Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 13 Mar 2016, 13:44
Stratis's Avatar
Stratis Stratis is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Real name: Stratis
Thumbs up [Solved] Editor toolbar in Quick Reply

Is there a way to make and show buttons to CKEditor in Quick Reply?

* Select option what button, bbcode we want to include to show up.

I tried with hook editor_toolbar_filter but did not manage it.

Maybe a mod that admin can insert what button he uses in forum would be a good idea.

Thanks for any answers

Last edited by Stratis; 12 Nov 2016 at 07:03. Reason: [Solved]
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 13 Mar 2016, 15:44
MarkFL's Avatar
MarkFL MarkFL is online now
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Real name: Mark
I use the following plugin to add my custom buttons to the quick editor:

Product: vBulletin

Hook Location: editor_construct

Title: Adds Custom BBCode Buttons To Quick Reply/Quick Edit ckeditor Toolbar

Execution Order: 5

Plugin PHP Code:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Plugin is Active: Yes

Click "Save".
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member



Support for my products (as well as updates/new product publishing) has been moved to MHB - vBulletin Products and TAZ - Add-ons
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 13 Mar 2016, 16:07
Stratis's Avatar
Stratis Stratis is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Real name: Stratis
Yes this one includes all of them as I see, I have many customs bbcodes that I made for my use.
And there must not include all of them, they will have problem if they don't press advanced editor. Thank you very much for your answer (as always help us)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 13 Mar 2016, 16:11
MarkFL's Avatar
MarkFL MarkFL is online now
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Real name: Mark
Originally Posted by Stratis View Post
Yes this one includes all of them as I see, I have many customs bbcodes that I made for my use.
And there must not include all of them, they will have problem if they don't press advanced editor. Thank you very much for your answer (as always help us)
I will investigate the possibility of creating a product that allows you to select which custom BBCodes you wish to add to the quick editor.

I am curious though what problem is caused by adding all of them...
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member



Support for my products (as well as updates/new product publishing) has been moved to MHB - vBulletin Products and TAZ - Add-ons
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 13 Mar 2016, 16:23
Stratis's Avatar
Stratis Stratis is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Real name: Stratis
I have 3 bbcodes to enter parameters for GPS stuff and 2 bbcodes for entering commands for Linux. In quick reply when users have switch editor to live(don't find other word)
when they insert code, code breaks with some space. Something that does not happen when not swith editor is not live mod) in Advanced mod (depend what user has in user option)

Sorry for my bad English

And with the above solution (CODE) (PHP) or (HTML) or non personal bbcodes don't show them. Thank you
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 13 Mar 2016, 16:49
MarkFL's Avatar
MarkFL MarkFL is online now
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Real name: Mark
I have found how to add the Code, Html, and Php buttons, and how to add only selected custom buttons so all I have to do now is create the product...look for it soon, my friend!
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member



Support for my products (as well as updates/new product publishing) has been moved to MHB - vBulletin Products and TAZ - Add-ons
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 13 Mar 2016, 16:57
Stratis's Avatar
Stratis Stratis is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Real name: Stratis
Thanks Mark.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 13 Mar 2016, 19:03
MarkFL's Avatar
MarkFL MarkFL is online now
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Real name: Mark
Okay, here is a beta version for you Stratis...please test it out and let me know if you would like any changes.
Attached Files
File Type: xml product-markflquickeditorbuttons.xml (5.9 KB, 3 views)
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member



Support for my products (as well as updates/new product publishing) has been moved to MHB - vBulletin Products and TAZ - Add-ons
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 13 Mar 2016, 19:29
Stratis's Avatar
Stratis Stratis is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Real name: Stratis
You are CRAZY mate. This is to much. When I saw auto finds my "Custom Buttons To Add"
it tripled rocked me

Special Mark. Works great. I don't think there is mod here or else to do this.
The best difference "Select what bbcode you want"

As I checked, this triggers when we put an image to bbcodes and shows it in Mod options
I don't thing I will want some thing else, perhaps only the ordering how shows bbcodes to forward this mod.

Thanks for another time.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 13 Mar 2016, 19:35
MarkFL's Avatar
MarkFL MarkFL is online now
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Real name: Mark
Originally Posted by Stratis View Post
You are CRAZY mate. This is to much. When I saw auto finds my "Custom Buttons To Add"
it tripled rocked me

Special Mark. Works great. I don't think there is mod here or else to do this.
The best difference "Select what bbcode you want"

As I checked, this triggers when we put an image to bbcodes and shows it in Mod options
I don't thing I will want some thing else, perhaps only the ordering how shows bbcodes to forward this mod.

Thanks for another time.
I had to query the database to get the custom BBCodes...for some reason the cached values were not available in the eval'd code for the setting, but the query gets them.

Yes, only those BBCode with associated button images can be selected.

Being able to order them as you wish would be a nice tweak...I will think about how to do that.
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member



Support for my products (as well as updates/new product publishing) has been moved to MHB - vBulletin Products and TAZ - Add-ons
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 13 Mar 2016, 19:43
Stratis's Avatar
Stratis Stratis is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Real name: Stratis
Originally Posted by MarkFL View Post
Being able to order them as you wish would be a nice tweak...I will think about how to do that.
Cannot press Like

Thank you
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 14 Mar 2016, 06:50
MarkFL's Avatar
MarkFL MarkFL is online now
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Real name: Mark
Okay, I have added the following new setting:



And with that information in the new setting, my quick editor toolbar looks like:



Let me know if you have any questions.

P.S. I have already trimmed all exploded arrays, so that shouldn't be an issue for us this time.
Attached Images
File Type: png markfl_qebuttons_order.png (13.7 KB, 68 views)
File Type: png markfl_qebuttons_toolbar.png (15.7 KB, 66 views)
Attached Files
File Type: xml product-markflquickeditorbuttons.xml (7.0 KB, 4 views)
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member



Support for my products (as well as updates/new product publishing) has been moved to MHB - vBulletin Products and TAZ - Add-ons
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 14 Mar 2016, 09:37
Stratis's Avatar
Stratis Stratis is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Real name: Stratis
Originally Posted by MarkFL View Post
P.S. I have already trimmed all exploded arrays, so that shouldn't be an issue for us this time.

Works fine, grouped option is very clever, like you

Hope you make this to mod section, it will help many others.


Thanks Mark.

EDIT: Just noticed that order & grouping does not take effect to Go Advanced reply.
Can this be done something? Ok its for Quick Reply, but just mentioned it

Last edited by Stratis; 14 Mar 2016 at 10:44.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 14 Mar 2016, 14:40
MarkFL's Avatar
MarkFL MarkFL is online now
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Real name: Mark
Originally Posted by Stratis View Post

Works fine, grouped option is very clever, like you

Hope you make this to mod section, it will help many others.


Thanks Mark.

EDIT: Just noticed that order & grouping does not take effect to Go Advanced reply.
Can this be done something? Ok its for Quick Reply, but just mentioned it
Yes, this applies only to the quick editor.

--------------- Added 14 Mar 2016 at 17:28 ---------------

Originally Posted by Stratis View Post
...Hope you make this to mod section, it will help many others...
I have just published it here:

Quick Editor Buttons

I added a setting to allow the user to simply have all the custom buttons added, in the default order so that their quick editor toolbar has the same custom buttons as the advanced editor.
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member



Support for my products (as well as updates/new product publishing) has been moved to MHB - vBulletin Products and TAZ - Add-ons
Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Show Thread Enhancements [CKEditor] MARCO1 Advanced Editor - Quick Reply & Quick Edit With Full Editor Control MARCO1 vBulletin 4.x Add-ons 469 20 May 2019 08:04



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 20:28.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: