Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
vBaffiliate Links Details »
vBaffiliate Links
Mod Version: 1.1.0, by nfn (Member) nfn is offline
Developer Last Online: May 2012 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

This modification is in the archives.
vB Version: 3.7.5 Rating: (5 votes - 3.80 average) Installs: 118
Released: 16 Apr 2008 Last Update: 20 Apr 2008 Downloads: 529
Not Supported Uses Plugins Translations  

Description:

This modification will replace a list of words with a list of words/links you define.
I use it to create links to affiliate programs using words from the posts, but can be used as a simple text replacement.

Tested With:
  • vBulletin 3.6.9
  • vBulletin 3.7.0 RC 3
Changes:
  • [v1.1.0]
    • Added vBadvanced News module support
    • Option for case sensitive
    • Option for removing space before & after
    • Link mask for link replacement
    • Can be used as a simple text replacement (without Link mask)
    • Code simplification for expanding propose
  • [v1.0.1] Issue with vB 3.7.0 RC3
  • [v1.0.0] First Release.
Installation & Upgrade Instructions:

Upload the product & configure the settings for the product vBaffiliate Links.

Notes:

This doesn't work with highlight text when searching yet ...
The replacement is case sensitive.
The replacement process will only replace word between spaces.

From v1.1.x you can use the Link mask as a standard way to define your links.
This mod will only work with PHP5.
If someone would like to help, the credit will be given and I'll appreciate.

How to Use:

Without Link Mask:

Place one word per line in the first box and one word/link per line in the second box.

Word to Replace:
vBulletin Oficial Site
vBorg
Simple Text

Link to Replace:
<a href="http://www.vbulletin.com" title="vBulletin Official Site">vBulletin Oficial Site</a>
<a href="http://www.vbulletin.org" title="vBulletin Modification Site">vBorg</a>
<strong>Simple Text</strong>

With Link Mask:

Define the Link mask you want to use:

<a href="{link}" title="Advertisement">{word}</a>
{link} and {word} will be replaced with each par.

Place one word per line in the first box and one word/link per line in the second box.

Word to Replace:
vBulletin Oficial Site
vBorg

Link to Replace:
http://www.vbulletin.com
http://www.vbulletin.org


Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Screenshots

Click image for larger version

Name:	screenshot.jpg
Views:	2364
Size:	71.5 KB
ID:	79013   Click image for larger version

Name:	link.jpg
Views:	982
Size:	1.6 KB
ID:	80316  

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • If you like this modification support the author by donating.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
[vbadvanced Gallery & Links] Number of contributed pics & links in profile Lea Verou vBulletin 3.5 Add-ons 60 26 Nov 2006 00:26
Profile Enhancements vbadvanced Links 2.0beta Number of contributed links in profile Spikeman vBulletin 3.6 Add-ons 4 09 Oct 2006 09:28
Add links to FlashChat administration page and support forum to Useful Links Mr_Bob vBulletin 3.0 Full Releases 4 13 Mar 2005 19:44

Comments
  #2  
Old 16 Apr 2008, 20:15
nfn nfn is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Reserved...
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 16 Apr 2008, 20:23
SEOvB's Avatar
SEOvB SEOvB is offline
 
Join Date: May 2007
Real name: Jarvis
Nice job.


Doesnt the built in replacement variables do the same, or will this only replace words in posts?
__________________
vBulletin Services and vBulletin Hosting
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 16 Apr 2008, 20:32
nfn nfn is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Thanks,

This doesn't replace words permanently. It replaces words on the fly, so if you want to create links they will be removed when you remove this mod.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 16 Apr 2008, 23:47
gwerzal's Avatar
gwerzal gwerzal is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
This is pretty cool.

Im gonna have a little play with this.

Cheers dude
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 16 Apr 2008, 23:55
gwerzal's Avatar
gwerzal gwerzal is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Doesn't seem to be making any changes.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 17 Apr 2008, 01:39
ecrotty ecrotty is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
im really excited for this one, but it doesnt seem to be working. 3.7RC3 here.

going to try a few other things in case im not doing it right...

so far i have :

to be replaced :
Amazon

replace with :
<a href="http://www.amazon.com/gp/redirect.html?ie=UTF8&location=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.amazon.com%2F&tag=zoolertcom-20&linkCode=ur2&camp=1789&creative=9325">Amazon</a>

And my post has just the word :

Amazon

with carriage returns and all

Any thoughts?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 17 Apr 2008, 02:10
toucan42 toucan42 is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Interesting idea - tagged to watch it.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 17 Apr 2008, 02:28
SEOvB's Avatar
SEOvB SEOvB is offline
 
Join Date: May 2007
Real name: Jarvis
Originally Posted by ecrotty View Post
im really excited for this one, but it doesnt seem to be working. 3.7RC3 here.

going to try a few other things in case im not doing it right...

so far i have :

to be replaced :
Amazon

replace with :
<a href="http://www.amazon.com/gp/redirect.html?ie=UTF8&location=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.amazon.com%2F&tag=zoolertcom-20&linkCode=ur2&camp=1789&creative=9325">Amazon</a>

And my post has just the word :

Amazon

with carriage returns and all

Any thoughts?
Just use the replacement variables in the style manager and see if that works, it should.
__________________
vBulletin Services and vBulletin Hosting
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 17 Apr 2008, 10:43
nfn nfn is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Hi,

Sorry for my mistake.
Now It's working!
Thanks.


Originally Posted by ecrotty View Post
im really excited for this one, but it doesnt seem to be working. 3.7RC3 here.

going to try a few other things in case im not doing it right...

so far i have :

to be replaced :
Amazon

replace with :
<a href="http://www.amazon.com/gp/redirect.html?ie=UTF8&location=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.amazon.com%2F&tag=zoolertcom-20&linkCode=ur2&camp=1789&creative=9325">Amazon</a>

And my post has just the word :

Amazon

with carriage returns and all

Any thoughts?
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 17 Apr 2008, 13:06
fulviods fulviods is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
I used some years ago but dont remember if it was on phpbb or in vbulletin, a word link system with those functionalities:

- set up the words that should be transformed in links
- activate or not a description (a little box/cloud appear when you mouseover the link, with the description and the link)
- statistics: you know how many views and clicks for each keyword
- ad solution: you can choose a period or a number of click maximum for each word then the link become a normal word again.

Someone knows if this solution exist for a vb 3.7 ? Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 17 Apr 2008, 13:27
nfn nfn is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Originally Posted by fulviods View Post
I used some years ago but dont remember if it was on phpbb or in vbulletin, a word link system with those functionalities:

- set up the words that should be transformed in links
- activate or not a description (a little box/cloud appear when you mouseover the link, with the description and the link)
- statistics: you know how many views and clicks for each keyword
- ad solution: you can choose a period or a number of click maximum for each word then the link become a normal word again.

Someone knows if this solution exist for a vb 3.7 ? Thanks
I didn't found any ... so I decide to build one for word replacement only.
For tracking I'm using Fast Click SQL.
For link description you can use the title tag: <a href="http://localhost" title="Advertisement">Word</a>.

Last edited by nfn; 17 Apr 2008 at 13:35.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 17 Apr 2008, 13:50
WEBDosser's Avatar
WEBDosser WEBDosser is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Reserved...
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 17 Apr 2008, 21:00
msorin msorin is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
This did not work for me on 3.7 rc3. After installation and configuration the keyword did not link to anything. Is there a way to edit templates manually?
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 17 Apr 2008, 21:43
nfn nfn is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Originally Posted by msorin View Post
This did not work for me on 3.7 rc3. After installation and configuration the keyword did not link to anything. Is there a way to edit templates manually?
The replace process only replaces words between spaces to avoid mistakes.
An usual error would be replace the word train and all words with train in it's name would be replaced. Ex: trainers.

Originally Posted by FRDS View Post
Just use the replacement variables in the style manager and see if that works, it should.
There are advantages of using this method:
vB replaces word like trainers and this hack only replaces word between spaces to avoid mistakes.
vB is case insensitive, this is case sensitive to give you more control.
I tested replacement variables and after performing a search for the replaced word, my page gets broken.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 17:10.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: