Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
Translate a Thread in a Google Pop-Up Window Details »
Translate a Thread in a Google Pop-Up Window
Mod Version: 2.00, by Digital Jedi (Coder/Designer) Digital Jedi is offline
Developer Last Online: Sep 2019 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

This modification is in the archives.
vB Version: 3.6.x Rating: (3 votes - 5.00 average) Installs: 28
Released: 22 Jan 2008 Last Update: 19 Aug 2008 Downloads: 285
Not Supported Template Edits Additional Files Re-usable Code Translations External Content  

Support and updates for this mod will now be given in the 3.7.x thread, as this should work no matter what your version of vB. If you have any questions, please ask in that thread.





Screenshot



Supported Languages
العربية (Arabic)
Български (Bulgarian)
中国 (Chinese - Simplified)
中國 (Chinese - Traditional)
Hrvatski (Croatian)
Česky (Czech)
Dansk (Danish)
Nederlands (Dutch)
English (This is merely a direct link to the Google Translator)
Suomi (Finnish)
Français (French)
Ελληνική (Greek)
Deutsch (German)
हिन्दी (Hindi)
Italiano (Italian)
日本語 (Japanese)
한국어 (Korean)
Norsk (Norwegian)
Polski (Polish)
Português (Portuguese)
Română (Romanian)
Русский Russian
Español (Spanish)
Svenska (Swedish)


Live Demo
Look for the "Translate" drop-down menu beside the "Display Modes" drop-down.

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Supporters / CoAuthors

Screenshots

Click image for larger version

Name:	screenie1.png
Views:	53
Size:	40.4 KB
ID:	85737   Click image for larger version

Name:	screenie2.jpg
Views:	85
Size:	91.7 KB
ID:	85738  

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • If you like this modification support the author by donating.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
Show Thread Enhancements DJ's Translate a Thread in a Google Pop-Up Window Digital Jedi vBulletin 3.7 Template Modifications 42 11 Jun 2009 12:48
Miscellaneous Hacks Google Translate For your site Q-v-n-s-Q vBulletin 3.6 Template Modifications 4 25 Oct 2008 04:17
Translate Your Pages Via Google AN-net vBulletin 3.0 Template Modifications 51 25 Apr 2007 23:08

Comments
  #2  
Old 22 Jan 2008, 04:45
Digital Jedi's Avatar
Digital Jedi Digital Jedi is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Real name: Mark Daniel Martinez
Arrow (Alternate Step 2) Translate a Thread Using Google Language Services

Additional "[Language] to..." Options (Step 2A)
If you would like more then the basic "English to..." functionality, add the block(s) of code of your choice underneath (or instead of) the code you added in Step 2. Then proceed to Step 3 in the first post.

*************UNDER DEVELOPMENT***********
Attached Images
File Type: jpg sample.jpg (97.3 KB, 170 views)
__________________

Last edited by Digital Jedi; 19 Aug 2008 at 14:15.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 22 Jan 2008, 05:03
ChurchMedia's Avatar
ChurchMedia ChurchMedia is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Real name: Tim Eason
First of all -- you're my official hero for the day. I was about to sign out for the day, but had to install this first. I really want to branch out to reach other languages but I haven't found an easy solution. This will work great!

A couple of things you should fix in your code.

1) You need to add </table></div> right before <!-- / Language Translator Menu -->.

2) For the links that need to be changed to your forum, some of them say www.YOURSITE.NET and some say www.cogonline.net.

3) The Greek flag is missing from the zip file.

Again, great mod!! Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 22 Jan 2008, 05:17
Digital Jedi's Avatar
Digital Jedi Digital Jedi is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Real name: Mark Daniel Martinez
Whoops. So much for proof reading. Thanks ChurchMedia. I'll correct that right away.

EDIT: Fixed both the lack of the closing tags, the demo URLs and added the missing Greek Flag to the zip. I'd forgotten Google added Greek.
__________________

Last edited by Digital Jedi; 22 Jan 2008 at 06:04.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 22 Jan 2008, 17:12
punk23 punk23 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
GREAT MOD!! Can I make the pop up window wider please as it makes my site look u-g-l-y in a smaller window
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 22 Jan 2008, 17:18
Digital Jedi's Avatar
Digital Jedi Digital Jedi is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Real name: Mark Daniel Martinez
Originally Posted by punk23 View Post
GREAT MOD!! Can I make the pop up window wider please as it makes my site look u-g-l-y in a smaller window
Yes, you can adjust the window size by editing each instance of width=800,height=800. But bear in mind that your users are all using different browser resolutions, and anything too much larger then 800px will create a window larger then the screen for some users.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 22 Jan 2008, 17:24
punk23 punk23 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Thank you - done and looking much better
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 22 Jan 2008, 17:49
MachMood MachMood is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
very very very usefull
thanx
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 22 Jan 2008, 19:06
dreads dreads is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Its really good yet it takes a bit longer to load for some weird reason

but in general very nice mod
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 22 Jan 2008, 19:35
Digital Jedi's Avatar
Digital Jedi Digital Jedi is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Real name: Mark Daniel Martinez
Originally Posted by MachMood View Post
very very very usefull
thanx
No problem. Don't forget to click "Install".

Originally Posted by dreads View Post
Its really good yet it takes a bit longer to load for some weird reason

but in general very nice mod
Thanks much. Do you mean the Google window, or the page the menu is on? The menu shouldn't slow the page load at all, but Google's translation service can take a moment, and longer if their server is busy (which seems to be the case late at night, at least, locally.)
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 23 Jan 2008, 18:04
Lombardo Lombardo is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
can't translate things to english it takes you to a translation page to do it yourself,can that be changed?

Last edited by Lombardo; 23 Jan 2008 at 18:34.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 23 Jan 2008, 21:45
Digital Jedi's Avatar
Digital Jedi Digital Jedi is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Real name: Mark Daniel Martinez
Originally Posted by Lombardo View Post
can't translate things to english it takes you to a translation page to do it yourself,can that be changed?
The English link is there as a courtesy mainly. The way Google's "Translate a Web Page" works is it has to know what language your translating to and from. So it is possible to get it to translate to English, but the starting language would always have to be the same, meaning ALWAYS Spanish to English or ALWAYS Dutch to English, etc. Likely not practical to most forums.

I may be able to come up with an modification to the modification (I just like saying that) that adds all of Google's [Insert Language] to English options. But it may take me a bit to make it practical and user friendly. I'll look into it.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 23 Jan 2008, 23:55
Itworx4me's Avatar
Itworx4me Itworx4me is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
I have installed this mod. I also have vbseo installed and it doesn't play very friendly with the mod. I get red x's where images should be. Anyway of making this vbseo friendly?

Thanks,
Itworx4me
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 24 Jan 2008, 01:31
Digital Jedi's Avatar
Digital Jedi Digital Jedi is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Real name: Mark Daniel Martinez
Originally Posted by Itworx4me View Post
I have installed this mod. I also have vbseo installed and it doesn't play very friendly with the mod. I get red x's where images should be. Anyway of making this vbseo friendly?

Thanks,
Itworx4me
Not without knowing more about vBSEO. My first impression though, presuming the link in your profile is the correct site, is that it's Google causing the problem and not a conflict with the two mods, per se. I took one of your threads and copy and pasted the URL into Google's "Translate a Web Page" directly, and it did the same thing. Apparently, each time it translates a page it thinks the images are in the same directory as your thread. So, for example, if there's a post icon in a thread in General Chat, Google thinks the icon is located at:

/general-chat/images/icons/icon10.gif

Rather than where it actually is, in:

/images/icons/icon10.gif

Same thing for an image in NHRA. It tacks /nhra just after the .com. I hate to leave it at that, but unless I know more about how vBSEO formats your threads, I'm afraid this is one of those "don't know" questions. For now anyway. I'll do my best to look into it.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 24 Jan 2008, 09:31
Digital Jedi's Avatar
Digital Jedi Digital Jedi is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Real name: Mark Daniel Martinez
Originally Posted by Lombardo View Post
can't translate things to english it takes you to a translation page to do it yourself,can that be changed?
Lombardo, and to anyone else interested, I added an alternative version of the mod that should do what you asked. Please see Post 2 for more information and let me know this works for you.
__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 03:37.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: