Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 20 Sep 2015, 16:47
SPEEDKILLZ SPEEDKILLZ is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Real name: Chris
Question for the pros. (Domain switching)

OK here is the deal. I am running 4.2.3 on KYTorque i have decided i wanted to use my other domain name. KYPerformance. The board will be the exact same, theme, forums, threads, topics ect... only thing i want to change is the url. What is the easiest way to go about this?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 20 Sep 2015, 16:54
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Lynne
Make sure you change the URL in AdminCP > Settings > Options > Site Name/URL/etc > Forum URL prior to changing the domain URL for the site. Also, check AdminCP > Settings > Options > Cookie Settings and make sure you don't have your (old) domain name listed in there.
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

Try a search before posting for help. Many users won't, and don't, help if the question has been answered several times before.
W3Schools -
Online vBulletin Manual
If I post some CSS and don't say where it goes, put it in the additional.css template.
I will NOT help via PM (you will be directed to post in the forums for help.)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 20 Sep 2015, 16:57
SPEEDKILLZ SPEEDKILLZ is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Real name: Chris
Originally Posted by Lynne View Post
Make sure you change the URL in AdminCP > Settings > Options > Site Name/URL/etc > Forum URL prior to changing the domain URL for the site. Also, check AdminCP > Settings > Options > Cookie Settings and make sure you don't have your (old) domain name listed in there.
Thanks Lynne but is it really that simple? I mean i am changing from mydomain.com to anewdomain.com i know i have to set the nameservers ect... I need a rundown of the process Thanks
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 20 Sep 2015, 20:04
HM666's Avatar
HM666 HM666 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Real name: Len Kaiser
Yeah it is that simple Make sure you make those changes though BEFORE you point the nameservers and what have you.

The only other place that may affect your board showing up would be if you or someone else had put the pathway to your board in the place for the pathway. Most of the time this is not changed when someone is doing an install so it probably should not be a problem. If when you switch your domain and if you are running certain mods like say Photopost you will also need to change the URL in any and all mod that requests the URL in the settings before switching your domain.

The only other issue with switching the domain is to redirect your traffic to the new URL if you have a lot of traffic you do not want to lose. There are plenty of tutorials on creating a 301 redirect out there on Google.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 20 Sep 2015, 21:54
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Lynne
It is pretty much that simple. But, any place you put a path (if attachments are in the filesystem - check that path, if avatars are in the filesystem - check that path, if you have a same mode directory - check that path, etc) is also going to need checking. And, if you put a URL/path into a modification setting, then check that.
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

Try a search before posting for help. Many users won't, and don't, help if the question has been answered several times before.
W3Schools -
Online vBulletin Manual
If I post some CSS and don't say where it goes, put it in the additional.css template.
I will NOT help via PM (you will be directed to post in the forums for help.)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 20 Sep 2015, 22:35
SPEEDKILLZ SPEEDKILLZ is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Real name: Chris
OK great thanks guys and gals. OK so i made the changes in setting/url and cookies. after that i made a backup and tuned my forums off. Then i entered the custom nameservers for the doamin and fowarded the previous domain to the new one. Is there anything i need to do in cpanel? or any where else?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 21 Sep 2015, 03:11
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Lynne
It sounds like you are fine.
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

Try a search before posting for help. Many users won't, and don't, help if the question has been answered several times before.
W3Schools -
Online vBulletin Manual
If I post some CSS and don't say where it goes, put it in the additional.css template.
I will NOT help via PM (you will be directed to post in the forums for help.)
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 21 Sep 2015, 04:34
HM666's Avatar
HM666 HM666 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Real name: Len Kaiser
Yeah you should not need to change anything in cPanel at all. You should be set.
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 17:41.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: