Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 17 Mar 2015, 03:55
lawstudenthub lawstudenthub is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Box above forums

Hi,

My forum: lawstudenthub.co.uk

I have a slider mod on my forum which has been there for a while, and I probably won't use it; however, I want to be able to put an image in a box similar to the space the slider is currently taking up (above forums table, but without moving the activity stream table downwards). I have attached a screenshot of what I mean.

I have tried looking through the slider's code, and my general code, but I cannot see the option to create that space without the activity stream table moving downwards.

Any suggestions on how to basically put a simple .jpg in the exact space the slider occupies?

Thanks
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Screen Shot 2015-03-17 at 02.53.11.jpg (83.0 KB, 35 views)

Last edited by lawstudenthub; 17 Mar 2015 at 04:14.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 19 Mar 2015, 03:27
HM666's Avatar
HM666 HM666 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Real name: Len Kaiser
That is difficult for any of us to help without the code you are working with. Post a link to the forum/page where the slider is placed.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 19 Mar 2015, 04:04
lawstudenthub lawstudenthub is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Originally Posted by HM666 View Post
That is difficult for any of us to help without the code you are working with. Post a link to the forum/page where the slider is placed.
It was on my forum home: www.lawstudenthub.co.uk as per the screenshot above, but I disabled it because it looks unfinished. I can put the slider back on, copy the code (if you let me know from which template), take the slider off and post the code if that helps? Or do you definitely need the slider live on the forum to help?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 19 Mar 2015, 04:55
HM666's Avatar
HM666 HM666 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Real name: Len Kaiser
Just curious why not put your image in the slider itself instead of trying to do something really complicated?

You just want a jpg above the forums then? Do you want it showing on all pages or just the FORUMHOME page? I'm not really sure that you sending the code for the slider will do any good if you ever uninstalled it you would lose your image and your code, so making new code should be a better solution and leaving the slider completely out of it instead.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 19 Mar 2015, 05:52
lawstudenthub lawstudenthub is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Originally Posted by HM666 View Post
Just curious why not put your image in the slider itself instead of trying to do something really complicated?

You just want a jpg above the forums then? Do you want it showing on all pages or just the FORUMHOME page? I'm not really sure that you sending the code for the slider will do any good if you ever uninstalled it you would lose your image and your code, so making new code should be a better solution and leaving the slider completely out of it instead.
Yeah just a jpg in the space where the slider occupies in that screenshot on the FORUMHOME page. I just like how it's positioned, but cannot seem to replicate it when editing templates. I tried playing around with code (when slider disabled), but the 'Activity Stream' widget always moves down along with the forums so you're left with a blank space on the right.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 19 Mar 2015, 06:07
HM666's Avatar
HM666 HM666 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Real name: Len Kaiser
Originally Posted by lawstudenthub View Post
Yeah just a jpg in the space where the slider occupies in that screenshot on the FORUMHOME page. I just like how it's positioned, but cannot seem to replicate it when editing templates. I tried playing around with code (when slider disabled), but the 'Activity Stream' widget always moves down along with the forums so you're left with a blank space on the right.
ok I'm seriously tired tonight so coding and tired do not mix lol. If no one has answered tomorrow when I get online I'll play around with it and get you a code for the box.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 19 Mar 2015, 06:11
K4GAP K4GAP is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
I would just use a custom grid if it were me.
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 19 Mar 2015, 08:46
cellarius's Avatar
cellarius cellarius is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Real name: Sven
There are no grids in forumhome.
__________________
Please note that there will be no further updates to my addons, especially they will not be upgraded for vB5. I'm leaving vB, since IB choose to go the banana-way yet again.

http://www.roma-antiqua.de
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 19 Mar 2015, 16:09
HM666's Avatar
HM666 HM666 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Real name: Len Kaiser
Originally Posted by cellarius View Post
There are no grids in forumhome.
Yeah that is what I thought when I saw that post. Grids are only used for the CMS not the forum or any other part of vBulletin.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 19 Mar 2015, 19:24
Replicant's Avatar
Replicant Replicant is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Real name: Mel
You can add an element with jquery.

Create a new ad in location above_footer, copy this code into it. Change the id to whatever you want and the picture to whatever you want.


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

__________________
VB5 mods - RepliClock VB4 mods - Member Online Status

Last edited by Replicant; 20 Mar 2015 at 23:06.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 19 Mar 2015, 20:04
K4GAP K4GAP is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Originally Posted by cellarius View Post
There are no grids in forumhome.
I guess that's why I never did it

Let us know if you find a way to do it.
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 20 Mar 2015, 02:28
HM666's Avatar
HM666 HM666 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Real name: Len Kaiser
Ok sorry for the late reply.

To add a box you can do the following.

Go to Styles & Templates > Style Manager. Find the skin you want to make changes in on the right side of your screen. Click the drop down menu and choose "Edit Templates". Find the FORUMHOME template and open it.

Find:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Replace with:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Click the "save" button. Now open additional.css and add at the bottom:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

And click the "save" button. Your box should be there now. Of course you will need to change the text or take it out completely and change the picture you want to use in that area from mine to yours. I'm assuming you know some HTML and can handle making those changes, if not then let me know and I can help you further. I've attached a screen shot of what it looks like on my dev site. You can see it in THIS link as well.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg screenie.jpg (60.1 KB, 8 views)
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 20 Mar 2015, 22:20
lawstudenthub lawstudenthub is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Originally Posted by HM666 View Post
Ok sorry for the late reply.

To add a box you can do the following.

Go to Styles & Templates > Style Manager. Find the skin you want to make changes in on the right side of your screen. Click the drop down menu and choose "Edit Templates". Find the FORUMHOME template and open it.

Find:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Replace with:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Click the "save" button. Now open additional.css and add at the bottom:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

And click the "save" button. Your box should be there now. Of course you will need to change the text or take it out completely and change the picture you want to use in that area from mine to yours. I'm assuming you know some HTML and can handle making those changes, if not then let me know and I can help you further. I've attached a screen shot of what it looks like on my dev site. You can see it in THIS link as well.
Just tested it - it works. Many thanks
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 20 Mar 2015, 23:31
HM666's Avatar
HM666 HM666 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Real name: Len Kaiser
You are welcomed
Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Forum Display Enhancements All Topic - Master Forums - Shows threads from multiple forums in one forum BirdOPrey5 vBulletin 4.x Add-ons 223 11 Aug 2018 14:41
Forum Display Enhancements All Topic / Master Forums - View Threads from Multiple Forums in a Master Forums BirdOPrey5 vBulletin 3.8 Add-ons 77 25 May 2016 07:31



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 05:57.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: