Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 08 Dec 2008, 23:47
protow protow is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Unhappy weard problem.

ok i have tryed to install like 5 different mods and hacks and none of them seem to work right... for instance when i installed the IproAcrade it shows in the ACP but when i click on it it just gives me a black screen on the settigns, and i tryed to unintsall it and reinstall it about 10 times, then i tryed the thank you button, and the same thing, then i just tryed the radio and tv hack , and wouldnt you know it the same thing , i know im doing this right. heck . what casue this. i read everywhere on here and on vbulletin.com but no luck. i hate to think i might have to reinstall vbulletin to fix this...

Vbulletin 3.7.4 pack1

thanks again for any and all help
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09 Dec 2008, 01:17
lordtopcat lordtopcat is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Real name: Jamie Sutton
Make sure you are uploading the admincp files correctly. If you have renamed the admin directory, make sure you are uploading to that.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09 Dec 2008, 01:30
Bawtneez Bawtneez is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Yes, you need to upload the files to their correct directories.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09 Dec 2008, 06:05
protow protow is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
ok i do know that , and yes there installed the same way i have done them in the pass everfile in its right folders ....so how can i tell if something is jacked up on my vbulletin?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09 Dec 2008, 17:23
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Lynne
Check your error_logs. Also, go to admin cp > maintenance > diagnostics > problematic web server modules and see if anything shows up there.
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

Try a search before posting for help. Many users won't, and don't, help if the question has been answered several times before.
W3Schools -
Online vBulletin Manual
If I post some CSS and don't say where it goes, put it in the additional.css template.
I will NOT help via PM (you will be directed to post in the forums for help.)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09 Dec 2008, 17:30
protow protow is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
nope nothing shows up there.... anything else to try?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09 Dec 2008, 18:22
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Lynne
Nothing in the error_logs or nothing under Problematic Modules? That should not be a blank page. Is it a blank page also?
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

Try a search before posting for help. Many users won't, and don't, help if the question has been answered several times before.
W3Schools -
Online vBulletin Manual
If I post some CSS and don't say where it goes, put it in the additional.css template.
I will NOT help via PM (you will be directed to post in the forums for help.)
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09 Dec 2008, 22:59
protow protow is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
this is all it says

Suhosin
Module Loaded No


mod_security
AJAX Unicode Issue No

Results
The above setting will indicate if mod_security is preventing some AJAX requests from being submitted to vBulletin. If this shows Yes then you either need to disable mod_security or change the AJAX settings with the vBulletin Options and disable Problematic features.

i guess the next thing will be "if " i install a fresh copy of 3.7.4
can i copy anything to make the new forum to make it have the same users,threads,post and files that were uploaded like the old one i have up now, ? i hate to redo everything for the 3rd time .i know i can go into myphp and get info but if i put a new fourm on a test database could this be posable?
thanks again for your hard work i do know noobies like me can be a pain lol:P
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09 Dec 2008, 23:22
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Lynne
You can always make a test site and install a fresh version of vbulletin and then try to upload a modification. If it won't install on a fresh copy of vB, then that would mean this is a server issue of some sort.
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

Try a search before posting for help. Many users won't, and don't, help if the question has been answered several times before.
W3Schools -
Online vBulletin Manual
If I post some CSS and don't say where it goes, put it in the additional.css template.
I will NOT help via PM (you will be directed to post in the forums for help.)
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09 Dec 2008, 23:35
protow protow is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
ok i just uploaded a fresh copy on the same server and i did do 1 mod and it works great . and thanks,,, now is there a way i can take my users and all my uploaded files and post and put it on the new test fourm to see if it will work so i can get rid of the jacked up one?
thanks again
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 10 Dec 2008, 00:08
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Lynne
I guess I would go through this in baby steps. My next step would be to replace the admin cp on my new 'test' folder with the admin cp on my live site. Then I would try to upload a modification again. See if it works. If not, then you know it is something with the files in the admin cp on your live site. I would keep doing like changes like that to try to figure out what the problem is. Right now, you don't know if it is a database problem or a problem with the files. If you move your database over to the working 'test' site and it is a database problem, then you will still have the same problem.
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

Try a search before posting for help. Many users won't, and don't, help if the question has been answered several times before.
W3Schools -
Online vBulletin Manual
If I post some CSS and don't say where it goes, put it in the additional.css template.
I will NOT help via PM (you will be directed to post in the forums for help.)
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 10 Dec 2008, 00:14
protow protow is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
thank you ill do that and keep you posted tonight

thanks again your a big help and might save me from going blad from pulling my hair out lol
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 21:40.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: