Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 25 Jan 2010, 19:15
Demo16 Demo16 is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
3 Columns grid of 360px,300px,300px

Hi guys I just bought the VB4 with the CMS. I'm starting adapting the CMS layout to our website but I think it has come limitations. I would like to decide myself the width of the columns in the grid section but it seems to be fixed to their default. Is this correct or am I missing something?

And another thing the grid 3 Column (50%, 25%, 25%) is not like that is like (25%, 25%, 50%). Have you found the same problems?

Alek

--------------- Added 26 Jan 2010 at 14:50 ---------------

No help at all?

Last edited by Demo16; 26 Jan 2010 at 14:50. Reason: Auto-Merged DoublePost
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 27 Jan 2010, 13:10
Demo16 Demo16 is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
No one else need this feature?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 27 Jan 2010, 13:46
DJRu DJRu is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Same here....

Can't figure how to manage column width using fixed values in pixels.
__________________
Reggaeton Music | Reggaeton Videos
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 27 Jan 2010, 14:33
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Lynne
You may want to play with the grids. You may create one, then flatten it, and then edit the html for it to however you want.
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

Try a search before posting for help. Many users won't, and don't, help if the question has been answered several times before.
W3Schools -
Online vBulletin Manual
If I post some CSS and don't say where it goes, put it in the additional.css template.
I will NOT help via PM (you will be directed to post in the forums for help.)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 27 Jan 2010, 15:04
Demo16 Demo16 is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Lynne tnx for the reply, I've already tried that but the html code is with div connected to css style. For example:

<div id="bd">
<div class="yui-g" style="width:360px;">
<div class="yui-u yui-panel">
<ul class="list_no_decoration" id="widgetlist_column2">$column[2]</ul>
</div>

in red what I've customized. But it doesn't work anyway.
The problem is that divs you can see when you flat the grid use a CSS class stored on a stylesheet, for this reason you must go and edit also the stylesheet It can be done but if there's an update of the board maybe you'll screw up everything. For this reason I am asking if there's an "official" way to do it.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 27 Jan 2010, 15:18
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Lynne
If there is an 'official' way, then you should ask over on vb.com. Otherwise, the only thing I know about is to change the grids.
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

Try a search before posting for help. Many users won't, and don't, help if the question has been answered several times before.
W3Schools -
Online vBulletin Manual
If I post some CSS and don't say where it goes, put it in the additional.css template.
I will NOT help via PM (you will be directed to post in the forums for help.)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 27 Jan 2010, 15:31
Demo16 Demo16 is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Originally Posted by Lynne View Post
If there is an 'official' way, then you should ask over on vb.com. Otherwise, the only thing I know about is to change the grids.
but how? As you can see inside the grid the CSS tags won't work.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 27 Jan 2010, 17:29
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Lynne
I have not played much with changing the grids, so I really can't give you specifics. But, if I were to do it, I would take out the class in the flattened grid there and add my own.
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

Try a search before posting for help. Many users won't, and don't, help if the question has been answered several times before.
W3Schools -
Online vBulletin Manual
If I post some CSS and don't say where it goes, put it in the additional.css template.
I will NOT help via PM (you will be directed to post in the forums for help.)
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 27 Jan 2010, 17:46
Demo16 Demo16 is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Originally Posted by Lynne View Post
I have not played much with changing the grids, so I really can't give you specifics. But, if I were to do it, I would take out the class in the flattened grid there and add my own.
right I thought the same thing, but first I need to find the original class, to copy them and just add my customization. And there's really a mess on the CSS and xml files.

I'll try to start a class from scratch and let you know.

--------------- Added 27 Jan 2010 at 18:16 ---------------

Ok problem solved there was a mistake in my code. So I'll post this for everyone.
Maybe you can stick the thread as SOLVED Lynne I don't know.

Let's say you have this default 33%-33%-33% default layout:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

you just make like this:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Hope this helps other people.

Last edited by Demo16; 27 Jan 2010 at 18:16. Reason: Auto-Merged DoublePost
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 28 Jan 2010, 16:13
Spiritvn's Avatar
Spiritvn Spiritvn is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
You can rewrite the grid without the yui, add your own css
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 06 Feb 2010, 19:47
petermclane petermclane is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Originally Posted by Lynne View Post
You may want to play with the grids. You may create one, then flatten it, and then edit the html for it to however you want.
Curious Lynne, where the html is kept once you flatten. In other words, where does one go in order to edit it?

ty,
P
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 06 Feb 2010, 22:17
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Lynne
Originally Posted by petermclane View Post
Curious Lynne, where the html is kept once you flatten. In other words, where does one go in order to edit it?

ty,
P
You edit it right there under the Configure link. It actually creates a new grid template, but you edit it using the Configure button next to the grid name.
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

Try a search before posting for help. Many users won't, and don't, help if the question has been answered several times before.
W3Schools -
Online vBulletin Manual
If I post some CSS and don't say where it goes, put it in the additional.css template.
I will NOT help via PM (you will be directed to post in the forums for help.)
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 28 Jul 2010, 11:05
inigo inigo is offline
 
Join Date: May 2010
Originally Posted by Demo16 View Post
right I thought the same thing, but first I need to find the original class, to copy them and just add my customization. And there's really a mess on the CSS and xml files.

I'll try to start a class from scratch and let you know.

--------------- Added 27 Jan 2010 at 18:16 ---------------

Ok problem solved there was a mistake in my code. So I'll post this for everyone.
Maybe you can stick the thread as SOLVED Lynne I don't know.

Let's say you have this default 33%-33%-33% default layout:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

you just make like this:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Hope this helps other people.
I would like to change the grid 2 columns (liquid/liquid) 60%/40% to another one (liquid/fixed) 100%/300px.

The problem is doing this code modification in the grid code, the right column fixes to 300 px, but below is another column of 40% that makes a blank space on the right (because that 40% is bigger than the 300 px of the widgets fixed), so i think i have to touch in other place to fix that other column below the one i have fixed with this mod,

Any ideas?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 21 Sep 2010, 15:55
ravencr ravencr is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Adding that code doesn't work for mine for some reason...I want a 20%, 60%, 20% setup, and I can't get it to work at all by flattening the grid and editing the html. Any other thoughts?

Chris

Last edited by ravencr; 21 Sep 2010 at 19:51.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 21 Sep 2010, 19:36
midnz's Avatar
midnz midnz is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Real name: Wayne
Download the default grids.xml to see how they're made. Make your new grid .xml and then upload it (Grid Manager > Download/Upload Grids).
It worked for me before I stopped bothering with the CMS and started using Logician's Webtemplates instead. More information here.
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 11:05.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: