Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
Show Profile Fields In Postbit, Zero Query & Template Edit! Details »
Show Profile Fields In Postbit, Zero Query & Template Edit!
Mod Version: 2.0.2, by Milad (Coder) Milad is offline
Developer Last Online: Feb 2019 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

This modification is in the archives.
vB Version: 3.7.0 Rating: (15 votes - 5.00 average) Installs: 185
Released: 17 Apr 2008 Last Update: 23 May 2008 Downloads: 877
Not Supported Uses Plugins Auto-Template Translations  

Brought to you by Syrian Medical Society & Milado

Introduction & Description:
This product allows you to choose which profile fields you want to show in the postbit / postbit_legacy, and adds them automatically without any query or any template edit.

Features:
  • Zero Query!
  • Zero Template Edit!
  • Set it once, and forget it.
  • Choose which profile fields to show by entering their names (ex: field1) in the option (Profile Fields To Show In Postbit).
  • Set the display order in the option (Profile Fields To Show In Postbit).
  • Choose to show titles for profile fields or not.
    • If not, profile fields' values will be separated by dash - and shown in one line Attachment 78860.
    • Otherwise every profile field will be shown in its own line (in the format title: value) Attachment 78861.
  • Choose to show the profile fields in one of current three supported locations:

How comes you don't use any query or any template edit even?
When you set your options, a template will be modified to suit your new options, and will be cached, eval()ed and used to show the profile fields.

Installation & Upgrade: 3.7.0 at least is required.
  • Import the product file product-profile_fields_in_postbit.xml and you're done.
  • Choose yes to overwrite for upgrading.
  • Now modify the settings in (Thread Display Options (showthread)) according to your needs.
  • When you upgrade, make sure you hit the save button in the Thread Display Options (showthread) page.

Settings:
See the screen shot Attachment 78859, settings explain themselves.

Change log:
  • 2.0.0 first public release, on April, 17 2008
  • 2.0.1 released on May, 17 2008
    • Performance optimized: I don't create a template on the fly anymore, the template will be updated once upon saving the Thread Display Options (showthread) options.
  • 2.0.2 released on May, 24 2008
    • Bug fixed: Profile fields' titles aren't shown in quick replies, announcements and PMS. 1, 2 and 3.
    • Experimental fix for this bug
    • uncached template had been fixed.

Click install to receive support & updates.

You like it? nominate it.

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Screenshots

Click image for larger version

Name:	options.jpg
Views:	2765
Size:	52.0 KB
ID:	78859   Click image for larger version

Name:	title_off_under_username.jpg
Views:	2668
Size:	12.4 KB
ID:	78860   Click image for larger version

Name:	title_on_under_posts.jpg
Views:	2904
Size:	12.6 KB
ID:	78861  

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
Show Thread Enhancements Showing Custom Profile Fields On Postbit And Postbit Legacy Attila M. vBulletin 3.6 Template Modifications 21 21 Jan 2013 18:47

  #31  
Old 05 May 2008, 12:31
Milad's Avatar
Milad Milad is offline
 
Join Date: May 2005
Real name: Milad
Originally Posted by Amenadiel View Post
Is it possible to add the option of displaying the custom fields in a floating div?

I use this "My PC" custom fields and it's too much information to show explicitly

http://img521.imageshack.us/my.php?image=looknc8.jpg
This is very special usage, and it's not popular. It won't be added to the hack!

If you want, ask me to do it for you as a custom work.

Regards
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 17 May 2008, 11:56
Milad's Avatar
Milad Milad is offline
 
Join Date: May 2005
Real name: Milad
Originally Posted by Parabellum View Post
Is there a way to show the text from the Multiple-Selection Checkbox? As it is now it only shows the number of the checkbox marked. The only text that it does show now is from the Single-Line Text Box.

Thank You Nice hack!
This can't be implemented without queries! I'm sorry.
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 17 May 2008, 11:58
Milad's Avatar
Milad Milad is offline
 
Join Date: May 2005
Real name: Milad
2.0.1 released on May, 17 2008
Performance optimized: I don't create a template on the fly anymore, the template will be updated once upon saving the Thread Display Options (showthread) options.
When you upgrade from 2.0.0 to 2.0.1 make sure you hit the save button in the Thread Display Options (showthread) page.
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 17 May 2008, 12:09
basilrath's Avatar
basilrath basilrath is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
does this work in legacy?
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 17 May 2008, 12:23
Milad's Avatar
Milad Milad is offline
 
Join Date: May 2005
Real name: Milad
Originally Posted by basilrath View Post
does this work in legacy?
It should, but I didn't try it!
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 17 May 2008, 12:38
KURTZ KURTZ is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Real name: Christian
Originally Posted by Milad View Post
2.0.1 released on May, 17 2008
Performance optimized: I don't create a template on the fly anymore, the template will be updated once upon saving the Thread Display Options (showthread) options.
When you upgrade from 2.0.0 to 2.0.1 make sure you hit the save button in the Thread Display Options (showthread) page.
yes, cause when you overwrite the product it delete the previous options ...
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 18 May 2008, 13:47
Milad's Avatar
Milad Milad is offline
 
Join Date: May 2005
Real name: Milad
Originally Posted by KURTZ View Post
yes, cause when you overwrite the product it delete the previous options ...
No, because it need to save the new template.
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 18 May 2008, 16:50
Amm0 Amm0 is offline
 
Join Date: May 2008
Originally Posted by KatieG View Post
Would it be possible to have another section, so that you can add extra info.
Like the red text in the pic below
EDIT: Whoops! Sorry :P, you'd already got it there as an option, I just didn't see it.

Great work!


EDIT2: A small bug, possibly. It happens sporadically, but sometimes only the profile fields are shown, and not the profile field names.

Last edited by Amm0; 18 May 2008 at 17:46.
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 19 May 2008, 12:57
Milad's Avatar
Milad Milad is offline
 
Join Date: May 2005
Real name: Milad
Originally Posted by Amm0 View Post
A small bug, possibly. It happens sporadically, but sometimes only the profile fields are shown, and not the profile field names.
I would like to know under what conditions does this bug appear?
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 19 May 2008, 14:34
Trip's Avatar
Trip Trip is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Real name: Troy
Great mod. Thank you. Marked as "installed"
Reply With Quote
  #41  
Old 19 May 2008, 16:38
Amm0 Amm0 is offline
 
Join Date: May 2008
Originally Posted by Milad View Post
I would like to know under what conditions does this bug appear?
It happens directly after posting (sometimes) so it looks like this:



When it is meant to look like this:



After you refresh the page, the right details come up though.
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 19 May 2008, 21:18
pericolosogr pericolosogr is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
its after posting using quick reply, it doesnt happen you post from advanced posting page!
Cause of ajax?
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 20 May 2008, 13:39
Amm0 Amm0 is offline
 
Join Date: May 2008
Ah okay, np then. Thanks!

Great mod again, this was the one I seriously needed
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 20 May 2008, 16:28
Astrof Astrof is offline
 
Join Date: May 2008
This is a wonderful mod, but I can't get it to work. Whether I use posbit or postbit_legacy, the profile fields I input are not shown on the profile page and I always get the follwing error:

Parse error: syntax error, unexpected ':', expecting ']' in /home/hrvatski/public_html/di/includes/class_postbit.php(288) : eval()'d code(2) : eval()'d code on line 1

Help would be appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old 20 May 2008, 16:37
Milad's Avatar
Milad Milad is offline
 
Join Date: May 2005
Real name: Milad
I have nothing to do with the profile page!

It seems like you use a mod that interferes with the code!

Also be sure to download the current product and upgrade to it.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 05:42.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: