Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
Forum Translator by Google Details »
Forum Translator by Google
Mod Version: 1.00, by Infopro (Member) Infopro is offline
Developer Last Online: Jun 2016 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

vB Version: 4.1.0 Rating: (32 votes - 4.84 average) Installs: 151
Released: 29 Jan 2011 Last Update: Never Downloads: 0
Not Supported Template Edits Re-usable Code Translations  

I'm not sure if anyone else has posted this, if so I apologize. I did find some other earlier versions of mods to use Google Translate, but could not find one similar and as simple to use as this.

In the footer template, find the first instance of:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Just below it add this:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Remove the 2 lines in red if you don't use Google Analytics. If you do, edit the number to your own.

It's so simple I think this would work on any version of vB.

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • If you like this modification support the author by donating.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
Forum Display Enhancements UKBL ~ Easy Google Translator UKBusinessLive vBulletin 3.8 Template Modifications 72 28 Dec 2009 14:11
End-User Options AJAX Google Translator Coroner vBulletin 3.7 Add-ons 45 17 Nov 2009 11:34
Forum Display Enhancements UKBL ~ Easy Google Translator UKBusinessLive vBulletin 3.6 Template Modifications 8 13 Aug 2009 17:45
Forum Display Enhancements UKBL ~ Easy Google Translator UKBusinessLive vBulletin 3.7 Template Modifications 6 28 Jan 2009 06:14

  #16  
Old 30 Jan 2011, 18:16
Hippy's Avatar
Hippy Hippy is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Originally Posted by Infopro View Post
The only thing it might do is slow page load on a slow computer while the tool code is loaded from the google server, not yours.

Make your own depending on your needs.
http://translate.google.com/translate_tools
Originally Posted by freddie3218 View Post
This is great! However, how do you make it so that you only have 2 or 3 languages that it will translate? Is there a way to do it?

IE: English forum

Translated into French and Spanish.
you can customize it here

no issues with anything ..
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 30 Jan 2011, 19:14
BadgerDog BadgerDog is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Real name: Doug
Ok, finished some testing ...

Great idea and adds a lot of value to users where the forum isn't in their native language, but for whatever reason, on our site it has a load penalty of between 3-4 seconds on home page, as an example.

If I remove this Google script, it speeds up etc ...

Although I don't have the skill, I think if this was a mod where the default language could be user selectable from a specific link and then when it went to that page, it only loaded the Google code then, it might be a compromise.

As is, I have to remove it from the footer as the drag on ALL individual page loading is too high...

Thanks anyway.. interesting mod ..

Regards,
Doug
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 30 Jan 2011, 23:55
Infopro Infopro is offline
 
Join Date: May 2003
I did not test on a forum with as many cats as yours with googleads, groupon ads, livesupport, some sort of profilehover js and whatever else you've got going on there, which appears to be quite a bit.

Indeed, this may not be for everyone.

You can surely wrap this with if tags of some sort and only show it on certain forums. Or, set it as I have on my test forum to only show for guests.

GL!
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 31 Jan 2011, 10:45
zelnik zelnik is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Using Firefox is anyone getting a constant "transferring data from translate.googleapis.com" in the status bar?!?!

Doesn't seem to do it on Chrome or IE?
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 31 Jan 2011, 11:13
BadgerDog BadgerDog is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Real name: Doug
Originally Posted by Infopro View Post
You can surely wrap this with if tags of some sort and only show it on certain forums. Or, set it as I have on my test forum to only show for guests.

GL!
Thanks for the link to that page. Has a lot of really good uses, other than solving our load problem.

The conditional we'd love to test for is one where the incoming user is NOT using English, but I have no idea how that would work. Regardless of what we use on our page which only usually takes 4.5-5 secs to load the entire home page without any caching at all, we've also tested this with other forums using Pingdom independent load analysis and the result is still a 15-20% load penalty, again, for whatever reason.


Originally Posted by zelnik View Post
Using Firefox is anyone getting a constant "transferring data from translate.googleapis.com" in the status bar?!?!

Doesn't seem to do it on Chrome or IE?
Yes, constant while we were testing, but of course, disappeared when we un-installed it.

Regards,
Doug
Reply With Quote
  #21  
Old 31 Jan 2011, 13:00
Infopro Infopro is offline
 
Join Date: May 2003
Lightbulb

Originally Posted by zelnik View Post
Using Firefox is anyone getting a constant "transferring data from translate.googleapis.com" in the status bar?!?!

Doesn't seem to do it on Chrome or IE?
Sounds like some sort of plugin preventing the connection if I was to guess.

I suppose another solution to using this might be to clone your main theme as a child style (so that any changes made to the parent are made to child as well) and name it multi-language. Make that style available on the style selector and only use this translator on that style, not the default.

If a guest visits and see this style and selects it, they would then be given the option to change language.

Just an idea of course.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 31 Jan 2011, 13:17
BadgerDog BadgerDog is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Real name: Doug
Originally Posted by Infopro View Post
I suppose another solution to using this might be to clone your main theme as a child style (so that any changes made to the parent are made to child as well) and name it multi-language. Make that style available on the style selector and only use this translator on that style, not the default.

If a guest visits and see this style and selects it, they would then be given the option to change language.

Just an idea of course.
That's an excellent idea ...

Regards,
Doug
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 01 Feb 2011, 06:58
RK KINGKONG RK KINGKONG is offline
 
Join Date: May 2010
Real name: ROBB
i second that installed
Nominated
rated..

very nice mod
Originally Posted by Hippy View Post
installed
Nominated
rated..

very nice mod
__________________
RIGHTEOUSKINGS GAMING COMMUNITY Running VB 4.1.4
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 01 Feb 2011, 22:07
CharlieDelta CharlieDelta is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Simple, neat and fantastic!
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 01 Feb 2011, 22:14
Danasy Danasy is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Nice mod, thank you!
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 04 Feb 2011, 09:03
zelnik zelnik is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Hi Infopop.

Got an odd one for you.

A user on my site is claiming that ever since I installed this modification that it loads a toolbar on his browser?!?!

Supposedly it only happens on my site and doesn't show up when he is browsing other sites?
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 04 Feb 2011, 09:18
Infopro Infopro is offline
 
Join Date: May 2003
Ask him to grab a screenshot that you can post here, for fun, to take a peek. There are no popups added to this from Google that I'm aware of.
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 04 Feb 2011, 13:32
zelnik zelnik is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Originally Posted by Infopro View Post
Ask him to grab a screenshot that you can post here, for fun, to take a peek. There are no popups added to this from Google that I'm aware of.
Unfortunately the user is not very computer literate but has pasted the following he gets on the screen, I've googled the text and found nothing and I've installed every damn toolbar on the planet and can not replicate it.

"Ver esta página en: español Traductor de Google Desactivar para: inglés
Traducción en curso (%) Cancelar
Traducido al: Mostrar texto original
Error: el servidor no ha podido completar la solicitud. Vuelve a intentarlo más tarde.
Más información "
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 04 Feb 2011, 14:20
gosiah23's Avatar
gosiah23 gosiah23 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Real name: Margaret
Infopro, I would love to have this right below the header or somewhere at the top of the forum so every visitor would see it. How do I do this?

Thanks,

Margaret
__________________
Conservative Women Forum www.ConservativeWomenForum.com
Saltwater Fishing Forums www.SaltwaterCatch.com
North Carolina Real Estate www.HitchcockRealty.net
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 04 Feb 2011, 15:06
Infopro Infopro is offline
 
Join Date: May 2003
Lightbulb

Originally Posted by zelnik View Post
Unfortunately the user is not very computer literate but has pasted the following he gets on the screen, I've googled the text and found nothing and I've installed every damn toolbar on the planet and can not replicate it.

"Ver esta página en: español Traductor de Google Desactivar para: inglés
Traducción en curso (%) Cancelar
Traducido al: Mostrar texto original
Error: el servidor no ha podido completar la solicitud. Vuelve a intentarlo más tarde.
Más información "
From what I can make out of that message, it is indeed from Google, if I was to guess.

Something about timing out. Is this user on a dialup connection or old computer maybe? No clues, but if this continues for this user and others you might try my suggestion above to hide it from some user groups.

I can't really comment on the code for how this works or Googles servers responses of course. I have nothing to do with Google. I'm just adding some code from google to a forum. If that code from Google does not work properly, not much I can do except to suggest removing this, or hide it for specific user groups. If a user is bothered by it, add them to a special addon usergroup that can't see it, for example.

@gosiah23

Shouldn't be too much trouble, point me to exactly where you'd like to see it.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 11:31.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: