Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Article Options
  #361  
Old 30 Dec 2010, 00:10
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Lynne
This is the wrong place to ask about how to get the tab to highlight when using a template for your navtab. There is another article that talks about using a template for the navtab. This article only uses a plugin and the condition for highlighting the tab is in the plugin.
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

Try a search before posting for help. Many users won't, and don't, help if the question has been answered several times before.
W3Schools -
Online vBulletin Manual
If I post some CSS and don't say where it goes, put it in the additional.css template.
I will NOT help via PM (you will be directed to post in the forums for help.)
Reply With Quote
  #362  
Old 17 Jan 2011, 00:41
Monahan Monahan is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Absolutely brilliant Lynne, a big thanks.

I've looked all over the place for this. I don't know what other members problems are. I'm a novice but followed your instructions and it works, first time. Dead easy.

Thanks again.
Reply With Quote
  #363  
Old 18 Jan 2011, 14:34
Budget101 Budget101 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Ugh, I've been at this for 14 hours straight and cannot get it to do what I want.

In the Navbar- I want to created a Navtab (that doesn't link to anything/go anywhere/ stays on the same page no matter what page you're on when you click it) but that creates a Navigation submenu bar with multiple drop down boxes containing links.



I want it to do this (as pictured above)- except that link 1 is a drop down, link 2 is a drop down, etc (all of the submenus are dropdowns. When you click on "Nav Link" in the navbar tabs- it doesn't actually GO anywhere- the page stays the same with the navigation menus all showing.

I got all of submenu dropdowns to show but cant get the 'Nav Link" to remain the same on every single page.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------

I tried using:
Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

is there a way to remove the actual "Linking" of the tab and still have the drop down menu appear when someone clicks on it?

I tried using 'index' in THIS_SCRIPT and removing the link in the bottom line 'link.php' but than it overwrote the links in the forum tab (so when you click on the forum tab, the links from the new tab showed).


I just want a tab that when clicked on- displays the sections that are available on my site.

Last edited by Budget101; 19 Jan 2011 at 12:20.
Reply With Quote
  #364  
Old 18 Jan 2011, 15:36
smooth-c smooth-c is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Is it possible to have a background image for a tab? Would be great if anyone could help!

Thanks.

Greg
Reply With Quote
  #365  
Old 18 Jan 2011, 21:07
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Lynne
Originally Posted by smooth-c View Post
Is it possible to have a background image for a tab? Would be great if anyone could help!

Thanks.

Greg
Just add a class to the tab (where it says class="navtab" add in a class there) and then just define it in additional.css
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

Try a search before posting for help. Many users won't, and don't, help if the question has been answered several times before.
W3Schools -
Online vBulletin Manual
If I post some CSS and don't say where it goes, put it in the additional.css template.
I will NOT help via PM (you will be directed to post in the forums for help.)
Reply With Quote
  #366  
Old 19 Jan 2011, 21:03
Edrondol Edrondol is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
How would I add a conditional to the following?


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Reply With Quote
  #367  
Old 19 Jan 2011, 23:16
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Lynne
Since that looks like just html, I'll assume it's a template, so just add:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Your question is so general that I can't offer any specifics. (And, I don't know why it's here since there is no template in this article.)
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

Try a search before posting for help. Many users won't, and don't, help if the question has been answered several times before.
W3Schools -
Online vBulletin Manual
If I post some CSS and don't say where it goes, put it in the additional.css template.
I will NOT help via PM (you will be directed to post in the forums for help.)
Reply With Quote
  #368  
Old 23 Jan 2011, 13:09
LoveStream LoveStream is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Hello, Lynne.

I have a question to you.

I made a NEW custom NavTabs with my own script files. And I add a PHP above menu you state into the plugin product too.

My edited template is "FORUMHOME".
I copied this FORUMHOME to new my custom as named "FORUMHOME_PJ" and create new mypj.php correspond to templates name and its values.

To modify certain template, really I want to show just one its nested childforum from the whole forum list, I added the <vb:if condition="........."></vb:if> in the top line of the copied templates.

Then now when I load my custom NAVTAB menu it works very well with my altered FORUMHOME_PJ templates and mypj.php.

However in this case, when I back to the tied forum that have IF, CONDITIONED tag to limit show the certain forum id, after I was browsing the thread title or link of limited forum, the NAVTAB menu won't point out my CUSTOM NAVTAB and it always turned to the basic forum TAB again. My NavTab menu doesn't highlighted which should be.

My purpose is that I always should fixed in my new NavTab menu.

To operate this I look at and refer to the /include/functions_forumlist.php and made a new functions_forumlist_pj.php that contains altered $forumbits_pj.

Can I ask to you?

I'm sorry for that my inaccurate expression.
I hope you understand it.

Thanks you.

Last edited by LoveStream; 23 Jan 2011 at 14:26.
Reply With Quote
  #369  
Old 23 Jan 2011, 17:43
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Lynne
I'm sorry, but I really have no idea what you are asking. If you want your navtab to show when you go to a certain page, you need to set up a unique condition. If that condition is not unique, then another navtab may show as highlighted.
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

Try a search before posting for help. Many users won't, and don't, help if the question has been answered several times before.
W3Schools -
Online vBulletin Manual
If I post some CSS and don't say where it goes, put it in the additional.css template.
I will NOT help via PM (you will be directed to post in the forums for help.)
Reply With Quote
  #370  
Old 24 Jan 2011, 07:35
LoveStream LoveStream is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Originally Posted by Lynne View Post
I'm sorry, but I really have no idea what you are asking. If you want your navtab to show when you go to a certain page, you need to set up a unique condition. If that condition is not unique, then another navtab may show as highlighted.
Thank you, but though I put unique name, navtab is back to old forum Tab.
I should be study more.

Thank you.
Reply With Quote
  #371  
Old 25 Jan 2011, 05:46
slosupra slosupra is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
I am sorry if this question has been asked but how do i set the position of the tab weather it is in the first or lets say the third position..


thanks
Reply With Quote
  #372  
Old 25 Jan 2011, 19:28
dnk.it dnk.it is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
It is possible to open a link in a new browser ( popup ) ? I've tried to add this code but didnt work:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

I've also tried to put the javascript function in separate .js file and link it in header with <script> without success
Reply With Quote
  #373  
Old 25 Jan 2011, 19:51
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Lynne
Sorry, but I don't help with javascript issues.
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

Try a search before posting for help. Many users won't, and don't, help if the question has been answered several times before.
W3Schools -
Online vBulletin Manual
If I post some CSS and don't say where it goes, put it in the additional.css template.
I will NOT help via PM (you will be directed to post in the forums for help.)
Reply With Quote
  #374  
Old 25 Jan 2011, 22:42
dnk.it dnk.it is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
meanwhile I've solved it by myself

maybe it should be useful for somebody else in the future :


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Reply With Quote
  #375  
Old 26 Jan 2011, 20:55
slosupra slosupra is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Originally Posted by slosupra View Post
I am sorry if this question has been asked but how do i set the position of the tab weather it is in the first or lets say the third position..


thanks
anyone??
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Article Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 15:52.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: