Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
Attractive Thread Prefix Details »
Attractive Thread Prefix
Mod Version: 1.00, by ramesh_umk3 (Designer) ramesh_umk3 is offline
Developer Last Online: Oct 2019 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

vB Version: 4.x.x Rating: (8 votes - 4.75 average) Installs: 69
Released: 12 Jan 2014 Last Update: Never Downloads: 0
Supported Re-usable Code Translations  

Hey Friends,
This idea just came up by seeing XenForo threads Prefix style they really look attractive, Any how if you like you can use them aswell just follow below procedure....

Copy below CSS Code to additional.css template


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Save it .

Now Goto

Thread Prefixes --> Thread Prefixe Manager

Title (Rich Text)

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Select any prefix , see below example




This is how it looks:



Live Demo


Feel free to add your own colors

Kind Regards,

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Screenshots

Click image for larger version

Name:	Snapshot_2014-01-12_175849.png
Views:	2655
Size:	12.1 KB
ID:	147795   Click image for larger version

Name:	Snapshot_2014-01-12_175944.png
Views:	2793
Size:	50.0 KB
ID:	147796  

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • If you like this modification support the author by donating.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
Forum Display Enhancements Auto assign / Default thread prefix when posting a new thread JamesGunner vBulletin 4.x Add-ons 27 23 Jan 2016 19:57

Comments
  #2  
Old 12 Jan 2014, 16:48
qpurser qpurser is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Like it and works great.
However adding the code to my additional.css didn't work. I had to add the code to vbulletin.css and then it worked.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12 Jan 2014, 16:55
ramesh_umk3's Avatar
ramesh_umk3 ramesh_umk3 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Real name: Wiston Book
Yep vbulletin.css should also be okay when additional.css is not loading up

Or

vBulletin Option --> Style & Language Settings --> External CSS URL ( you can add the code in that css file )
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 14 Jan 2014, 15:12
ku-med's Avatar
ku-med ku-med is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Cool! Thanks for sharing

Edit: when you put the code at the end of additional.css it won't work unless you put it at the top

Last edited by ku-med; 14 Jan 2014 at 15:21.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02 Feb 2014, 15:15
Skyrider Skyrider is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Might want to add the class of the prefix rich text also in the example.. So people don't have to type it over.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02 Feb 2014, 16:36
ramesh_umk3's Avatar
ramesh_umk3 ramesh_umk3 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Real name: Wiston Book
Done! i have updated 1st post with Title (rich text) code . Now just copy paste and edit your Title (plain text)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07 Feb 2014, 06:19
Novs67 Novs67 is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
thx for your code !

i look for add 1 prefix automatically in thread ? any idea ?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07 Feb 2014, 13:34
ramesh_umk3's Avatar
ramesh_umk3 ramesh_umk3 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Real name: Wiston Book
automatic prefix even i never heard that bro, But you can make user to select atleast one prefix for posting

[Application]
[Cheat]
[Application] [Cheat] (you can follow that pattern)
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 21 Mar 2014, 09:43
Skyrider Skyrider is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
It looks great! however, doesn't appear to be working with:

http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=230906

Make Prefixes Clickable to Filter Forumdisplay

Anyway it can be made compatible?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 21 Mar 2014, 20:52
ramesh_umk3's Avatar
ramesh_umk3 ramesh_umk3 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Real name: Wiston Book
Mostly it should support with any plugin cause we don't use ordinary class names to get conflicts with any inner vB CSS classes if any they can be adjusted with minor changes

Regards,
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 21 Mar 2014, 20:59
ramesh_umk3's Avatar
ramesh_umk3 ramesh_umk3 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Real name: Wiston Book
Originally Posted by Skyrider View Post
It looks great! however, doesn't appear to be working with:

http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=230906

Make Prefixes Clickable to Filter Forumdisplay

Anyway it can be made compatible?
I think the plugin which you mentioned will use hyperlink anyway so try to follow modification in

Thread Prefix Manager


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

or

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

or

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

if you don't like text effects just simply add one line in css which i mentioned in 1st post

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Regards,
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 25 Mar 2014, 10:48
Skyrider Skyrider is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Lovely, thank you! Works fine now with clickable prefixes!
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 28 Mar 2014, 19:46
Easelm Easelm is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
If you're having issue changing the color of the dotted border, I had to use the color hex.
Also, if you don't want it to act as a link, you can make this a <div> tag instead the same way.

Thanks for the release! After some tweaks to fit my website it looks nice. Makes the threads stand out more.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 07 Jan 2015, 15:40
OUTL4W OUTL4W is offline
 
Join Date: May 2013
installed...any way to have these show up when selecting them from the drop down menu?
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 27 Jan 2015, 03:56
SᴩiDᴇЯ SᴩiDᴇЯ is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Real name: Paul
Can you setup this on vB4.2.2? as i am looking for this kind of modification for my site.

I tried adding the code here: vBulletin Option --> Style & Language Settings --> External CSS URL ( you can add the code in that css file ) but my whole lost all images and jumbled up text.

also i couldn't find additional.css

so please give me details on how to set this up please on vb 4.2.2

Thank you in advance.

Don't worry it's all fixed and running 100% see here site nice job to the coder.

Last edited by SᴩiDᴇЯ; 27 Jan 2015 at 10:36.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 02:43.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: