Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Article Options
  #16  
Old 01 Oct 2007, 10:55
foxfirediego foxfirediego is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Originally Posted by cashpath View Post
Does this still work?

I put this..


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

And when I pass
Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

I get a mysql error
Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.
a lil too late
yes, works!
try this out:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

OR

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

also, escape ur mysql statement:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 30 Nov 2007, 22:10
Blaine0002's Avatar
Blaine0002 Blaine0002 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Can you define the maxes for both int and num?

Im using num for a post
When i enter 9999999999999 it passes -15304950.76
When i enter 999999999999 it passes 2764471.32
When i enter 99999999999 it passes 13161348.12
When i enter 9999999999 it passes -7273800.68
When i enter 999999999 it passes 12157520.92
When i enter 99999999 it passes 14100653.08
When i enter 9999999 it finally passes 9999999

Whats going on here??

NOTE: before it is displayed it is passed thru this. (truncates the number to 2 decimals without rounding.
function truncate($number, $places){
return intval($mynumber * pow(10,$places))/pow(10,$places);
}
$vbulletin->GPC['num'] = truncate($vbulletin->GPC['num'], 2);
--------------- Added 30 Nov 2007 at 22:36 ---------------

Seems my Truncate function was causing it, But now it passes numbers like
1.0E+17

How do i restrict it from doing this and just passing the number?

Last edited by Blaine0002; 30 Nov 2007 at 22:36. Reason: Auto-Merged DoublePost
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 19 Nov 2008, 22:38
ForgotenDynasty ForgotenDynasty is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
How can I use a cleaned variable in a template
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 10 Dec 2008, 19:36
Jafo232 Jafo232 is offline
 
Join Date: May 2004
Does TYPE_NOHTML really clean HTML? I mean, take out script tags, etc?
__________________
Become a Lampwright today at www.lampwrights.com!
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 08 Mar 2009, 01:39
Adem GENĒ's Avatar
Adem GENĒ Adem GENĒ is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Real name: Adem GENĒ
Hello,
I could not understand the full

Options delete:
checkbox = submit OR Delete text link

Code safe deleted for?


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #21  
Old 22 May 2009, 20:06
Come2Daddy Come2Daddy is offline
 
Join Date: May 2008
Wow, exactly what I was looking for

thanks a lot, buddy
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 01 Aug 2009, 11:50
1Unreal 1Unreal is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Real name: Ben
If Im using isset($_GET['foo']) will isset($vbulletin->GPC['foo']) work in the same way?
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 05 Sep 2009, 16:36
Sergio68's Avatar
Sergio68 Sergio68 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Originally Posted by 1Unreal View Post
If Im using isset($_GET['foo']) will isset($vbulletin->GPC['foo']) work in the same way?
Same problem me, I don't understand if I can use this function or I have to use.
I inserted some code into the vbulletin and all the variables, cookies and sessions were deleted.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 06 Sep 2009, 16:32
Antivirus's Avatar
Antivirus Antivirus is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Originally Posted by 1Unreal View Post
If Im using isset($_GET['foo']) will isset($vbulletin->GPC['foo']) work in the same way?
isset($vbulletin->GPC['foo']) will only return true if you are using the vbulletin input cleaner to clean your variables.
__________________
Please feel free to PM me about custom work, installations, and upgrades!

Eclipse Records - Streetcult Street Team
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 23 Nov 2012, 18:59
zero477 zero477 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Excelent article!
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 25 Sep 2014, 16:56
stangger5's Avatar
stangger5 stangger5 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Does all vb versions use the same Input Cleaner ?
vb3 to vb4 ?


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Thanks,, Great Article!
__________________
vb ibProArcade: Download Game, Report Game, Daily Game Systems.
40,000+ Flash and HTML5 Games for ibp and v3 arcades, @ next-level-arcade.com
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 25 Sep 2014, 17:09
Dave Dave is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Real name: Dave
Originally Posted by stangger5 View Post
Does all vb versions use the same Input Cleaner ?
vb3 to vb4 ?


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Thanks,, Great Article!

Take a look at http://www.vbulletin.com/docs/html/codestandards_gpc
Both will work, depending on what you do and need.
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Article Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 05:10.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: