Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
VB Pro Garage Timeslips Details »
VB Pro Garage Timeslips
Mod Version: 3.0.9, by Dylanblitz (Contributor) Dylanblitz is offline
Developer Last Online: Feb 2017 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

vB Version: 4.0.x Rating: (43 votes - 4.70 average) Installs: 259
Released: 25 Feb 2010 Last Update: 29 Sep 2012 Downloads: 1671
Not Supported DB Changes Uses Plugins Auto-Template Additional Files Translations  

Description
VB Pro Garage Timeslips (formerly CND Garage/Timeslips) is a free vehicle and timeslips add on for vBulletin 4. This is a great way to allow members to show off their rides, whether they are cars, motorcycles, atv's, etc. Site administrators have dozens of options to tailor the way the garage is displayed and the number of vehicles, images and timeslips the user can enter. User vehicle creation is done through a simple screen with dropdowns and simple text fields. Users can enter either miles or km and system will automatically calculate differences for front page statistics.

** New Features **

* SEO Friendly URLs (htaccess only)
* Page Caching - physical html files which make a HUGE reduction in sql queries
* Front Categories - a category system as an alternate front page to the block layout. I believe it will increase the garage ranking in search engines greatly when used with SEO URL's and the included dynamic meta tags.
* Thread Creation - Automatically create new threads in the forum of your choosing with the text of your choosing when a new vehicle is created in the garage.

Main Features

* No vb template modification needed
* Ajax driven menu's to keep load time down if you have a very large lists of makes/models
* Usergroup level permissions to set the amount of vehicles, images, timeslips allowed
* 99.9% of the text is phrased so that it can be translated for multinational sites
* On the fly image/text watermarking ability to make sure images are tied to your site
* Lytebox image presentation

Installation
Instructions, tips and more are now in the included chm file. If you have problems with the chm I have the document published at:
http://www.vbprogarage.com/forums/docs/html_vb4_ts_300/

The quick and dirty install:
1) Upload all files in the upload folder
2) Import vb_pro_garage.xml into Product Manager
3) Import vb_pro_garage_language_english.xml into Languages & Phrases
4) If you want all makes and models I've collected, import vb_pro_garage_vehicles^^new_install_only.xml into Product Manager

Post Installation
So you don't have to find it in the instructions. After install, there is a button up top in the navbar. This button by default is admin only. This is so you can configure and test without having to close the garage. When you are ready to deploy to the community:
ACP->Settings->Options->Garage General Settings - Set Garage Menu Button to Enabled.

The garage is developed on vb 4.0.7 and tested back to 4.0.0. The garage will run on PHP 5.x+ compiled with GD/GD2 and MySQL 5.x+

Additional options for the garage like adding featured businesses that support your site, fuel tracking, dyno charts, modifications and lots more are included in the commercial version.

Many thanks to Coroner for his stylebridge which led me on a path that saved me hours and hours of template editing

There are a few bugs that you might run into on this version. Instead of working on correcting them in the files and working on getting a new package up here, I'm working on the next version and including the posts that fix the errors here.

Change Log:
v3.0.9 - 09/29/2012
-----------------------------
Fixed sql injection problem
Replaced depreciated split function usage
Fixed sql error on image comments
Fixed Make/Model count on front page resetting to 1
Fixed extra unlabeled field on vehicle create/edit (Timeslips only)
Fixed postbit dropdown showing character code
Fixed tables incorrectly set with TYPE instead of ENGINE
Added navigation manager links to product xml

v3.0.8 - 12/9/2010
-----------------------------
Fixed missing vehicle comment code

v3.0.7 - 12/1/2010
-----------------------------
Fixed error with non existant garage_special_track table

v3.0.6 - 11/21/2010
-----------------------------
Fixed who's online error
Fixed map infowindow colors

v3.0.5 - 11/15/2010
-----------------------------
Fixed error with member profile vehicle block
Fixed member tab url path
Fixed error on vehicle map with apostrophes in title

v3.0.4a - 11/12/2010
-----------------------------
Corrected package error

v3.0.4 - 11/11/2010
-----------------------------
Fixed error with front blocks
Fixed style error with vB4.0.8 changes

v3.0.3 - 11/2/2010
-----------------------------
Fixed duplicate countries
Fixed vehicle view slideshow image size
Fixed username browse error
Fixed geocode error on missing zip
Fixed postbit error with vehicles that have a apostrophe in the name

v3.0.2 - 10/25/2010
-----------------------------
Fixed missing add vehicle button on member profile
Added bbcode capabilities to welcome box on garage front page
Moved vehicle count to db table to ease db queries
Added notification scheduled task to send message to new users about adding a garage entry
Added default clear image for watermark
Fixed code to disregard watermark option if image is missing
Fixed search username error
Updated obsolete data queries
Added SEO Friendly URLS
Added page caching capabilities
Fixed sql error with moving vehicle class and color to new selection on deletion in ACP
Added function to replace non english characters with english characters in ajax selection lists
Added image comments
Added notification for image and vehicle comments
Added option to add page title
Added zip code to vehicle and googlemap
Added ability to disable and ability to hide info for googlemap

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Screenshots

Click image for larger version

Name:	01_front_cat.png
Views:	4128
Size:	133.0 KB
ID:	123185   Click image for larger version

Name:	01_front.jpg
Views:	2312
Size:	63.1 KB
ID:	123186   Click image for larger version

Name:	02_ajax_image_data.png
Views:	1797
Size:	62.1 KB
ID:	123187   Click image for larger version

Name:	02a_browse.jpg
Views:	1936
Size:	86.8 KB
ID:	123188  

Click image for larger version

Name:	03_add_vehicle.jpg
Views:	1125
Size:	94.5 KB
ID:	123189   Click image for larger version

Name:	04_view_vehicle.jpg
Views:	1429
Size:	89.1 KB
ID:	123190   Click image for larger version

Name:	05_add_timeslip.png
Views:	904
Size:	24.6 KB
ID:	123191   Click image for larger version

Name:	06_view_timeslip.png
Views:	786
Size:	18.3 KB
ID:	123192  

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • If you like this modification support the author by donating.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
Add-On Releases CND Garage - Timeslips Dylanblitz vBulletin 3.8 Add-ons 227 24 May 2015 22:29

  #841  
Old 08 Mar 2012, 08:09
Dylanblitz Dylanblitz is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Originally Posted by bposner View Post
Yes, sir that far I got, after that I didn't know which field to actually with as I don't see anything related to your program
Ah sorry, it's field43. Depending on the first you first installed, could be blank.
__________________
VB Pro Garage with Timeslips
Reply With Quote
  #842  
Old 08 Mar 2012, 08:14
Dylanblitz Dylanblitz is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Originally Posted by gpinjason View Post
I'm having the same issues when I edit a user profile, it jacks up the code in the field43 box... I have to rebuild the post bit after each profile edit... is there a fix for this?? I've already done all the code and template edits in previous posts pertaining to this matter.. I was getting the %1$s dropdown menu error as well, but it corrects itself after I rebuild the postbit...
Is all the code there or does it look like it's been cut off? If it looks like all the code is there (starting <div> has a closing </div>) then it might be the ACP is converting the special characters.
Have you tried editing the plugin
Garage Postbit Vehicle Dropdown

And change the end to look like


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

__________________
VB Pro Garage with Timeslips
Reply With Quote
  #843  
Old 09 Mar 2012, 03:16
bposner bposner is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Originally Posted by Dylanblitz View Post
Ah sorry, it's field43. Depending on the first you first installed, could be blank.
Attached is the field as it sits. If I try to change the the field size it spits back wanting other things, and not sure what to put in it.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg vbgarage1.jpg (56.5 KB, 8 views)
Reply With Quote
  #844  
Old 09 Mar 2012, 03:55
Dylanblitz Dylanblitz is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Originally Posted by bposner View Post
Attached is the field as it sits. If I try to change the the field size it spits back wanting other things, and not sure what to put in it.
It wants a title up in the top box. You can put whatever you want, it wont display on the page. It's just so you know what the field is for.
__________________
VB Pro Garage with Timeslips
Reply With Quote
  #845  
Old 09 Mar 2012, 18:26
gpinjason's Avatar
gpinjason gpinjason is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Originally Posted by Dylanblitz View Post
Is all the code there or does it look like it's been cut off? If it looks like all the code is there (starting <div> has a closing </div>) then it might be the ACP is converting the special characters.
Have you tried editing the plugin
Garage Postbit Vehicle Dropdown

And change the end to look like


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.
Yes I did all of the "fixes" in the many pages of comments, starting on page 54.. changed the script above, changed the style id in garage_manage.php, changed the size of the text box...
Reply With Quote
  #846  
Old 09 Mar 2012, 19:10
brishi brishi is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Originally Posted by Dylanblitz View Post
You are kind of confusing me heh. The xml files on that page don't get uploaded. They get installed through the ACP from your local machine.
You said you have the forum installed on the root but you also have a forums directory? Do you mean the CMS is in the root and your forums are in /forums/?
If it's all installed in the root then you shouldn't have a forums folder.

Here is an example.
You have www.mysite.com which is where both the cms and forums are. So you would have www.mysite.com/admincp, www.mysite.com/includes, etc. So just dump all the files into www.mysite.com and don't worry about changing the garage_directory.php file.

If you have your CMS at www.mysite.com and your forums at www.mysite.com/forums then you'll have www.mysite.com/forums/admincp, ww.mysit.com/forums/includes, etc. Upload the files like in the instructions, with the folders in the first image going into the www.mysite.com/forums directory and the rest in www.mysite.com. The garage_directory.php file would need to be changed to the root of your forums directory, something like /user/myaccount/public_html/forums/
If you're not sure the correct path, look in the ACP
ACP->Maintenance->View PHP Info
scroll down to DOCUMENT_ROOT

Hope this helps.

Sorry for the confusion, I guess I shouldn`t be posting late at night while under medication LOL... OK, I have just upgraded to the vB Suite which will all be installed under a folder called `Test`or whatever for now until we are ready to go live and then all will be installed on the root. So I should be good with this, biggest concern was that the your program didn`t have any problems working on 4.1.11??? Also if or when we do purchase this is it easier to post questions here or on your website??
Reply With Quote
  #847  
Old 11 Mar 2012, 05:11
Dylanblitz Dylanblitz is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Originally Posted by gpinjason View Post
Yes I did all of the "fixes" in the many pages of comments, starting on page 54.. changed the script above, changed the style id in garage_manage.php, changed the size of the text box...
If you want to give me temp admin and let me know an account I can change to test on. You've done all the changes I know about to fix the problem. Not sure if something is off or it's a new problem I've never run into.
__________________
VB Pro Garage with Timeslips
Reply With Quote
  #848  
Old 11 Mar 2012, 05:13
Dylanblitz Dylanblitz is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Originally Posted by brishi View Post
Sorry for the confusion, I guess I shouldn`t be posting late at night while under medication LOL... OK, I have just upgraded to the vB Suite which will all be installed under a folder called `Test`or whatever for now until we are ready to go live and then all will be installed on the root. So I should be good with this, biggest concern was that the your program didn`t have any problems working on 4.1.11??? Also if or when we do purchase this is it easier to post questions here or on your website??
A couple users have it running on 4.1.11 without issue. The minor version of vB doesn't make much difference. I don't hook into much of vB so unless the core database code changes, I usually don't have to make changes.

If you get the full version post questions on my site. There are differences between pro and lite and mixing up the support between the two isn't a good idea heh.
__________________
VB Pro Garage with Timeslips
Reply With Quote
  #849  
Old 12 Mar 2012, 16:15
cdoyle cdoyle is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Hi,
I had a couple feature requests for you to consider, that I think will really make this even better.

Photo Descriptions: Give the user the option to add a brief description of the picture they are uploading. This description will display under the photo when other users view it.

Social Buttons: I mentioned this earlier and I think it would be a nice addition, add the Google +1 and FB like buttons to each users garage. This will also help bring in more users, and also helps in search results. Google keeps track of +1's and uses that in determining your ranking.

this is a great mod, I love having it on my forum

Oh is it possible to add the random vehicle image to a VBadvance portal page?
I would like to display it on here
http://www.caraudiocentral.net/
Reply With Quote
  #850  
Old 12 Mar 2012, 22:37
gpinjason's Avatar
gpinjason gpinjason is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Originally Posted by Dylanblitz View Post
If you want to give me temp admin and let me know an account I can change to test on. You've done all the changes I know about to fix the problem. Not sure if something is off or it's a new problem I've never run into.
I'm afraid I cannot do that.. I don't have full administrative permissions on the site, I'm just an "assistant" LOL... BUT, I've checked some more, and it's not messing up the code in the postbit anymore, only in the "About Me" section on the member's profile.. ALSO, I've noticed that it's only visible by admins, so the regular members have no idea that it's messing up.

Is the vehicle drop down in the post bit supposed to be visible by everyone, or just admins? because currently it's only visibly by admins.

OH, one more thing, when adding a new vehicle, there is a blank drop down box under the mileage box. I've used Chrome to inspect the element, and it is showing that it's a dropdown for the fuel menus, but it shows up as a blank box. Is there a way to remove this?


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Attached Images
File Type: png Untitled.png (19.6 KB, 59 views)

Last edited by gpinjason; 12 Mar 2012 at 22:42.
Reply With Quote
  #851  
Old 13 Mar 2012, 23:19
brishi brishi is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Originally Posted by Dylanblitz View Post
A couple users have it running on 4.1.11 without issue. The minor version of vB doesn't make much difference. I don't hook into much of vB so unless the core database code changes, I usually don't have to make changes.

If you get the full version post questions on my site. There are differences between pro and lite and mixing up the support between the two isn't a good idea heh.
Hi Dylan,

OK, The owner of the site really want s to buy this software but right now I am having a couple of issues just with

the free version on my test site
1) Everything installed ok except the language XML file vb_pro_garage_language_english and it returned the

following message:
This file was created using a different version of vBulletin from the one you are running.
Your version: 4.1.11
File version: 3.7.4
Is the pro version an updated version or the same?

2) When I go into the AdminCP>Settings>Options there is a big gap with nothing but white space where the Garage

Options should be. I can click on any of them and they open but all I see are the dots to choose Yes or No and no

other text on the left where the descriptions should be.

I do see the
*[garage_settings]* menu and everything in there seems to be ok except the
*[garage_manage]* and all I see there is a little box with "go" in the middle of each column, but I don't know what
else should be in there but I doubt that is it??
So where to go/what to do from here? Everything else seems to be ok as I don't know what should be there?
Also there is no name showing up on the menu link..

Cheers,
BriShi

Last edited by brishi; 14 Mar 2012 at 06:32.
Reply With Quote
  #852  
Old 14 Mar 2012, 07:00
Dylanblitz Dylanblitz is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Originally Posted by gpinjason View Post
I'm afraid I cannot do that.. I don't have full administrative permissions on the site, I'm just an "assistant" LOL... BUT, I've checked some more, and it's not messing up the code in the postbit anymore, only in the "About Me" section on the member's profile.. ALSO, I've noticed that it's only visible by admins, so the regular members have no idea that it's messing up.

Is the vehicle drop down in the post bit supposed to be visible by everyone, or just admins? because currently it's only visibly by admins.

OH, one more thing, when adding a new vehicle, there is a blank drop down box under the mileage box. I've used Chrome to inspect the element, and it is showing that it's a dropdown for the fuel menus, but it shows up as a blank box. Is there a way to remove this?
The About Me dropdown is an unwanted side effect from using a user profile field for the postbit info. It's only visible to admins.
I updated the mod description with the fixes for the known bugs.
__________________
VB Pro Garage with Timeslips
Reply With Quote
  #853  
Old 14 Mar 2012, 07:02
Dylanblitz Dylanblitz is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Originally Posted by brishi View Post
Hi Dylan,

OK, The owner of the site really want s to buy this software but right now I am having a couple of issues just with

the free version on my test site
1) Everything installed ok except the language XML file vb_pro_garage_language_english and it returned the

following message:
This file was created using a different version of vBulletin from the one you are running.
Your version: 4.1.11
File version: 3.7.4
Is the pro version an updated version or the same?

2) When I go into the AdminCP>Settings>Options there is a big gap with nothing but white space where the Garage

Options should be. I can click on any of them and they open but all I see are the dots to choose Yes or No and no

other text on the left where the descriptions should be.

I do see the
*[garage_settings]* menu and everything in there seems to be ok except the
*[garage_manage]* and all I see there is a little box with "go" in the middle of each column, but I don't know what
else should be in there but I doubt that is it??
So where to go/what to do from here? Everything else seems to be ok as I don't know what should be there?
Also there is no name showing up on the menu link..

Cheers,
BriShi
The reason the options aren't showing is because the language hasn't been imported. Select Yes to ignore the language version. You aren't updating any out of boxes phrases. Check the instructions if you're not sure, I have a screenshot that shows what settings to select.
__________________
VB Pro Garage with Timeslips
Reply With Quote
  #854  
Old 14 Mar 2012, 23:37
brishi brishi is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Originally Posted by Dylanblitz View Post
The reason the options aren't showing is because the language hasn't been imported. Select Yes to ignore the language version. You aren't updating any out of boxes phrases. Check the instructions if you're not sure, I have a screenshot that shows what settings to select.
OK, well what I did was delete all 3 of the xml files and re-installed them as I did miss the checkbox of Yes to ignore the language version and I got this message which I assume is ok?
The file you attempted to import only contains phrases and none of the settings required. You will be unable to make a new language with this file. but I still can not see the options in the adminCP and am still not able to see any of the descriptions when I click on them. So what do you suggest next? because I would certainly not purchase this if I can not even get the free version to work and it is kind of hard to configure something if you can't see and read what it is that you are configuring, LOL!

Cheers,
BriShi
Reply With Quote
  #855  
Old 15 Mar 2012, 00:06
Dylanblitz Dylanblitz is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Originally Posted by brishi View Post
OK, well what I did was delete all 3 of the xml files and re-installed them as I did miss the checkbox of Yes to ignore the language version and I got this message which I assume is ok?
The file you attempted to import only contains phrases and none of the settings required. You will be unable to make a new language with this file. but I still can not see the options in the adminCP and am still not able to see any of the descriptions when I click on them. So what do you suggest next? because I would certainly not purchase this if I can not even get the free version to work and it is kind of hard to configure something if you can't see and read what it is that you are configuring, LOL!

Cheers,
BriShi
You still aren't doing it correctly, you are creating a new language. Check the screenshots on this page of the documentation.
http://www.vbprogarage.com/forums/do...ion_script.htm
__________________
VB Pro Garage with Timeslips
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 18:15.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: