Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 07 Jan 2015, 15:39
Evoir Evoir is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Vb3.8.7 PL2 server move creates errors

Hi,

I recently moved servers, including updating php to 5.4x and found some weird errors. Like images uploaded that are larger than 100kb will not display, and assigning access masks gives an error of Invalid User Specified. I did some research and I find that 3.8.7 PL2 does not like that version of php, so we rolled back last night to php 5.3x

Well, the problem did not subside. both are still present. We are running vB Advanced 3.2.3 which is the correct version for the version of vB we ahve installed.

We did move from a 32 bit environment to a 64 bit envirnment... could that be what's going on?

I don't get any errors, just a few weird behavoirs.

I've matched the server in every other way... in terms of
memory_limit = 128M ; Maximum amount of memory a script may consume (32MB)
upload_max_filesize = 128M
post_max_size = 128M
php used to be PHP 5.2.17 and is now 5.3.
used to be 32bit Cent OS5 now 64 bit Cent OS6

Any suggestions?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07 Jan 2015, 15:45
kh99 kh99 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Real name: Kevin
What do you have for "Image Settings" in the options?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07 Jan 2015, 15:57
Evoir Evoir is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
The only php modules that are not on the new server, that were on the old server are:
htscanner
ionCube Loader
timezonedb
Zend Optimizer
These should not be causing any issue, I don't think. Should they? Do any of these need to be present for vBulletin 3.8.7 PL2 to run properly?

Still looking for suggestions.

--------------- Added 07 Jan 2015 at 15:58 ---------------

Originally Posted by kh99 View Post
What do you have for "Image Settings" in the options?
Hi thanks! It's set to GD
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07 Jan 2015, 16:02
kh99 kh99 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Real name: Kevin
OK. I asked because if you had it set to Imagemagik then you'd need that installed and have the path correct, but you don't. I seem to rememeber that if an image is very large it gets resized, so I was thinking that might explain why they don't display. It still may be part of the reason, but I don't know how.

I also looked at the code that saves access masks. That message comes up (not surprisingly) if a valid userid wasn't posted, or if the query for that user fails. If you haven't seen any database errors then I can't explain that either.

I don't know about any of those other modules, but hopefully someone else will.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07 Jan 2015, 16:10
kh99 kh99 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Real name: Kevin
Under Server Settings and Optimizations, Do you have Safe Mode Upload enabled? Probably you don't, but if so, make sure the Safe Mode Temporary Directory is correct.

Also, do you have upload_tmp_dir set in php.ini? I think the code (perhaps incorrectly) uses it to find a temp directory, even though php doesn't require that value to be set.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07 Jan 2015, 16:22
Evoir Evoir is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
I just tested with safe mode on, no change in image uploads I turned it back off.

Where do I change the php.ini ?

--------------- Added 07 Jan 2015 at 16:23 ---------------

(And thanks for jumping in here, I really appreciate it)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07 Jan 2015, 16:27
kh99 kh99 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Real name: Kevin
Originally Posted by Evoir View Post
I just tested with safe mode on, no change in image uploads I turned it back off.
Yeah, I don't know as much as I should about php, but I beliieve there is no such thing as safe mod any more. But vbulletin still has that option and does somethign a little different if it's on.

Where do I change the php.ini ?
I don't know that either. I guess you'd have to ask your host about it, or whoever set up your server.

You could try using "view php info" in the Maintenance menu of the admincp, and if you search the page for 'upload_tmp_dir' I think you can see the value there.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07 Jan 2015, 17:18
squidsk's Avatar
squidsk squidsk is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
You said your new server is on php 5.4, only vb3.8.8 supports php5.4 and only vb 3.8.9 supports php5.5. You'll need to upgrade your vbulletin version.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07 Jan 2015, 17:31
Evoir Evoir is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
I downgraded php in the first post. Thanks for the offer tho....

--------------- Added 07 Jan 2015 at 18:41 ---------------

Host change php.ini and that made no difference.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07 Jan 2015, 20:05
squidsk's Avatar
squidsk squidsk is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Have you restarted php since you rolled it back to 5.3 from 5.4? Is the db configured the same way as on the old server? Are attachments being stored in the file system or the db?
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 07 Jan 2015, 21:07
Evoir Evoir is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
System automatically reboots after the downgrade. db is configured the same way. Attachments are being stored as files. I can upload small attachments just fine, anything under 100kb Once they get bigger it shows as a broken image when viewing the thread in vB.

--------------- Added 07 Jan 2015 at 21:10 ---------------

Plus the other issue: Invalid User Specified when trying to apply access masks.

These seem like issues related to php 5.4 but downgrading didn't effect any change.

--------------- Added 07 Jan 2015 at 21:14 ---------------

And I can see in my control panel (for the webhosting) that I am indeed downgraded
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 07 Jan 2015, 21:24
Paul M's Avatar
Paul M Paul M is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Paul M
Have you checked phpinfo just to be sure (link in acp).
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member


Cable Forum
Please do not PM me about custom work - I no longer undertake any.
Note: I will not answer support questions via e-mail or PM - please use the relevant thread or forum.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 07 Jan 2015, 21:50
Evoir Evoir is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
BINGO

PHP Version 5.4.35

dammit

I'll let you know how it all goes
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 07 Jan 2015, 22:35
ozzy47's Avatar
ozzy47 ozzy47 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Real name: Chris
Yeah please report back so we know how it goes.
__________________
You can get access to my 180 mods for vB 3.6 - 4.x at The Admin Zone as well as the professional support you are used to. New vBulletin Spider Definitions, vBulletin Spiders List Hits 1000 Spiders! ​ OzzModz down. Site has had a data breach, checking how the intrusion happened. Change your PW if you use the same one on my site and others.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 07 Jan 2015, 22:43
Evoir Evoir is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
I'm gonna have it switched up tonight. I have 3 servers going and the host and I got things mixed up. it was super confusing troubleshooting because he'd say, ok, I've made that change, and I'd see nothing.

I feel confident this will fix the issues. I wish it fixed them 40 hours ago. I wasted a lot of time trying to be very clear about which instance on which server...
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 19:09.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: