Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
Adsense Banners in Your Archive Details »
Adsense Banners in Your Archive
Mod Version: 1.00, by amykhar (Member) amykhar is offline
Developer Last Online: Nov 2013 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

This modification is in the archives.
vB Version: 3.6.0 Rating: (11 votes - 4.82 average) Installs: 220
Released: 05 Sep 2006 Last Update: Never Downloads: 645
Not Supported  

I've updated this script to remove the quote problem many users were having. It is tested on vbulletin 3.6 and can be seen at http://eaforums.com/forums/archive/index.php/

Essentially, this product allows you to have adsense (or other) banners in your forum archives.

To install:
Import the product. Edit the plugin code to substitute your adsense code.

To upgrade:
Uninstall the old product. Import and edit the new product to use your code.

Note: There is no need to upgrade if you are not having problems or you don't need to put in new banner code. This just makes the initial edit easer.

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • If you like this modification support the author by donating.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
Miscellaneous Hacks Google Adsense Banners (or others) in Your Archive amykhar vBulletin 3.7 Add-ons 55 19 Dec 2013 17:56
Put Adsense Banners in Your Archive amykhar vBulletin 3.5 Add-ons 237 15 Oct 2008 05:47

Comments
  #2  
Old 05 Sep 2006, 20:12
bonjurkes bonjurkes is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
first post

thanx amykhar
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05 Sep 2006, 23:00
RonMan112 RonMan112 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
jepp, thx, works fine :laugh:
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06 Sep 2006, 01:00
Hornstar's Avatar
Hornstar Hornstar is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Real name: Matt
Thanks Amy, your always releasing good stuff.

just a quick question coz im not using google ads so i cant compare the code to that, do i just keep

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

at the top

then code in the middle

then

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

at the bottom.

and pretty much the same for the other one?


it seems to be working fine, just wanted to make sure I have not left any important code out that may make it not function correctly on some browsers.

Thanks.

Last edited by Hornstar; 06 Sep 2006 at 01:20.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06 Sep 2006, 14:02
amykhar's Avatar
amykhar amykhar is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Real name: Amy
Yep. as long as you get the $output.=' and the ending '; you are fine.
__________________
amykhar.com
----------------------------------------
I do not respond to PM requests for coding assistance.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06 Sep 2006, 14:21
Phooey Phooey is offline
 
Join Date: May 2004
Real name: Evan
Neat.

/installed
__________________
Chai Life | Display Lighting | Reaction GIFs
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07 Sep 2006, 18:05
Ricsca's Avatar
Ricsca Ricsca is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08 Sep 2006, 06:47
revolver revolver is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Nice work as always Amy. Well done
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08 Sep 2006, 07:31
dturnbull dturnbull is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Nice and easy
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08 Sep 2006, 20:41
unitedpunjab's Avatar
unitedpunjab unitedpunjab is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Real name: Dhillon
The one for 3.5 was working fine on my 3.6 forums,i updated and its not working now.
will you please post the older file.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 13 Sep 2006, 00:45
smoknz28's Avatar
smoknz28 smoknz28 is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Nooooob....sorry here.... :cross-eyed:

I imported the product.

When I go to the Plugins & Products >> Manage Products >> Edit Archive Adsense.... I don't see where I'm to add my adsense code....?

Please understand that I am a noob here with these plugins and products...
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 13 Sep 2006, 12:00
amykhar's Avatar
amykhar amykhar is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Real name: Amy
You go in the plugin manager and edit the two plugins.
__________________
amykhar.com
----------------------------------------
I do not respond to PM requests for coding assistance.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 13 Sep 2006, 15:12
smoknz28's Avatar
smoknz28 smoknz28 is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Originally Posted by amykhar
You go in the plugin manager and edit the two plugins.
Hi Amy, I've gone into the plugin manager and there is only one plugin for this "Archive Adsense".

I then select edit for this plugin....but I don't understand where I am to edit in my adsense data....? Under Add New Install/Uninstall Code >> Install Code??

Sorry, but I'm really lost.....

Also, you say I'm to edit the two plugins....there is only one plugin in your download here and that's what I have installed.

Yea like I said.....I'm really lost here. Sorry....
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 13 Sep 2006, 15:22
amykhar's Avatar
amykhar amykhar is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Real name: Amy
There is one product containing TWO plugins. Do not go to the product manager. Go to the plugin manager. look for two plugins with the word adsense in them. Click edit. You will see the code there. Take out the existing adsense code and put in the new code you wish to use.
__________________
amykhar.com
----------------------------------------
I do not respond to PM requests for coding assistance.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 13 Sep 2006, 16:02
smoknz28's Avatar
smoknz28 smoknz28 is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Ah yup, definitely a newb here.... :hurt:

K, I went in and edted both codes and they look as such:

Product: "Archive Adsense"
Hook Location: "archive_complete"
Title: "Archive Bottom"
Execution Order: "5"
Plugin PHP Code:

$output.='
<div align="center" style="padding:4px; overflow: hidden;\">
<script type="text/javascript"><!--
google_ad_client = "pub-1087880827049389";
google_ad_width = 728;
google_ad_height = 90;
google_ad_format = "728x90_as";
google_ad_type = "text_image";
google_ad_channel ="";
//--></script>
<script type="text/javascript"
src="http://pagead2.googlesyndication.com/pagead/show_ads.js">
</script>
</div>
</td><td width="15%" valign="top">
<script type="text/javascript"><!--
google_ad_client = "pub-1087880827049389";
google_ad_width = 728;
google_ad_height = 90;
google_ad_format = "728x90_as";
google_ad_type = "text_image";
google_ad_channel ="";
//--></script>
<script type="text/javascript"
src="http://pagead2.googlesyndication.com/pagead/show_ads.js">
</script>
</td>
</tr>
</table>

';

Plugin Is Active: "Yes"

I cannot get my adsense script to run with the above.

Thanks Amy
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 04:50.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: