Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

 
 
Mod Options
  #1  
Old 05 Jul 2002, 03:31
Sean's Avatar
Sean Sean is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Please read if you know ANYTHING about hacking vB!

Ok, i got custom testboxes to load entries into the thread table. its there! But, now what file do I need to edit to load that variable into my postbit template (showthread.php)? I tried $post[variable] but that didn't work? Am I using the wrong variable? or is there a file I need to edit? If I need to edti a file, which one?

Thanks!!
-Sean

Last edited by Sean; 30 Jul 2002 at 01:21.
Comments
  #2  
Old 05 Jul 2002, 03:35
g-force2k2 g-force2k2 is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
custom texstboxes? can you explain a little more? im not sure i follow ;\

g-force2k2
__________________
Custom vBulletin Hacker => Making Ideas Into Working Programs => No Idea Can Ever Be A Bad Idea
--
My vb3 Hacks
--
[ Posting Required Before Poll Voting ] | [ vb3 Font Color Hack ] | [ vb3 User Forum Activeness Hack ] | [ vb3 Postbit Style Option ] | [ vb3 User Ratings Hack ]
  #3  
Old 05 Jul 2002, 04:57
Sean's Avatar
Sean Sean is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Ah, ok. Like, when you make a new thread, there are textboxes, like Version:. Along with Post subject, etc..
  #4  
Old 05 Jul 2002, 05:00
g-force2k2 g-force2k2 is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
oh i see what you mean you have to alter the post and thread database to get what you're looking for sorry about that

g-force2k2
__________________
Custom vBulletin Hacker => Making Ideas Into Working Programs => No Idea Can Ever Be A Bad Idea
--
My vb3 Hacks
--
[ Posting Required Before Poll Voting ] | [ vb3 Font Color Hack ] | [ vb3 User Forum Activeness Hack ] | [ vb3 Postbit Style Option ] | [ vb3 User Ratings Hack ]
  #5  
Old 05 Jul 2002, 05:03
Sean's Avatar
Sean Sean is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Oh, so I have to alter BOTH? Hmmm, ok. The only one I have altered now is thread.
  #6  
Old 05 Jul 2002, 05:05
g-force2k2 g-force2k2 is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Well it depends on what you're looking to achieve... if you want just something that is on the first post then you use the thread only if not then you have to use both... thats kinda what i meant sorry

g-force2k2
__________________
Custom vBulletin Hacker => Making Ideas Into Working Programs => No Idea Can Ever Be A Bad Idea
--
My vb3 Hacks
--
[ Posting Required Before Poll Voting ] | [ vb3 Font Color Hack ] | [ vb3 User Forum Activeness Hack ] | [ vb3 Postbit Style Option ] | [ vb3 User Ratings Hack ]
  #7  
Old 05 Jul 2002, 05:11
Sean's Avatar
Sean Sean is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Well, actually, I do only want to use it in the first post.

So, how do I load the variables on to the first post? What file do I need to edit?

(I already have a hack that makes the first post different from the rest.)
  #8  
Old 05 Jul 2002, 05:21
g-force2k2 g-force2k2 is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Okay sorry about that... the file that you have to edit is going to be the newthread.php if its a textbox i'd suggest making a maxlength if you haven't and then for it to store as what you'd like you have to find out where the parts are for updating and inserting into the thread... becauase the variable you add will have to be in both hope that helps

g-force2k2
__________________
Custom vBulletin Hacker => Making Ideas Into Working Programs => No Idea Can Ever Be A Bad Idea
--
My vb3 Hacks
--
[ Posting Required Before Poll Voting ] | [ vb3 Font Color Hack ] | [ vb3 User Forum Activeness Hack ] | [ vb3 Postbit Style Option ] | [ vb3 User Ratings Hack ]
  #9  
Old 05 Jul 2002, 05:29
Sean's Avatar
Sean Sean is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Ok, I have already made it so newthread.php adds the entry for the textboxes into the thread table. So, what you're saying, is to also modify it so it adds an entry into the POST table also? I tried looking for whhere vB turns everything from the THREAD table into variables, but I can't find it. Does anyone know what file it is? For example, where does vB change the subject from thread, into the subject in the post?
  #10  
Old 05 Jul 2002, 13:44
Sean's Avatar
Sean Sean is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Ok, I got it so it loads the entries into both thread and post. But, I still can't get the entries into variables and on to the page!!

They did the same thing here in the hacks forum, how did they load them on to their page???

Anyone?
  #11  
Old 06 Jul 2002, 22:11
Sean's Avatar
Sean Sean is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Anyone?? I leave tomorrow, so some help today would be great...
  #12  
Old 06 Jul 2002, 23:07
Sean's Avatar
Sean Sean is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
I have tried EVERYTHING.

I have added queries here and there, nothing. moved that query everywhere, nothing... Someone help?? :-\
  #13  
Old 25 Jul 2002, 19:16
Sean's Avatar
Sean Sean is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Can anyone out there help me out?

Still gotten no where. (Of course, I was gone from the 7th til' the 21st. )

Someone HAS to know!
  #14  
Old 28 Jul 2002, 00:59
Sean's Avatar
Sean Sean is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Come on... Someone please help me.. :-\
  #15  
Old 30 Jul 2002, 01:20
Sean's Avatar
Sean Sean is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Unhappy

Please help!
 



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 07:37.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: