Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Article Options
  #31  
Old 11 Apr 2008, 17:45
zmmmzz zmmmzz is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
this is awesome.
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 12 Apr 2008, 12:13
Makc666's Avatar
Makc666 Makc666 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Real name: Maxim
Originally Posted by zmmmzz View Post
this is awesome.
Maybe, but...

In vBulletin 3.6.* I had such code in product:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Question: How to add $test to the new tab?

This one doesn't work:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

__________________
...... ...... "А стукачков мы не любим!"
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 15 Apr 2008, 12:37
TECK's Avatar
TECK TECK is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Real name: Floren Munteanu
Nice info Miss Morgan, thank you.
__________________
Floren Munteanu
Axivo Inc.
Axivo Community - Visit the forums to find out more about us
Why Queued - My personal blog
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 17 Apr 2008, 11:55
Kicks Kicks is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
how to add some profilefields now in this tab ?

--------------- Added 18 Apr 2008 at 11:02 ---------------

no one an idea ?

Last edited by Kicks; 18 Apr 2008 at 11:02. Reason: Auto-Merged DoublePost
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 20 Apr 2008, 09:16
M-Tuning's Avatar
M-Tuning M-Tuning is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Real name: Martin Venema
How to display tabs only for certain usergroups?

I have been trying some stuff out but I get an error whatever I do:

Parse error: syntax error, unexpected '<' in .....
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 27 Apr 2008, 20:37
King Kovifor's Avatar
King Kovifor King Kovifor is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Real name: Jeremy
Originally Posted by m-tuning View Post
How to display tabs only for certain usergroups?

I have been trying some stuff out but I get an error whatever I do:

Parse error: syntax error, unexpected '<' in .....
It appears there is < within your PHP code. Please post in the programming discussions for help.
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

Do not request support through any other means except the forums.

Useful Post With Links on Learning How To Develop vBulletin Plugins

Latest Modification: Stop Forum Spam Integration
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 01 May 2008, 02:13
WhaLberg's Avatar
WhaLberg WhaLberg is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Dersaadet
Real name: MengŁ Kağan
Originally Posted by Makc666 View Post
Maybe, but...

In vBulletin 3.6.* I had such code in product:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Question: How to add $test to the new tab?

This one doesn't work:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.
This won't work. Why? Because there is no variable named as $test in the function prepare_output. You need to have it there.

Example:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

How do I know that? Thought on this about half an hour and noticed after that.
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 02 May 2008, 16:00
Code Monkey's Avatar
Code Monkey Code Monkey is offline
 
Join Date: May 2004
Thanks for this Calorie. Saved me a lot of leg work.
__________________
Gaming Forums
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 02 May 2008, 19:53
skhms's Avatar
skhms skhms is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
This was usefull, thanks!

/SK
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 03 May 2008, 17:15
Blackhat's Avatar
Blackhat Blackhat is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Ok, finaly I got it to show my users flash players from youtube


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

__________________
running vBulletin 4.0.6
Reply With Quote
  #41  
Old 12 May 2008, 03:10
Wired1's Avatar
Wired1 Wired1 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Anyone gotten the Edit stuff to work on new tabs? Only messed with it for a couple of min myself while working on updating my mods.
__________________
Admin of the Corsair Memory Forum (AKA the House of Help from back in the day)
Admin of Petri's IT Forum / Moderator at webdesignforums.net
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 13 May 2008, 21:14
kinggori kinggori is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Thanks for the awesome article Gave it 5/5

Quick question... how can I have a link that goes (displays) directly to the new tab I created instead of the contents of the first tab on the list?
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 15 May 2008, 19:24
tafreeh's Avatar
tafreeh tafreeh is offline
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Canada
Real name: DON
OMG this is soo confusing, is there any easier way to do it ?
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 15 May 2008, 19:52
Wired1's Avatar
Wired1 Wired1 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
It's pretty easy actually. Pop in the 2 quotes in the article, and that's it.

If you just want a tab for a profile category, that's built in.
__________________
Admin of the Corsair Memory Forum (AKA the House of Help from back in the day)
Admin of Petri's IT Forum / Moderator at webdesignforums.net
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old 19 May 2008, 07:42
soulface's Avatar
soulface soulface is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Real name: Eros
Nice article, works fine. But can anyone tell me how I can call a custom templates for data into that tab ?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Article
Article Author Type Replies Last Post
Forum Home Enhancements Flipped tabs = Swivel tabs = INVERTED TABS Deepdog009 vBulletin 3.7 Add-ons 29 20 Jan 2010 09:39



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Article Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 20:32.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: