Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
[SEO] Add Microdata Breadcrumbs Details »
[SEO] Add Microdata Breadcrumbs
Mod Version: 1.00, by tafreeh (Member) tafreeh is offline
Developer Last Online: Dec 2012 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

vB Version: 4.x.x Rating: (20 votes - 4.75 average) Installs: 168
Released: 26 Jan 2012 Last Update: 26 Jan 2012 Downloads: 446
Not Supported Template Edits  

Hello.
Before you find out what this mod does, you need to have some knowledge of Microdata.

Now its time to take advantage of this wonderful feature; and we will label our breadcrumbs to describe it's type to Google for better understanding and to presenting your site better in Google search result.

In order add microdata tags in our breadcrumb here is what we need to do:

(please take backup of your template before performing following steps)

Step 1:

Find and Replace everything in navbar_link template with the following code:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Step 2:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

And That's it you are done. Now you just have to wait until Google show your website in search result like this:


Also check following articles for better understanding:

http://support.google.com/webmasters...8472&ctx=topic
http://support.google.com/webmasters...8472&ctx=topic
http://support.google.com/webmasters...8472&ctx=topic


Thank You

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Screenshots

Click image for larger version

Name:	Untitled.png
Views:	6461
Size:	103.6 KB
ID:	136049  

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
Mini Mods [Mod-Mall] Tynt - Add link to copy/pasted content (for SEO) nitra1000 vBulletin 4.x Add-ons 88 15 Mar 2018 19:00

  #31  
Old 28 Dec 2012, 20:22
smirkley smirkley is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Giving it a try,..will check back
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 04 Jan 2013, 01:52
smirkley smirkley is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Well it seems to be propagating on my serps.

I noticed it hasnt yet for threads or profiles yet.
Google reports for threads: Warning: Itemtype not recognized.

I havent determined if this hasnt returned any visitor results improvements yet.

But I like how it looks so far.

Last edited by smirkley; 04 Jan 2013 at 02:00.
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 09 Jan 2013, 02:27
smirkley smirkley is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Bump,... so this works for threads? or am I not seeing it right.
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 04 Feb 2013, 13:07
autoescala autoescala is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
its easy , replace this:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

by



Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 05 Feb 2013, 21:50
smirkley smirkley is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Originally Posted by autoescala View Post
its easy , replace this:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

by



Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.
I know, I got that part of the mod.

I have had this installed for weeks but it doesnt seem to be applying to threads.

And after testing a thread link with this tool...
http://www.google.com/webmasters/tools/richsnippets

I get this as a result,...

Warning: Itemtype not recognized.

I would expect a result like this,..

Website > Catagory > Threadname


So what am I not understanding?
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 06 Feb 2013, 19:24
Rodrigo. Rodrigo. is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Great very nice !!
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 08 Mar 2013, 18:20
zero477 zero477 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Thanks!! magnific!!
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 12 Mar 2013, 14:28
ramesh_umk3's Avatar
ramesh_umk3 ramesh_umk3 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Real name: Wiston Book
Originally Posted by smirkley View Post
I know, I got that part of the mod.

I have had this installed for weeks but it doesnt seem to be applying to threads.

And after testing a thread link with this tool...
http://www.google.com/webmasters/tools/richsnippets

I get this as a result,...




I would expect a result like this,..

Website > Catagory > Threadname


So what am I not understanding?
Use span tag rather than DIV , and you should arrange categories in the code how you like to mention
Example
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 14 Mar 2013, 03:01
smirkley smirkley is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Originally Posted by ramesh_umk3 View Post
Use span tag rather than DIV , and you should arrange categories in the code how you like to mention
Example
You mean like this?...


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 14 Mar 2013, 12:10
ramesh_umk3's Avatar
ramesh_umk3 ramesh_umk3 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Real name: Wiston Book
Originally Posted by smirkley View Post
You mean like this?...


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Exactly it should be better now

Last edited by ramesh_umk3; 14 Mar 2013 at 12:41.
Reply With Quote
  #41  
Old 22 Mar 2013, 15:22
smirkley smirkley is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
That seemed to do the trick.

Verified and proven.

Thanks given ramesh_umk3 !
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 22 Mar 2013, 17:01
smirkley smirkley is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Since it is now displaying properly, I started to analyze the links themselves.

my example of how the microdata is displaying for me....

w ww.xxxxxx.com › ... › Main Category › Forum

1 - The main url is not hyperlinked

2 - the category link points to ht tp://www.xxxxxx.com/threads/forums/forum name

3 - the forum link points to ht tp://www.xxxxxx.com/threads/forums/forum name

(spaces added in urls to prevent auto-linking here)


Note the latter two are just completely incorrect as the "/threads" should not be in there at all in order to be a correct link on my site. Clicked on vB just returns "no thread specified" error.

Note that my real breadcrumb links on my website are correct, in that the phrase "/threads" is not in the url.
So somewhere between my site, and google, it is picking up and adding that phrase to the url.




Any help would be severely appreciated.

edit to add - I am testing a change with my root url hard coded into line 3
h ttp://www.xxx.com/{vb:raw nav_url}

as I noticed in my page source example the urls do not contain the root domain in them, and I suspect that this is where the extra text is being injected into the microdata url, as the root url would be domain.com/thread in reference to where the breadcrumb exists to google. The change does reflect full url properly in my source now. This may fix problem 1,2, and 3 together.

I will report back when I can see a change on google, good or bad.

Last edited by smirkley; 22 Mar 2013 at 18:34.
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 12 Apr 2013, 02:33
smirkley smirkley is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Cool

OK, yup,... I am an idiot. lol

1 - I decided I was smart and changed the http://data-vocabulary.org references to use my domain url. Wrong, dont do it, leave it as is, it works and is not just someone elses domain.

2 - a href="{vb:raw nav_url}" does not work as described, the microdata url only appends the actual page spidered url to the url also in the address bar.

IE: your threads and catagory links will look like this in microdata,...
/threads/thread....
/forum/forums....

Dead 404's, not good.

instead use this,... href="{vb:raw vboptions.bburl}/{vb:raw nav_url}"


To make this mod work out of the box, use this code replacement which requires no editing to work on your forum no matter the url or sub directory location...


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

This is tested on my site and Google microdata test site.
Includes any necessary changes needed through this thread.
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 12 Apr 2013, 09:38
John Lester's Avatar
John Lester John Lester is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Originally Posted by smirkley View Post
To make this mod work out of the box, use this code replacement which requires no editing to work on your forum no matter the url or sub directory location...


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

This is tested on my site and Google microdata test site.
Includes any necessary changes needed through this thread.
Just implemented this change on all of my styles. Will report back when I see the results
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old 12 Apr 2013, 12:50
smirkley smirkley is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
John,... you can test it out here and now using this tool if you dont want to wait.

http://www.google.com/webmasters/tools/richsnippets

Just enter the url to one of your threads.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 11:24.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: