newer arcade.php and how to make the navbar work since the calendar doesn't show up in templates anymore, so I did make a good faith effort to find it on my own). Any ideas what I'm screwing up here guys? Thanks.
Reply With Quote
Comments
  #2  
Old 04 Apr 2014, 01:25
RichieBoy67's Avatar
RichieBoy67 RichieBoy67 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Real name: Richie
I think you have the directory structure wrong. I do not have that info in front of me but isn't arcade.php supposed to be in the root and not in the admincp?
__________________

Let us take care of your forum, seo, seo reports, maintenance, what ever you need.

Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04 Apr 2014, 01:29
superman7515 superman7515 is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Here's the beginning of the directions...


•The entire /arcade folder to your forum's root directory
•The files in the /admincp folder to your forum's /admincp folder
•The files in /includes/xml folder to your forum's /includes/xml folder
•arcade.php and holdsession.php to your forum's root folder


When I downloaded the zip, there is one arcade.php that is out in the open with holdsession.php and there is one arcade.php that is in the admincp section, so I moved the one to the root with holdsession and the other to admincp.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04 Apr 2014, 01:33
RichieBoy67's Avatar
RichieBoy67 RichieBoy67 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Real name: Richie
Yes, take the one that was in the open and put it in the root with the holdsession one. The other arcade.php that was in the admincp goes in the admincp directory.

Just a tip - When you upload these directory structures all you usually have to do is drag all of them right into ftp and as long as the directory names have not changes they will go into that directory.

In other words, if you drag the entire admincp directory from your zip file into the forumroot it will place those files inside your admincp directory.
__________________

Let us take care of your forum, seo, seo reports, maintenance, what ever you need.

Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04 Apr 2014, 01:38
superman7515 superman7515 is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Yeah, that's what I did when I initially installed it. No luck.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04 Apr 2014, 01:47
RichieBoy67's Avatar
RichieBoy67 RichieBoy67 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Real name: Richie
One sec and I will take a look but I would suggest removing all the arcade files and starting again.

--------------- Added 03 Apr 2014 at 20:49 ---------------

Is the main arcade file in the root arcade.php? I think you just said it was. Is there a file even called ibproarcade.php? If not you have the wrong url in your navigation menu. I am not familiar with iparcade offhand though.

when I visit http://www.bluehennation.com/arcade.php it says you have the arcade disabled?

--------------- Added 03 Apr 2014 at 20:49 ---------------

I think you just have the wrong file path in your menu..

--------------- Added 03 Apr 2014 at 20:54 ---------------
__________________

Let us take care of your forum, seo, seo reports, maintenance, what ever you need.


Last edited by RichieBoy67; 04 Apr 2014 at 02:16.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04 Apr 2014, 01:58
superman7515 superman7515 is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Thumbs up

Originally Posted by RichieBoy67 View Post
One sec and I will take a look but I would suggest removing all the arcade files and starting again.

--------------- Added 03 Apr 2014 at 20:49 ---------------

Is the main arcade file in the root arcade.php? I think you just said it was. Is there a file even called ibproarcade.php? If not you have the wrong url in your navigation menu. I am not familiar with iparcade offhand though.

when I visit http://www.bluehennation.com/arcade.php it says you have the arcade disabled?

--------------- Added 03 Apr 2014 at 20:49 ---------------

I think you just have the wrong file path in your menu..

--------------- Added 04 Apr 2014 at 01:54 ---------------

Also, you are posting this in the wrong forum.. You should have posted this in the thread for ibrpo..This forum is for releasing mods.
A mod will probably move this.
Sorry, I saw all the other ibpro questions in here and thought this was the place. I did disable it because it wasn't working and no, there was no file called ibproarcade (there is a product-ibproarcade.xml file?) but the others are just arcade.php

--------------- Added 04 Apr 2014 at 02:09 ---------------

Originally Posted by RichieBoy67 View Post
Is there a file even called ibproarcade.php? If not you have the wrong url in your navigation menu. I am not familiar with iparcade offhand though.

when I visit http://www.bluehennation.com/arcade.php it says you have the arcade disabled?

--------------- Added 03 Apr 2014 at 20:49 ---------------

I think you just have the wrong file path in your menu..
And that fixed it. I knew I was missing something simple. Thank you sir.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04 Apr 2014, 02:13
RichieBoy67's Avatar
RichieBoy67 RichieBoy67 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Real name: Richie
Glad to help and no worries about the post. I am not a mod here.

--------------- Added 03 Apr 2014 at 21:13 ---------------

And my bad--I thought you posted in a different area. I think you did post in the right place.
__________________

Let us take care of your forum, seo, seo reports, maintenance, what ever you need.

Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04 Apr 2014, 02:14
TheLastSuperman's Avatar
TheLastSuperman TheLastSuperman is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Real name: Michael Miller Jr
Originally Posted by RichieBoy67 View Post
I think it was the right place.
Yup .
__________________
Daddy Does Dios and Figs!
https://www.linkedin.com/in/thelastsuperman - Custom vBulletin Modifications, Styles, and Services.
Need a Host? I recommend URLJet.

Search - Use the search feature to find similar issues/answers.
Information - Include screenshots, copy/pasted error codes, url etc.
Fixed - Please return to your thread/post and let us know how it was fixed!
Thanks - For participating! Click the "Like" on a post if someone helped you!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04 Apr 2014, 02:15
RichieBoy67's Avatar
RichieBoy67 RichieBoy67 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Real name: Richie
Originally Posted by TheLastSuperman View Post
Yup .
Sorry mate, I have an itchy trigger finger tonight.
__________________

Let us take care of your forum, seo, seo reports, maintenance, what ever you need.

Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 04:49.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: