Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
YAFB - Yay! Another Facebook Bridge Details »
YAFB - Yay! Another Facebook Bridge
Mod Version: 5.0.4b, by mrpaint (Coder) mrpaint is offline
Developer Last Online: Oct 2018 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

vB Version: 3.8.7 Rating: (25 votes - 4.44 average) Installs: 230
Released: 19 Sep 2009 Last Update: 30 Sep 2011 Downloads: 2524
Not Supported DB Changes Uses Plugins Auto-Template Additional Files Re-usable Code Translations Is in Beta Stage  

The add-on has been updated to reflect Facebook new policy starting October 1st (read more here). Basically this is a maintenance update for user of this add-on from the past. The add-on now supports vBulletin 3.8.x only. In this new version, there are only the basic features: register and login (some simple sharing too). It keeps old settings so you don't need to re-configure.

How to update (this is important):
1. Disable the add-on in AdminCP
2. Upload files in the package (make sure you disable the add-on before uploading)
3. Import the xml in the package, choose Yes to rewrite.
4. Re-enable the add-on
5. Done

Just remember to disable the add-on before uploading files and you will be okie.

A little note for attachment downloads:
- YAFB v1.4 had been downloaded 36 times before I removed it
- YAFB v1.5: 4 downloads, YAFB v1.5.1: 26 downloads, YAFB v1.6: 29 downloads, YAFB v1.7: 22 downloads, YAFB v1.8: 48 downloads
- YAFB v1.9: 150 downloads
- YAFB v2.0: 31 downloads, YAFB v2.0.1: 10 downloads, YAFB v2.0.2: 49 downloads, YAFB v2.1: 55 downloads; YAFB v2.2: 1210 downloads; YAFB v2.2.5: 661 downloads

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Addons

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • If you like this modification support the author by donating.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
  #646  
Old 21 Mar 2010, 19:52
zombietom's Avatar
zombietom zombietom is offline
 
Join Date: May 2008
Real name: Tom
I'm still running 2.2.5 as the new version killed my site and i can't find the option to "Enter the number of days which logs will be kept. Enter 0 to keep log permanently "...what version you talkin' about Kai?

i have 469,250 total log entries and over 31,000 pages and that seem like a lot to me...
__________________
My Sites
Reply With Quote
  #647  
Old 27 Mar 2010, 09:14
AllinJac AllinJac is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Sorry if this has already been asked but I am frustrated and getting tired of reading page after page...

I AM NOT USING YOUR SOLUTION...

I am using FaceBook Connect and am in trouble it is not working on Firefox but working perfect fine in Google Chrome???

If I can not fix this by tomorrow, am not getting any Programmer responses since September on other solution I have to switch to another solution...

Two questions:

If I switch will I loose ALL customer information from the few hundred logins we currently have???

Is there a way to transfer or use the existing FB Developer codes and information using your solution????

Is there any ideas or comments you have in this situation that might be able to help me, resolve my current issue, guide me in the right direction???

Thanks in advance for your help and thank you for sticking to supporting your product that you created!~!

Thanks a ton,
Reply With Quote
  #648  
Old 30 Mar 2010, 21:33
AllinJac AllinJac is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
any feed back on this BUMP Is the word??? Please need help!!!
Reply With Quote
  #649  
Old 31 Mar 2010, 00:57
mrpaint's Avatar
mrpaint mrpaint is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Dao Hoang Son
Originally Posted by zombietom View Post
I'm still running 2.2.5 as the new version killed my site and i can't find the option to "Enter the number of days which logs will be kept. Enter 0 to keep log permanently "...what version you talkin' about Kai?

i have 469,250 total log entries and over 31,000 pages and that seem like a lot to me...
I think you should upgrade to use the latest version

Originally Posted by AllinJac View Post
Sorry if this has already been asked but I am frustrated and getting tired of reading page after page...

I AM NOT USING YOUR SOLUTION...

I am using FaceBook Connect and am in trouble it is not working on Firefox but working perfect fine in Google Chrome???

If I can not fix this by tomorrow, am not getting any Programmer responses since September on other solution I have to switch to another solution...

Two questions:

If I switch will I loose ALL customer information from the few hundred logins we currently have???

Is there a way to transfer or use the existing FB Developer codes and information using your solution????

Is there any ideas or comments you have in this situation that might be able to help me, resolve my current issue, guide me in the right direction???

Thanks in advance for your help and thank you for sticking to supporting your product that you created!~!

Thanks a ton,
There are immigration tool in YAFB which helps moving connected users from Facebook Connect. Give it a try
Reply With Quote
  #650  
Old 31 Mar 2010, 07:31
AllinJac AllinJac is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Originally Posted by mrpaint View Post
I think you should upgrade to use the latest version


There are immigration tool in YAFB which helps moving connected users from Facebook Connect. Give it a try
OK DID NOT SEE THAT!

Thank you for responding they still have not responded on the other threads for the actual product support!

I will look at this tomorrow!

THANKS!!!
Reply With Quote
  #651  
Old 31 Mar 2010, 08:41
AllinJac AllinJac is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
WOW WOW WOW WOW!

I am currently using FB Connect and how silly of me!

I just transfered everything over to your solution and WOW WOW WOW!

What a difference...

This should not be called YAFB it should be called the ONE AND ONLY FACEBOOK BRIDGE!

I will definetely be doing anything I can to support you and your product!

TY for taking the time to make such an easy to use solution!

WOW WOW WOW!

Just one or two questions for you...

I see where the link is suppose to be or should I say IMAGE is suppose to be... ///

NEVER MIND a newb question... Guess you have to put the image / button in each skin that you have as well!!!

Thanks for answering that question on to the next...

Jeremiah Banister This is a test... Testing out new Yah! Another Facebook Bridge!

Thanks!
(AllinJac)
www.allinjac.com
Testing FB Connection for real this time!

Here is my post...
Is there anyway to configure the post? One nice feature with Facebook Connect is that it would use the 16 x 16 image you have saved in your Developer Section as well as the slitghtly larger image as well..
So this is more of a formating and looks / recognition idea

Secondly...
Where is says (AllinJac) where AllinJac is the NAME of the site... Is there a place to change that to say what we want to:

Prefer it to say something like (The Trading Centre for +++++ Wars)

Something like that... Is there a configuration to change that anywhere...

Again,

All due respect for not just where you are from as you stated in your text doc but your abilities as a programmer! They are definitely superior to most!

Thanks!!!

Jeremiah
Reply With Quote
  #652  
Old 31 Mar 2010, 19:15
zombietom's Avatar
zombietom zombietom is offline
 
Join Date: May 2008
Real name: Tom
[QUOTE=mrpaint;2013162]I think you should upgrade to use the latest version


I did upgrade and it killed my site..so i went back to the old version..
__________________
My Sites
Reply With Quote
  #653  
Old 17 Apr 2010, 20:21
bluecuddle bluecuddle is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
What did i do wrong? when i try to connect i get this
(Please establish the connection to Facebook before continue )

I have rechecked my developer ### over and over.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #654  
Old 21 Apr 2010, 02:06
Matrixthestar Matrixthestar is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
I have this error when i install it

Parse error: syntax error, unexpected $end in /home/eg123/public_html/forum/facebookapi_php5_restlib.php on line 809

can anyone please help me?
Reply With Quote
  #655  
Old 21 Apr 2010, 11:10
Aeropars Aeropars is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Hi Guys,

I've just installed this on my 3.8.4 board and have a problem. I downloaded the version from the VB4 thread (as it says to do) but have a problem.

The installation went OK but i have a problem. When I logged in and went to my user CP, I then clicked on Facebook bridge options so I can connect my account. I get the message asking me to connect my account but i see no button to get the pop-up to perform the connect.

Can anyone help?
Reply With Quote
  #656  
Old 21 Apr 2010, 11:35
Aeropars Aeropars is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Originally Posted by DAIR1 View Post
The FBCONNECT link doesnt appear for some of my forum members

Works fine for me though

http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/attac...1&d=1253332376
Thats the same as what I'm having. did you find a fix for this?
Reply With Quote
  #657  
Old 28 Apr 2010, 04:30
speedracer68 speedracer68 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
I installed this last night on my 3.8+ and I can't get passed the error 'Invalid API key specified" when I try to connect to Facebook. I know I have the right key.

Help!
Reply With Quote
  #658  
Old 28 Apr 2010, 06:38
Taurus1's Avatar
Taurus1 Taurus1 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Originally Posted by Aeropars View Post
Hi Guys,

I've just installed this on my 3.8.4 board and have a problem. I downloaded the version from the VB4 thread (as it says to do) but have a problem.

The installation went OK but i have a problem. When I logged in and went to my user CP, I then clicked on Facebook bridge options so I can connect my account. I get the message asking me to connect my account but i see no button to get the pop-up to perform the connect.

Can anyone help?
I have the same issue here. No button! Anyone??

Also, how does a facebook member connect to my forum now??
Reply With Quote
  #659  
Old 03 May 2010, 18:16
TheKdd TheKdd is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
From what I have read, the coder has been ill. Wishing him well, and hopefully he will be back with the fix soon.
Reply With Quote
  #660  
Old 07 May 2010, 08:29
Aeropars Aeropars is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
He's been online but still no word on a fix. Guess its not supported anymore.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 05:29.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: