Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
vFcoders - Advanced Report System Details »
vFcoders - Advanced Report System
Mod Version: 1.00, by Badshah93 (Coder) Badshah93 is offline
Developer Last Online: Nov 2016 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

vB Version: 4.1.x Rating: (18 votes - 4.33 average) Installs: 162
Released: 04 Jul 2012 Last Update: 04 Jul 2012 Downloads: 814
Not Supported DB Changes Uses Plugins Auto-Template Code Changes Additional Files  

.::vFcoders - Advanced Report System::.

This Product enhances the functionality of vB Report System.

TESTED IN vB 4.1.x & vB 4.2.x


1. Current Features
  • Option to set pre-defined reasons for report.
  • Ajax Report Popup to report post from showthread.
  • Report tracking for the reporter.
  • Report management area accessible from the Mod CP and Admin CP
  • Full integration with notifications menu
  • Commenting / Update System.
  • Quick/Moderation links related to the reported item.
  • Uses Phrases
  • Uses vBulletin easy Product installer/updater/uninstaller
  • No Template or File Edits.

    .. and many more features will list them later.

2. Planned Features
  1. Advanced Report System For
    • Visitor Messages
    • Group Messages
    • Profile Album Pictures
    • Group Pictures
    • Picture Comments


3. Installation
  • Download and unzip vFcoders - Advanced Report System.zip file from this thread.
  • Upload all the files inside "UPLOAD" folder into your vBulletin installation directory. (where forum.php file is located)
  • Import product-advanced_report_system.xml file through Product Manager in admincp.

    Installation Complete..


Mod History:
v1.0 : 4 July 2012 : First Release.


-> Click On Mark As Installed If You Have Installed This Mod.
-> You Can Nominate it also for Mod Of The Month.
-> If u like my work, you can Donate me also.

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Screenshots

Click image for larger version

Name:	My Reports Page.jpg
Views:	2622
Size:	64.7 KB
ID:	139519   Click image for larger version

Name:	Open Reports Page.jpg
Views:	1885
Size:	99.4 KB
ID:	139520   Click image for larger version

Name:	Report Page.jpg
Views:	1817
Size:	56.0 KB
ID:	139521   Click image for larger version

Name:	Report popup to report post from showthread.jpg
Views:	1880
Size:	65.5 KB
ID:	139522  

Click image for larger version

Name:	Report Reason Admincp Page.jpg
Views:	1481
Size:	69.7 KB
ID:	139523  

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • If you like this modification support the author by donating.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
Add-On Releases Advanced Report Post Management System Distance vBulletin 3.6 Add-ons 176 13 Mar 2014 05:38
ZH - Advanced Report System Ziki vBulletin 3.5 Add-ons 14 07 Mar 2008 10:58

  #16  
Old 05 Jul 2012, 04:27
rafiul's Avatar
rafiul rafiul is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Originally Posted by trackpads View Post
Awesome idea adn thanks.

I am having a style issue, something I have screwed up I am sure. But can you tell me what might be wrong? When I click the report icon the box is a small 2 pixel high box.

Thanks again,

-Jason
I having the same problem like him, in default skin. And on my custom style its not appearing at all.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 05 Jul 2012, 05:00
Badshah93's Avatar
Badshah93 Badshah93 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Real name: Aayush Agrawal
Originally Posted by Hornstar View Post
If someone reports a post in section B will all mods see the notification of the report, or only mods in Section B see the notification? (Hoping the second)
only mods in Section B see the notification.
report of that post in modcp will be seen by mods of B only (plus admins and super mods)
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 05 Jul 2012, 05:07
Badshah93's Avatar
Badshah93 Badshah93 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Real name: Aayush Agrawal
Originally Posted by trackpads View Post
Awesome idea adn thanks.

I am having a style issue, something I have screwed up I am sure. But can you tell me what might be wrong? When I click the report icon the box is a small 2 pixel high box.

Thanks again,

-Jason
strange as javascript and css are both together so if box is showing then it should have height also.
pm me id and pass with style permission.

Originally Posted by rafiul View Post
I having the same problem like him, in default skin. And on my custom style its not appearing at all.
Open SHOWTHREAD TEMPLATE

Add this code above </head>

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Originally Posted by RobbieZ View Post
Nice!

Would you consider an optional positionable button?

Ive always thought the new warning symbol isnt that notice-able after vb3, maybe postbit at the bottom somewhere!
are you talking about report icon ?
to make it more visible you can add "Report" text next to report icon

open postbit & postbit_legacy template

Find:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Replace it with

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Attached Images
File Type: jpg Report icon.jpg (24.1 KB, 61 views)

Last edited by Badshah93; 05 Jul 2012 at 05:23.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 05 Jul 2012, 05:15
Sage Knight's Avatar
Sage Knight Sage Knight is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
This seems really interesting. Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 05 Jul 2012, 16:18
tareqbd tareqbd is offline
 
Join Date: May 2011
I am using vb4.1.3 PL8, after submitting the report a blank page opens /report.php?do=sendemail2, the page doesn't show anything at all. again in my report it doesn't show any report or report status.
Reply With Quote
  #21  
Old 05 Jul 2012, 16:28
Badshah93's Avatar
Badshah93 Badshah93 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Real name: Aayush Agrawal
Originally Posted by tareqbd View Post
I am using vb4.1.3 PL8, after submitting the report a blank page opens /report.php?do=sendemail2, the page doesn't show anything at all. again in my report it doesn't show any report or report status.
vB 4.1.0 - vB 4.1.4 doesn't have one hook which this mod needs.
you will need to do a file edit

open class_reportitem.php inside includes folder

Find:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Add Below:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 05 Jul 2012, 16:35
tareqbd tareqbd is offline
 
Join Date: May 2011
Originally Posted by Badshah93 View Post
vB 4.1.0 - vB 4.1.4 doesn't have one hook which this mod needs.
you will need to do a file edit

open class_reportitem.php inside includes folder

Find:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Add Below:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.
added as u said but now after clicking on report button it shows
"Parse error: syntax error, unexpected $end in /home/*******/public_html/includes/class_reportitem.php on line 308"
Attached Images
File Type: jpg rpo.JPG (33.9 KB, 28 views)
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 05 Jul 2012, 17:06
Badshah93's Avatar
Badshah93 Badshah93 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Real name: Aayush Agrawal
Originally Posted by tareqbd View Post
added as u said but now after clicking on report button it shows
"Parse error: syntax error, unexpected $end in /home/*******/public_html/includes/class_reportitem.php on line 308"
hmm, i just tried it in vb 4.1.3 and that edit did the trick although redirect is not working but reports are getting created.

edit the file in your pc (not in cpanel) and upload it through ftp software.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 05 Jul 2012, 17:27
tareqbd tareqbd is offline
 
Join Date: May 2011
Sorry tried that too but not worked.
anymore solution please?
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 09 Jul 2012, 21:28
[email protected] Alex@bulletin is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Real name: Alex
German translation!

Hai folks.

As I promised I got a German translation for you.

It is a BETA version, as I got to tell some issues to the Developer of the mod
(see next post)
Attached Files
File Type: xml advanced_report_system_Deutsch_0.1(Sie).xml (9.4 KB, 9 views)
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 09 Jul 2012, 22:19
[email protected] Alex@bulletin is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Real name: Alex
Translation - Issue Log

Hey Coder,

I got some problems with my translation, I show the texts I couldn't translate (missing phrases, maybe additionally mistakes I did) on some screenshots (red marked areas are important):

Screenshot 1:



Hmm I guess this are phrases, that should be included in vBulletin but they stay in English on my page for some reason

---------------------------------

Screenshot 2:



Also some phrases that stay in English. Strange for me are the "Open", "In Progress" and "Close" phrases. I translated them and they work on the front page (see screenshots 3 & 4) but not in the ACP/MCP.

---------------------------------

Screenshot 3 & 4





The last aspects I wasn't able to translate. Please note especially the Mouse Over, that couldn't be translated properly.

---------------------------------

As I said, maybe I configured something wrong in my AdminCP and that's why some phrases (especially that ones that are included in the regular VB) stay in English.

But it would be kind if you could check the problems I reported now for me.
Maybe you can tell me what I did wrong....
Thanks
After this I'm gonna upload my translation on the official german vb-homepage, )

Alex
Attached Images
File Type: jpg ARS_bug_1.jpg (74.7 KB, 393 views)
File Type: jpg ARS_bug_2.jpg (92.1 KB, 393 views)
File Type: jpg ARS_bug_3.jpg (58.4 KB, 390 views)
File Type: jpg ARS_bug_4.jpg (96.6 KB, 389 views)
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 15 Jul 2012, 06:12
ssslippy's Avatar
ssslippy ssslippy is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Is there a converter for pedros post report mod?
__________________
Immortal Guild - My Guilds Website
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 17 Jul 2012, 02:30
ssslippy's Avatar
ssslippy ssslippy is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Move Post and Delete Post do not work gives error of "You did not select any posts to which the action you picked can be applied."
Also the last Updated by date is broken. Says 31/12/1969 @ 19:00

Also could really use an issue infraction button.
__________________
Immortal Guild - My Guilds Website
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 17 Jul 2012, 10:46
qpurser qpurser is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Great Mod. Thank you.
Makes life so much easier.

I would like to change one thing but can't figure out what template to edit:
When I get a "notification" about a reported post and click on the link the admin/modcp opens in the same window/tab. I would rather have the page show up in a "new" tab/window".
Can you give me hint what template to edit?

thanks so much
Michael
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 17 Jul 2012, 17:37
[email protected] Alex@bulletin is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Real name: Alex
Originally Posted by ssslippy View Post
Move Post and Delete Post do not work gives error of "You did not select any posts to which the action you picked can be applied."
Also the last Updated by date is broken. Says 31/12/1969 @ 19:00
I can confirm that issue. It doesn't always arise but sometimes. I don't know why sorry.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 01:58.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: