Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
ZH - WOL location for vBa Details »
ZH - WOL location for vBa
Mod Version: 1.0.0, by Ziki (Coder) Ziki is offline
Developer Last Online: Nov 2015 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

This modification is in the archives.
vB Version: 3.5.x Rating: (0 vote - 0 average) Installs: 15
Released: 06 Apr 2006 Last Update: 12 Jun 2006 Downloads: 31
Not Supported Uses Plugins  

This modification was brought to you by
KXDesign
http://www.kxdesign.com/


~Hack name
WOL Location For vBAdvanced cmps_index.php

~Hack description
Shows 'Forum Homepage' when someone is on cmps_index.php.
(Note: If you changed original index.php to this do not use this hack)

~Hack options
None

~Hack info
File uploads: 0
Template edits: 0
File edits: 0
Plugins: 2
SQL Queries: 0
Phrases: 0
Settings: 0

Install time: 10 seconds
Install level: Easier than anything else

~Hack installation

Step 1: Just import the product.


~Hack screenshots


~Hack copyright
This may not be distributed,released or claimed as your work without author's permission.

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • If you like this modification support the author by donating.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
Remove Location display if author has no location JJR512 vBulletin 2.x Full Releases 16 28 Apr 2003 09:19

Comments
  #2  
Old 06 Apr 2006, 13:41
Barakat's Avatar
Barakat Barakat is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Real name: Barakat
but it can be changed from the product code ! thats what i made

installed
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06 Apr 2006, 14:07
Ziki's Avatar
Ziki Ziki is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
What do you mean?

Sure it can be changed....
__________________
My free mods~click here

Last edited by Ziki; 06 Apr 2006 at 15:44.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06 Apr 2006, 19:46
XanTrax XanTrax is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Originally Posted by ZIKI-SET
What do you mean?

Sure it can be changed....

He is talking about how you said "IMPORTANT YOU CAN ONLY USE THIS IF YOU DIDNT CHANGE CMPS_INDEX.PHP TO INDEX.PHP", he is telling you he changed it so you can use it if you changed it.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06 Apr 2006, 19:51
Ziki's Avatar
Ziki Ziki is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Sure he can but he has to edit the plugin because it will....ahhhhh!now I get it!I will do a second plugin
__________________
My free mods~click here
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06 Apr 2006, 21:03
DementedMindz DementedMindz is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
hmmm mine seems to work fine stock only problem i have is when i rename my original vbulletin index.php to forum.php i get a

Unknown Location
/forum.php

but thats the only problem i have....
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07 Apr 2006, 02:57
ComputerVitals ComputerVitals is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Fixed but one thing.... Glad I found this.

I changed mine to index.php..

on the who's online page it displays "Viewing Index"
The plugin says home page.. Any idea why it says index?



UPdate.... Not fixed.. still has the Unknown Location
Update again... Fixed up now..Seem I have to have the images/gradients folder copied to the main directory. then it wont error out on me.

Last edited by ComputerVitals; 07 Apr 2006 at 03:18.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07 Apr 2006, 06:46
Ziki's Avatar
Ziki Ziki is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Originally Posted by DementedMindz
hmmm mine seems to work fine stock only problem i have is when i rename my original vbulletin index.php to forum.php i get a

Unknown Location
/forum.php

but thats the only problem i have....

PM and I make a plugin that will work for you because those are only for index.php/cmps_index.php


Fixed but one thing.... Glad I found this.

I changed mine to index.php..

on th whoe's online page it displays "Viewing Index"
The plugin says home page.. Any idea why it says index?
Because it still recongnizes the file as index.php so it shows as b4.....

UPdate.... Not fixed.. still has the Unknown Location
Update again... Fixed up now..Seem I have to have the images/gradients folder copied to the main directory. then it wont error out on me.
What do you mean by unknown location???
__________________
My free mods~click here
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07 Apr 2006, 08:46
Ziki's Avatar
Ziki Ziki is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Originally Posted by DementedMindz
hmmm mine seems to work fine stock only problem i have is when i rename my original vbulletin index.php to forum.php i get a

Unknown Location
/forum.php

but thats the only problem i have....

Here is your plugin.I edited it to forum.php
Attached Files
File Type: xml vba_forum.php_plugin.xml (680 Bytes, 14 views)
__________________
My free mods~click here
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07 Apr 2006, 18:11
DementedMindz DementedMindz is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
hey that worked thank you very much
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 07 Apr 2006, 18:43
Ziki's Avatar
Ziki Ziki is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
You're welcome!
__________________
My free mods~click here
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 07 Apr 2006, 20:49
Snake's Avatar
Snake Snake is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Cleveland, OH
Real name: Josh
I will install this once I get back to home.

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 08 Apr 2006, 06:26
MorrisMcD's Avatar
MorrisMcD MorrisMcD is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Real name: Brian
I have a small question... For different CMPS pages, it still shows as forum home.. Is it possible to edit the xml to include all those '?page=pageid's??
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 08 Apr 2006, 09:32
Ziki's Avatar
Ziki Ziki is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Oh well.....do the pages use other .php files?Cause I can make a plugin only if I know the php file and product file
__________________
My free mods~click here
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 16 Apr 2006, 17:01
Rabbitoh Warren's Avatar
Rabbitoh Warren Rabbitoh Warren is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Doesn't seem to be working for me – possibly because I use index.php for both vB and vBa CMPS?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 17:54.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: