Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
Clan Hack Details »
Clan Hack
Mod Version: 1.00, by The_Cyberdemon (Member) The_Cyberdemon is offline
Developer Last Online: Feb 2006 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

This modification is in the archives.
vB Version: 2.3.x Rating: (0 vote - 0 average) Installs: 57
Released: 13 Apr 2003 Last Update: Never Downloads: 111
Not Supported Is in Beta Stage  

This hack was requested HERE

Basically, this hack adds a clan system to your vbulletin. Everything is controlled from the usercp. When a user goes to edit his/her profile, there is an additional "clan password" field. Clan leaders should give out the password to clan members. If the password matches one of an exsisting clan, they are added to that clan. There is more information in the request thread.

HACK STATS:

Templates to add: 5
Templates to edit: 2
Files to upload: 3
Files to edit: 3

This includes an easy to follow install guide and installer. Screenshots are below:

Addition to the administration CP

EDIT/ADD CLAN SCREEN

Admin CP clan list screen

Entering clan password in user cp (ignore the image thing, that's a different hack)

List of clans

List of users in that clan

Postbit Stuff


Enjoy the hack!

If you get any errors, please tell me

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
Clan Hack .:V2:. The_Cyberdemon vBulletin 2.x Full Releases 44 02 Mar 2005 05:49
Clan Hack Dark_Wizard vBulletin 2.x Beta Releases 50 14 Jun 2003 02:47

  #31  
Old 14 Apr 2003, 20:40
The_Cyberdemon The_Cyberdemon is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Real name: Brian
Okay, here's what i plan to add in the final hack:
[list=1][*]Multiple Clan Memberships[*]Pick Clan From List[*]Get admitted to a clan only on approval of leader (request with a special type of pm)[*]Clan Leader CP[*]Clan Level System (Clan Leader CP addon)[/list=1]
Anything else i should do?
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 14 Apr 2003, 20:46
sonic3d's Avatar
sonic3d sonic3d is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Real name: Ayman
thats all sounds good to me.

maybe for an addon: if u get out of a clan u lose money?

also i tried the addon and it doesn;t work. i get this as a link
http://www.rpgadvance.com/forum/java%20script:clanopen(1)

l8er
sonic

Last edited by sonic3d; 14 Apr 2003 at 21:06.
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 14 Apr 2003, 21:59
The_Cyberdemon The_Cyberdemon is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Real name: Brian
OOps, stupid mistake on my end.
It's

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Not

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

I accidentaly put a space in it. my mistake. sorry.

Edit: I actually posted it correctly, but something about the "[code]" tag make javascript become java script.here's what it should read:
javascript:clanopen($post[clan])
Edit 2: It did the same thign? WTF? Here:
javascript:clanopen($post[clan])

Edit 3: OH MY GOD! it won't work. I'm reporting this. Just no that there is no space in "javascript"

Last edited by The_Cyberdemon; 14 Apr 2003 at 22:04.
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 15 Apr 2003, 02:04
DigitalDesktops DigitalDesktops is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Real name: John
Yesterday at 03:57 AM The_Cyberdemon said this in Post #21
NEW OPTIONAL ADDITION!

This changes the link in the postbit (it links to the clan page) to a javascript popup sorta like when you click the number of users that have installed a hack. Here's what to do:

STEP 1:

OPEN *FORUMROOT*/admin/functions.php

FIND:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

REPLACE THE ENTIRE THING WITH:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

STEP 2:

Open *FORUMROOT*/misc.php

FIND:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

ADD RIGHT ABOVE THAT:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

FINAL STEP:

ENTER YOUR ADMIN CP, GO INTO THE STYLE YOU WILL HAVE THIS IN, THEN GO TO THE "HEAD INSERT" TEXT FIELD.

FIND:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

ADD BELOW:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Wow, wasn't that easy :banana:

THere's a demo HERE
Click on the clan name (liver)
in misc.php it says:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

I don't have those templates.
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 15 Apr 2003, 06:15
subu1 subu1 is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Yesterday at 08:34 PM The_Cyberdemon said this in Post #31
Okay, here's what i plan to add in the final hack:
[list=1][*]Multiple Clan Memberships[*]Pick Clan From List[*]Get admitted to a clan only on approval of leader (request with a special type of pm)[*]Clan Leader CP[*]Clan Level System (Clan Leader CP addon)[/list=1]
Anything else i should do?
wowww, thats super addons, i waiting for :-)))))))


greetz subu1
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 15 Apr 2003, 07:17
The_Cyberdemon The_Cyberdemon is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Real name: Brian
i'm going on vacation the day after tomorrow, so this may take some time, but they will be released
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 15 Apr 2003, 20:11
sonic3d's Avatar
sonic3d sonic3d is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Real name: Ayman
Yesterday at 03:53 PM The_Cyberdemon said this in Post #33
OOps, stupid mistake on my end.
It's

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Not

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

I accidentaly put a space in it. my mistake. sorry.

Edit: I actually posted it correctly, but something about the "[code]" tag make javascript become java script.here's what it should read:


Edit 2: It did the same thign? WTF? Here:
javascript:clanopen($post[clan])

Edit 3: OH MY GOD! it won't work. I'm reporting this. Just no that there is no space in "javascript"
ok i changed it and the link is right but there isn;t ne pop ups or nething when i click on it. i have added the code in misc.php

l8er
sonic
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 15 Apr 2003, 20:25
The_Cyberdemon The_Cyberdemon is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Real name: Brian
ok i changed it and the link is right but there isn;t ne pop ups or nething when i click on it. i have added the code in misc.php
HUGE mistake on my end. HUGE. I forgot to show you what templates to add... lol. That's pretty sad of me. Without the templates, nothing should show up, so here they are:

TEMPLATE 1:
NAME: clanusers
CONTENT:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

TEMPLATE 2:
NAME: clanusersbit
CONTENT:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

It should be fixed if you do that.
I would like to request that the creation of a new clan also has the option to create a private clan forum for members only in a preset catergory like "Clan Forums" I would suggest this as an addon as not everyone would need this feature.
Okay, this shouldn't take long.

NOTE: remember to change all of the "java script" things to "javascript". That's pretty annoying, isn't it.
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 15 Apr 2003, 22:30
Jagang Jagang is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Yesterday at 06:43 PM The_Cyberdemon said this in Post #30

If there is anything you would like to request, let me know, i wan't to make this as cool as possible.

I'm also going to add a "pick from list" of clans instead of password thing as well.
I would like to request that the creation of a new clan also has the option to create a private clan forum for members only in a preset catergory like "Clan Forums" I would suggest this as an addon as not everyone would need this feature.
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 15 Apr 2003, 22:38
kaotic's Avatar
kaotic kaotic is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Today at 10:24 PM Jagang said this in Post #38
I would like to request that the creation of a new clan also has the option to create a private clan forum for members only in a preset catergory like "Clan Forums" I would suggest this as an addon as not everyone would need this feature.
I was thinking the same thing. This feature would make it even better. I can obviously do this myself, but I think it would be better if the clan leaders could decide to open it/close it and pick the name/description that they want on their own. Also, I already have a forum called "Hosted Organizations" in which I set up a subforum for each clan. I prefer subforums rather than base forums in order to keep the index smaller.

Last edited by kaotic; 15 Apr 2003 at 22:41.
Reply With Quote
  #41  
Old 16 Apr 2003, 03:13
The_Cyberdemon The_Cyberdemon is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Real name: Brian
Oh, and by the way, i will be gone until 4/21/03 (Monday) so i can't get this stuff done until then. Sorry 'bout that.
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 16 Apr 2003, 03:21
DigitalDesktops DigitalDesktops is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Real name: John
in the clanusers template, change:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

to

<a href="javascr!pt:self.close();"><smallfont color="#EEEEFF">[ Close Window ]</smallfont></a>

^^! = i


great addon The_Cyberdemon

Last edited by DigitalDesktops; 16 Apr 2003 at 03:25.
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 16 Apr 2003, 03:30
sonic3d's Avatar
sonic3d sonic3d is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Real name: Ayman
DigitalDesktops does the addon work for you. it doesn't for me. i will go and check to make sure i put everything right.

l8er
sonic
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 16 Apr 2003, 03:33
DigitalDesktops DigitalDesktops is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Real name: John
Today at 03:30 AM sonic3d said this in Post #43
DigitalDesktops does the addon work for you. it doesn't for me. i will go and check to make sure i put everything right.

l8er
sonic

whats the problem with it?
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old 16 Apr 2003, 03:35
sonic3d's Avatar
sonic3d sonic3d is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Real name: Ayman
it doesn't pop up. its"javascript"

l8er
sonic
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 12:08.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: