Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Article Options
  #106  
Old 26 Aug 2009, 23:38
KW802's Avatar
KW802 KW802 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Real name: Kevin
With the hook locations we can specify relative positions (eg: first on the left, last on the right, etc.) but is it possible to specify a specific location, as in the second position from the left?

Thanks
__________________
Sci-Fi Forum / The Walking Dead & Horror Forum / CinVin

(Sorry, but I am no longer developing for vB; please do not PM. So long, and thanks for all the fish.)
Reply With Quote
  #107  
Old 26 Aug 2009, 23:47
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Lynne
No, not with default vbulletin. You may modify the template and add another template_hook to use in the location you want. (I think there is even an article on how to do this.)
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

Try a search before posting for help. Many users won't, and don't, help if the question has been answered several times before.
W3Schools -
Online vBulletin Manual
If I post some CSS and don't say where it goes, put it in the additional.css template.
I will NOT help via PM (you will be directed to post in the forums for help.)
Reply With Quote
  #108  
Old 08 Sep 2009, 09:20
krike's Avatar
krike krike is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Real name: Christophe
just thought I would share with the people who are looking for help.

my vB version is 3.8.1

I needed to query a table I created myself to display all the tutorials of that specific user.
here is the code I used and it works like a charm


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

--------------- Added 08 Sep 2009 at 10:54 ---------------

how do you call a specific tab with a url?

http://cmstutorials.org/forums/member.php?u=1#tabname ????

--------------- Added 08 Sep 2009 at 10:55 ---------------

ok I found it http://cmstutorials.org/forums/membe...1&tab=favorite

For About Me: ?tab=aboutme
For Contacts: ?tab=contact
For Friends: ?tab=friends
For Statistics: ?tab=stats
__________________

If you run a tutorial blog, then visit the CMS tutorial site and submit your tutorial
http://cmstutorials.org


Last edited by krike; 08 Sep 2009 at 10:55. Reason: Auto-Merged DoublePost
Reply With Quote
  #109  
Old 08 Sep 2009, 15:31
KW802's Avatar
KW802 KW802 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Real name: Kevin
Originally Posted by Lynne View Post
No, not with default vbulletin. You may modify the template and add another template_hook to use in the location you want. (I think there is even an article on how to do this.)
Lynne, I missed your response earlier, just saw it now after the newest post.

Thanks for the info. For now I'll go with the relative positions since one of our goals with the project is to make it as template edit free as possible for the site admin'.
__________________
Sci-Fi Forum / The Walking Dead & Horror Forum / CinVin

(Sorry, but I am no longer developing for vB; please do not PM. So long, and thanks for all the fish.)
Reply With Quote
  #110  
Old 11 Nov 2009, 16:16
reddyink reddyink is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
My Threads Tab

I am trying tocreate a Tab where it can list specific user Threads in different forums like the profile page on vb.org where it pulls users threads from MODs forum, Templates, Styles forum.

example: I want this users threads from forum ids 2, 4, 6 etc

towards the bottom of
http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/member.php?u=925

Appreciate your help! I am new to programming.
Reply With Quote
  #111  
Old 26 Dec 2009, 05:20
ageurtse ageurtse is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Real name: arnold
this works also in vb4.0
Reply With Quote
  #112  
Old 26 Dec 2009, 07:34
ragtek's Avatar
ragtek ragtek is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: austria, croatia
Not true

Plugin=> yes
Template not, have to be changed to the vB4 Syntax
__________________
my addons: http://ragtek.github.com
Reply With Quote
  #113  
Old 27 Dec 2009, 12:08
ageurtse ageurtse is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Real name: arnold
what is wrong with the template.
on my test site it run's almost oke.

only when i call te tab by itself http://xxx/forums/member.php?3-Peter...cation&page=10 my custom code is way below everything what is wrong.
When i hit the mymodification tab al is displayed normal.

--------------- Added 27 Dec 2009 at 20:55 ---------------

is there also a way to call a php page that should display his content in this newly created tab ?

Last edited by ageurtse; 27 Dec 2009 at 20:55. Reason: Auto-Merged DoublePost
Reply With Quote
  #114  
Old 04 Jan 2010, 18:37
Warlord's Avatar
Warlord Warlord is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Real name: Scott
Originally Posted by krike View Post
just thought I would share with the people who are looking for help.

my vB version is 3.8.1

I needed to query a table I created myself to display all the tutorials of that specific user.
here is the code I used and it works like a charm


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

--------------- Added 08 Sep 2009 at 10:54 ---------------

how do you call a specific tab with a url?

http://cmstutorials.org/forums/member.php?u=1#tabname ????

--------------- Added 08 Sep 2009 at 10:55 ---------------

ok I found it http://cmstutorials.org/forums/membe...1&tab=favorite
Is tutorial_thumb a column in one of you sql tables? I'm trying to do something similar but it's really kicking my butt.

I have a form users submit their resume's on. It saves it to the database in the table formresults. The information I want to display on the profile is located in a column labeled output in the formresults table.

Below is the code I'm using in the member_build_blocks_start hook location.


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

I think the code in bolded red is the part I'm getting lost on?

I get this error when displaying the memberinfo profile page.

Parse error: syntax error, unexpected T_ENCAPSED_AND_WHITESPACE, expecting T_STRING or T_VARIABLE or T_NUM_STRING in /home/righscom/public_html/addons/projectfanboy/vb/member.php(463) : eval()'d code on line 249
Reply With Quote
  #115  
Old 05 Jan 2010, 20:57
Warlord's Avatar
Warlord Warlord is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Real name: Scott
Anyone?
Reply With Quote
  #116  
Old 05 Jan 2010, 21:45
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Lynne
Originally Posted by Warlord View Post
Anyone?
Too many quotes in this 'line':

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

Try a search before posting for help. Many users won't, and don't, help if the question has been answered several times before.
W3Schools -
Online vBulletin Manual
If I post some CSS and don't say where it goes, put it in the additional.css template.
I will NOT help via PM (you will be directed to post in the forums for help.)
Reply With Quote
  #117  
Old 06 Jan 2010, 00:51
Warlord's Avatar
Warlord Warlord is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Real name: Scott
Originally Posted by Lynne View Post
Too many quotes in this 'line':

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

I see what you're talking about, thanks for that. While there was some syntax error there, unfortunately it didn't solve my problem. I changed it to this:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

I'm still getting the same error though:

Parse error: syntax error, unexpected T_ENCAPSED_AND_WHITESPACE, expecting T_STRING or T_VARIABLE or T_NUM_STRING in /home/righscom/public_html/addons/projectfanboy/vb/member.php(463) : eval()'d code on line 249
I thought maybe I was just calling the column in the table contained in the array incorrectly, which gave me the error, but you didn't mention that, so can I assume that if the column in the table is called output that this would be the correct way to retrieve that data?


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Reply With Quote
  #118  
Old 06 Jan 2010, 00:58
dartho dartho is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
shouldn;'t it just be :

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

?

of if you wanted a space after each result


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Reply With Quote
  #119  
Old 06 Jan 2010, 01:11
Warlord's Avatar
Warlord Warlord is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Real name: Scott
Originally Posted by dartho View Post
shouldn;'t it just be :

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.
Thank you, that got rid of the annoying error. I really could've sworn I had tried that before but apparently not.

The Resume tab shows up now, unfortunately there is still no data in it. Could it be the type of data that's in there (a mixture of html and php variables) causing it to not show up?

--------------- Added 06 Jan 2010 at 01:14 ---------------

Hmmm... I guess not. I changed the data in there to be just the string "This is only a test" and still nothing shows up.

--------------- Added 06 Jan 2010 at 01:20 ---------------

HOLY CRAP! I'm almost there! I've been working on this for like a week and I was almost ready to give up but now I'm ALMOST THERE!

The problem was the SQL query was returning no results because apparently this line of code doesn't work the way I thought it did.


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

I changed that to my userid and it worked! Now I just need to figure out the right way to call for the user profile id! Thanks everyone!

--------------- Added 06 Jan 2010 at 01:33 ---------------

Originally Posted by Warlord View Post
HOLY CRAP! I'm almost there! I've been working on this for like a week and I was almost ready to give up but now I'm ALMOST THERE!

The problem was the SQL query was returning no results because apparently this line of code doesn't work the way I thought it did.


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

I changed that to my userid and it worked! Now I just need to figure out the right way to call for the user profile id! Thanks everyone!
Okay, apparently it does work the way I thought it did, I just had removed the extra " because I thought it was wrong. I still don't quite understand why it should be there but it seems to work now! Woohoo!

For anyone who's interested in what the code looked like that finally ended up working, here it is.


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.


Last edited by Warlord; 06 Jan 2010 at 01:33. Reason: Auto-Merged DoublePost
Reply With Quote
  #120  
Old 14 Jan 2010, 00:40
Warlord's Avatar
Warlord Warlord is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Real name: Scott
Is there something else you have to do to add more pages? When I repeat the steps I did to create the first tab the new tab I create replaces the first tab I created instead of appearing next to it.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Article
Article Author Type Replies Last Post
Forum Home Enhancements Flipped tabs = Swivel tabs = INVERTED TABS Deepdog009 vBulletin 3.7 Add-ons 29 20 Jan 2010 09:39



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Article Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 13:13.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: