Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
vB Ad Management Details »
vB Ad Management
Mod Version: 5.02, by RedTyger (Member) RedTyger is offline
Developer Last Online: Aug 2015 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

vB Version: 3.8.x Rating: (45 votes - 4.56 average) Installs: 739
Released: 02 Feb 2009 Last Update: 10 Mar 2009 Downloads: 5631
Not Supported Uses Plugins Auto-Template Additional Files Translations  

This modification allows you to add advertisements to your vBulletin software. It's very easy to use, very quick and allows almost unlimited customisation. There is no restriction regarding the content you can use. Adsense, images, flash, plain text and you can use template conditionals and phrases as well. It will put anything, anywhere. Just about.

Features:
- Timed ads.
- Self-refreshing ads.
- Ad rotations.
- Ads using conditionals, phrases and templates.
- Ad sharing.
- Default ad blocks (typical ad block screenshot attached) for all the most popular locations plus another 25 custom blocks.
- Default ad blocks for some of the most popular alternative formats; columns, full-page, sponsors.
- Ads for distributed content (emails and feeds).
- Instant previews before publishing.
- No template edits necessary.
- Compatibility with external pages and software.
- Appearance blending to make your ads look like part of your vBulletin templates.
- Alter hyperlinks to include your referral codes.
- Further details in the manual.

For software-specific management (i.e. threads on a forum, comments on a blog) and/or ad (revenue) sharing you will additionally need the appropriate module.

Additional modules:
Forum
Blog

This modification is supported with a link back to my homepage in the footer. Unbranded is per vBulletin license to be used with, see here for details.

Installation instructions:
Installation
Upgrading from an older version

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Addons

Screenshots

Click image for larger version

Name:	vbam_block_500.jpg
Views:	10284
Size:	90.3 KB
ID:	93922  

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • If you like this modification support the author by donating.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
vb Ad Management RedTyger vBulletin 3.5 Add-ons 42 09 May 2007 14:39

  #181  
Old 11 Mar 2009, 02:27
Keyser Söze's Avatar
Keyser Söze Keyser Söze is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Originally Posted by RedTyger View Post
I'll provide instructions with the brand-free version to do so, if you want.
what does that mean?
Reply With Quote
  #182  
Old 11 Mar 2009, 03:08
detroit detroit is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
OK, quick question here...

I just setup VB tonight and added this mod.

No problems with that.

When I go into the header adcode and put in <img src = "PCO.jpg" /> and do an update preview, all is see is the box with the red X in it.

I know this means that it did not find the image.

Where do the images have to reside on my server, or, is there a spot that I have not see where I can configure the path?

Thanks

Detroit...
Reply With Quote
  #183  
Old 11 Mar 2009, 10:25
RedTyger RedTyger is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Originally Posted by Keyser Söze View Post
what does that mean?
It means I'll provide instructions/permission for you to remove the branding from your existing installation if it has been customised.

Originally Posted by detroit View Post
<img src = "PCO.jpg" /> and do an update preview, all is see is the box with the red X in it.
Start it with a /, so src="/PCO.jpg" would be in the your forum's main directory, src="/images/PCO.jpg" would be in your forum's images directory, and so on. If your forum is not at the very top level (i.e. the domain goes straight to your forum) then you'll have to make it /forum/images/PCO.jpg or something like that.
Reply With Quote
  #184  
Old 11 Mar 2009, 16:39
Jesse Stratford Jesse Stratford is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
I've searched this thread for others with my issue, but can't find anything.

Sounds like a great product.

I went ahead and installed version 5.0.2 just now, following you installation instructions, but unfortunately it's not working for me (3.8.1 base install, not patch level 1 yet). The new menu options shows up in the admincp, but whenever I select any item from the menu (e.g. Global Settings) all I get is a blank white frame on the left side, as though it can't find the core PHP files.

I checked to make sure I had uploaded the correct files to the correct locations. I even downloaded the package again from here, and went about the whole installation again. No dice.

Your footer tag shows up on my forums, but unfortunately I can't get the system to function. Appreciate any assistance.
Reply With Quote
  #185  
Old 11 Mar 2009, 16:51
Jesse Stratford Jesse Stratford is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
OK, solved my own problem. We still use the old php3 file names for backwards compatibility. This mod appears to have .php file names hard-coded in a number of spots. Changing these to .php3 manually seems to have fixed the issue. It only took a moment -- about five files needed small updates, mainly on require() entries.
Reply With Quote
  #186  
Old 11 Mar 2009, 16:51
imedic's Avatar
imedic imedic is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
In IE I have only one swf flash working (header next to logo) and all other banners are not showing at all. ( google ads and some swf that was previously showing in IE) All banner locations not visible including left column does not exist at all. Is not like there is the space for banners and the banners are not showing. Is like there are no space at all for banners.
Do you have a clue where to look ?

Story is:
I have run with success a graveyarded mod for ads and feel the time is good to change.
I have not uninstall it (and for the moment wise choice)
I have install this mod and one by one I have placed banners code (google ads and swf flash files with appropriate code) at their place. All worked fine in Firefox (except left column add was on all site not on selective pages as before , but did not play too much with the script).

I have deactivated old banner from previous system so there is no conflict (or I can't see one)
For the moment I have reverted and all work fine.
(I am running 3.8.1 without security patch on linux server, IE I have is IE7)

Last edited by imedic; 11 Mar 2009 at 16:58.
Reply With Quote
  #187  
Old 11 Mar 2009, 17:25
RedTyger RedTyger is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Originally Posted by Jesse Stratford View Post
OK, solved my own problem. We still use the old php3 file names for backwards compatibility. This mod appears to have .php file names hard-coded in a number of spots. Changing these to .php3 manually seems to have fixed the issue. It only took a moment -- about five files needed small updates, mainly on require() entries.
Good grief, that certainly is old! You may be able to deal with these incompatibilities in .htaccess to save you altering any code. I'm not familiar with this sort of compatibility thing though, so I couldn't tell you I'm afraid.

Originally Posted by imedic View Post
I have run with success a graveyarded mod for ads and feel the time is good to change.
I have not uninstall it (and for the moment wise choice)
I have install this mod and one by one I have placed banners code (google ads and swf flash files with appropriate code) at their place. All worked fine in Firefox (except left column add was on all site not on selective pages as before , but did not play too much with the script).
That modification is almost a total copy of version 2.1 of this modification, which is why it was graveyarded. There may well be conflicts between the two since they are (or were) essentially the same thing.

So I guess I'd suggest removing both modifications completely before installing this one to make absolutely sure.
Reply With Quote
  #188  
Old 11 Mar 2009, 21:10
abound abound is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Originally Posted by abound View Post
I am really looking forward to getting this mod working on my forum!!

Here is the short version of my problem:
1. Installed the Beta
2. Upgraded vorum to 3.8.1 without testing Beta
3. Tried the Beta yesterday for the first time. It didn't seem to work, and template code didn't match the directions.
4. Downloaded the 502
5. Followed installation instructions, but only have one VBAM menu in my ACP, not two.
6. VBAM still not working

If you want more detail on what I did, read on:

Before I tried used BETA, one of my admins updated the forum from 3.8 to 3.8.1. Unfortunately, I had only installed vbam, but had not tried configuring it. So, I tried configuring it yesterday (3/9/09). First I tried the affiliate link feature. I found a spam affiliate link in my forum, added a rule to replace the aff-id with nothing, turned on the affiliate feature, previewed, and the preview looked correct. However, the post remained unchanged. Next, I turned on the signature affiliate checker, added a dummy affiliate link to my signature, created a rule to modify it, previewed it, saved it (not necessarily in that order) and my signature was unchanged. I then created a brand new post with the same dummy aff link, and it was unchanged.

The next thing I tried was posting some adsense code in the right column. It seemed to preview alright, but no right column showed up. I found the help text on getting the right column to show up, but there was no div tag in the template for the ad's right column.

Today, I got the email on 502, so set out to upgrade. After installing 502 (the XML file via product manager, which overwrote the beta one) and uploading the upload folder (which also overwrote the beta files), I saw no change. I did not see two VBAM menus in the ACP. My settings appeared preserved, and the functions I that didn't work yesterday still do not work. I have refreshed, and even logged out and back in, and that has done the trick in the past, so I'm pretty sure I'm seeing what I would see.

Any help is appreciated!
RedTyger, any advice?
Reply With Quote
  #189  
Old 12 Mar 2009, 09:20
RedTyger RedTyger is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
The two-menu system was only for upgrades from versions earlier than 5.00 Beta and I'm not sure what the template code refers to?

It sounds like a setting somewhere is preventing it from working.
Reply With Quote
  #190  
Old 13 Mar 2009, 02:12
abound abound is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Originally Posted by RedTyger View Post
The two-menu system was only for upgrades from versions earlier than 5.00 Beta and I'm not sure what the template code refers to?

It sounds like a setting somewhere is preventing it from working.
Thank you for the clarification.

The template I was referring is referenced in the how manual here: http://redtyger.co.uk/manual.php?pro...isible_columns

The advertisement_rightcolumn template is the one I was referring to. I have since followed the instructions to make the right column visible, and it is still not visible. So, I look at the FAQ at http://redtyger.co.uk/manual.php?pro...lumns_location, and am not sure if it applies to me. I cannot find global.start.php anywhere in my forum's directories. And anyways, I am running with the default vBulletin template, with only minor modifications.

You suggested that my problems could be my settings. Here are the settings I am aware of that could interfere with showing the right-column, and the values I have them set to.
  • vbAdManagement->GlobalSettings->Enable Advertisments = Yes
  • vbAdManagement->GlobalSettings->Enable Advertisments for usergroups = 6 (Note that I am in group 6)
  • vbAdManagement->GlobalSettings->Do NOT Enable Advertisments for usergroups = BLANK
  • vbAdManagement->GlobalSettings->Do NOT Enable Advertisments for scripts and software = BLANK
  • vbAdManagement->Right Column->Force Right Column Width = 0
I also tried filling in $vbam_adcode[rightcolumn] as the text-box value for vbAdManagement->Right Column->Right Column Inclusion, and that didn't make a difference.

I also tried choosing different values from the drop-down menu for vbAdManagement->Right Column->Right Column Inclusion, but the only value that I ever see after saving is $ad_location[ad_footer_start].

Anything else you think I should look at?
Reply With Quote
  #191  
Old 13 Mar 2009, 13:26
subvertbeats subvertbeats is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Hi, ive successfully added ads to my forum footer.

I also want to use the same adcode on the redirect page.

I added a custom adblock, pointing at the STANDARD_REDIRECT template.
I have tried using 'bottom' as the location, as well as editing the template to add a custom field $vbam_location[ad] but either way I cant get the ads to show.
The actual ad code is the same as is working in the footer.

Any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #192  
Old 13 Mar 2009, 17:56
mykkal's Avatar
mykkal mykkal is offline
 
Join Date: May 2007
Real name: Mike McKoy
There seems to be major conflicts between this product and vBSEO. both are staples for vBulletin.

Redtyger, have you tested your latest release with vbSEO?
__________________
Casting Calls for Models, Actors, And Other Talent
http://MyModelTalk.com
Reply With Quote
  #193  
Old 13 Mar 2009, 18:06
mykkal's Avatar
mykkal mykkal is offline
 
Join Date: May 2007
Real name: Mike McKoy
Red Tyger, do you do paid installations? i'm thinking I need someone to troubleshoot this conflict for me that knows the product better then me.
__________________
Casting Calls for Models, Actors, And Other Talent
http://MyModelTalk.com
Reply With Quote
  #194  
Old 14 Mar 2009, 18:04
Keyser Söze's Avatar
Keyser Söze Keyser Söze is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Question

maybe im just an idiot i dunno but whats the difference between the two hacks? i mean u got one vb ad management, that is set to control vb, and then a forum ad management,

well isnt vb ur forum? see thats where im lost
Reply With Quote
  #195  
Old 15 Mar 2009, 06:20
S S0DEN's Avatar
S S0DEN S S0DEN is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Real name: Shawn
Downloaded and installed.

Question: I have multiple banner style ads I want to install in the navbar section. I want the ads to show one at a time. Your instructions state to: "Paste the code for your advertisements here. To construct an array of advertisements from which one will be randomly chosen for display, separate each of your advertisements with your delimiter."

I have no clue what a delimter is or how to break the code bewtween the ad codes to make them display seperatly (random) and not all at once. Thanks in advance.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 22:17.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: