Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 12 Jan 2010, 04:29
SuperGLS SuperGLS is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Arrow How to put custom profile field into postbit

I'm not sure if this should be in this section or under the Template Mods section.

Basically you want to open up the postbit template.

AdminCP > Styles & Templates > Style Manager > Edit Templates > Posbit

Then search for "joindate" which will take you to the section of the postbit template that you'll want to edit.

You can choose for yourself where exactly you want to put the additional profile field information. For me I wanted it above the Join Date so find.


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Add above it:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

[/code]

Replace the two X's with the field number of your profile field. This information can be found by going to AdminCP > User Profile Fields > User Profile Field Manager. Make sure the number is the the field number and NOT the display number. Next, replace the information in between the <dt> tags (XXXXXXXXX) with whatever you want it to say in the Postbit.

I don't know how to use the {vb:rawphrase XXXXXX} stuff, so I just put basic text in between the <dt> tags and it worked ok.

On my forums, I wanted to add a "Car" profile field that details what kind of car each person drives. A screenshot.



Of course, this template usually needs to be reverted when upgrading vB, so it's not the best solution, but it works.

(Apologies if this has been posted since the release of vB4, I hadn't seen it yet).
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12 Jan 2010, 04:55
Happiness Happiness is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
This is WICKED... I was wondering how to do this....

What I am really looking to do is to add a custom field in the postbit that would list the FORUMS a moderator leads.. that also might LINK to the forum they lead...
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12 Jan 2010, 17:30
SuperGLS SuperGLS is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
I'm sure it's possible, but I don't know how to do it.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 14 Jan 2010, 11:31
ryacine ryacine is offline
 
Join Date: May 2007
Hello mates,
First of all, thank you very much for this tutorial. I have one question though:
I have a custom profile filed that is a "Multiple-Selection Menu", so this field can have several values. How can I address these values in this example "{vb:raw post.fieldX}"?
Thank you for your help.

--------------- Added 14 Jan 2010 at 19:12 ---------------

Originally Posted by ryacine View Post
Hello mates,
First of all, thank you very much for this tutorial. I have one question though:
I have a custom profile filed that is a "Multiple-Selection Menu", so this field can have several values. How can I address these values in this example "{vb:raw post.fieldX}"?
Thank you for your help.
Can somebody help please?

Last edited by ryacine; 14 Jan 2010 at 19:12. Reason: Auto-Merged DoublePost
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 14 Jan 2010, 22:01
SuperGLS SuperGLS is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Well the post.fieldX should still have X as the field number, no matter what kind of field it is (fill in the blank, pick from a selection list, etc). However, I'm not sure what you should put between the <dt> tags.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 15 Jan 2010, 05:46
fishmaster fishmaster is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
thanks for the refresher!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 19 Jan 2010, 21:54
SuperGLS SuperGLS is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Has anyone updated to vB4.0.1 after doing this? Did you have to revert the template?

Last edited by SuperGLS; 23 Jan 2010 at 15:09.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 21 Jan 2010, 13:39
socaligurl80 socaligurl80 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
I tried this on 4.0.1 and it isn't working....
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 23 Jan 2010, 15:09
SuperGLS SuperGLS is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
What part of it wasn't working? What happened?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 28 Jan 2010, 01:11
preschool preschool is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
I also tried this on 4.0.1 & I cannot get it to work. It will allow me to do some fields, but it will not allow me to do a field with Multiple Selection Menu. Is it a different code for this?
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 29 Jan 2010, 03:28
SuperGLS SuperGLS is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Yeah, like I said above, I wouldn't know what to change for that. Sorry!
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 29 Jan 2010, 09:49
Miguel86 Miguel86 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Originally Posted by ryacine View Post
Hello mates,
First of all, thank you very much for this tutorial. I have one question though:
I have a custom profile filed that is a "Multiple-Selection Menu", so this field can have several values. How can I address these values in this example "{vb:raw post.fieldX}"?
Thank you for your help.

--------------- Added 14 Jan 2010 at 19:12 ---------------


Can somebody help please?
I'm searching to do the same, i have posted to support and after waiting 2 days they said i must ask here, did you found a solution to show multiple selection value?

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 05 Feb 2010, 12:07
Miguel86 Miguel86 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Anyone know how to do this? support say that must be asked on forums but any developer knows how to do this?
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 09 Feb 2010, 16:30
MikeF MikeF is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
There was a guy who wrote a whole custom product for custom profile fields in the postbit for 3.8. I doubt he wants to do it again for 4. Anyway, the great thing about this mod was that you could put a whole bunch of custom fields in a dropdown. I forget if it was using AJAX for the dropdown or Javascript, but eitherway, it worked great. So you could have, for example, a "car" icon or a "computer" icon, and then have those custom profile fields display in a dropdown menu.

Now we are back in the stone age until someone comes up with something as great as that add-on.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 27 Mar 2010, 14:24
dosadno dosadno is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Originally Posted by socaligurl80 View Post
I tried this on 4.0.1 and it isn't working....
It did't work for me to, but when I put the code in posbit legay template it works like charm.
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 20:07.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: