Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
vBulletin Cron Based Database Backup Details »
vBulletin Cron Based Database Backup
Mod Version: 4.2.0.2, by Paul M (Member) Paul M is offline
Developer Last Online: Jan 2018 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

This thread is in the Modification Graveyard.
vB Version: 4.2.x Rating: (160 votes - 4.89 average) Installs: 1436
Released: 28 Dec 2009 Last Update: 26 Nov 2013 Downloads: 7175
Not Supported Uses Plugins Additional Files Translations  

As of 23 Nov 2017 this modification has been withdrawn.

This is a cut down version based on a backup system written by Trigunflame for vb 3.0. It is a simple vBulletin cron trigged php system that does a dump of your database - either as one complete file, or as one file per table. Especially useful now that IB removed the old ACP backup option in vBulletin 4. Files can be (G)Zipped to save space.

All the options are located in the ACP in vBulletin Options >> vBulletin Automatic Backup

To install, download and unzip the files, and follow the instructions in the text file.


History:

v4.0.1 : 28-Dec-2009 : Initial release for vb 4.0.0 Gold.
v4.0.2 : 29-Dec-2009 : Added ability to block process larger tables.
v4.0.3 : 27-Jun-2010 : Added Gzip option.

v4.1.0 : 04-Dec-2010 : Updated for vBulletin 4.1.0.

v4.1.7.0 : 16-Oct-2011 : Updated for vBulletin 4.1.7.

v4.2.0.0 : 24-May-2012 : Updated for vBulletin 4.2.0.
v4.2.0.1 : 17-Mar-2013 : Removed vboptions from backup call..
v4.2.0.2 : 25-Nov-2013 : Fix php 5.3 deprecated warnings, added mysqldump backup.

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Addons

Show Your Support

  • If you like this modification support the author by donating.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
Vbulletin Database Backup Pro (Cron Support) Trigunflame vBulletin 3.0 Full Releases 443 05 Sep 2008 16:12

  #271  
Old 17 Aug 2010, 11:24
FASEOFMARS FASEOFMARS is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
it says all the options are in vbulletin options > vbulletin automatic backup...

but i see no option to backup the database! just the backup path ect..

how do i initiate the backup?
Reply With Quote
  #272  
Old 17 Aug 2010, 11:53
ProFifaLeagues's Avatar
ProFifaLeagues ProFifaLeagues is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Real name: Rob
Its done each day by a cron job mate
Reply With Quote
  #273  
Old 17 Aug 2010, 12:14
FASEOFMARS FASEOFMARS is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
k ill see how it goes then.. thanks...
Reply With Quote
  #274  
Old 17 Aug 2010, 12:23
FASEOFMARS FASEOFMARS is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
im hearing mentions of a "run now" button?
Reply With Quote
  #275  
Old 17 Aug 2010, 12:24
FASEOFMARS FASEOFMARS is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
and comments like these:

"Processed Database in 3.74 seconds

Backup Completed Successfully
Done"

were would it display this information???
Reply With Quote
  #276  
Old 17 Aug 2010, 14:06
FASEOFMARS FASEOFMARS is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
nevermind i found it in scheduled tasks....
Reply With Quote
  #277  
Old 17 Aug 2010, 14:42
FASEOFMARS FASEOFMARS is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
right i have another question..

i need to allow write access to the backup directory..

but if i allow read & write access to everyone it could compromise the site...

any idea's on a safe way to allow write access for apache?
Reply With Quote
  #278  
Old 17 Aug 2010, 15:40
Paul M's Avatar
Paul M Paul M is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Paul M
Either find out what userid apache is using and just allow it access (not sure how easy that is in linux), or use a directory outside of the web root, so only you have access via ftp.
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member


Cable Forum
Please do not PM me about custom work - I no longer undertake any.
Note: I will not answer support questions via e-mail or PM - please use the relevant thread or forum.
Reply With Quote
  #279  
Old 22 Aug 2010, 12:33
Jaxel Jaxel is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Okay... I got several questions...

When I "Run Now", it takes 237 seconds, thats a little under 4 minutes. During this time, is my forum closed? The old version of this mod would close my forum, and I liked that. I would like to have my tables locked while this is running; but if the forum is not closed, then that would create an issue...

Next, the file it created was 415mb in size... according to PhpMyAdmin, my database is 490mb in size; why is there a difference? I am not using GZIP. If I use GZIP, it brings the file down to 108mb... wow...

If I enable "Repair Tables" option, it adds a whopping 12 minutes to the backup process! Is there a reason why repair and optimize would take this long? Is there a reason NOT to auto repair and optimize with each backup? Usually doing an R&P will remove 100mb of overhead from the database. (I backup once a week)

And is there a reason NOT to use blocked backups? It just seems like a great "in case shit happens" feature.

Last edited by Jaxel; 22 Aug 2010 at 12:56.
Reply With Quote
  #280  
Old 22 Aug 2010, 14:31
Paul M's Avatar
Paul M Paul M is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Paul M
1. No, this does not close the forum. That option was removed as it was unreliable (on re-opening).

2. Database size and backup size are completely different things. Gzip will reduce the size greatly.

3. You do not normally need to use those options, in fact, if you did repairs daily it could possibly be detremental.

4. There is no reason not to use them if you prefer it - on most systems it will make very little difference.
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member


Cable Forum
Please do not PM me about custom work - I no longer undertake any.
Note: I will not answer support questions via e-mail or PM - please use the relevant thread or forum.
Reply With Quote
  #281  
Old 23 Aug 2010, 12:49
parks72 parks72 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
thank you..............
Reply With Quote
  #282  
Old 07 Sep 2010, 03:54
ComoEstaEso-com ComoEstaEso-com is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Real name: AJ
Hello,
Installed, and everything working fine.

I would like to change the run-time from 6:00am to something earlier... like 3:00am.
I realize it is a cron job, yet I can't see it under my host's server Control Panel.
Where would I go about to change the run time of this cron job?

Much appreciated the help!
Reply With Quote
  #283  
Old 07 Sep 2010, 20:08
Paul M's Avatar
Paul M Paul M is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Paul M
Its a vbulletin cron - i.e. in the vb scheduled tasks (in your ACP).
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member


Cable Forum
Please do not PM me about custom work - I no longer undertake any.
Note: I will not answer support questions via e-mail or PM - please use the relevant thread or forum.
Reply With Quote
  #284  
Old 07 Sep 2010, 20:32
Canis Firebrand Canis Firebrand is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Perfect! Thanks. Installed and just ran a manual backup before letting Cron do its thing.

46 seconds to back up my database completely and into individual files.
Reply With Quote
  #285  
Old 07 Sep 2010, 20:38
ComoEstaEso-com ComoEstaEso-com is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Real name: AJ
Originally Posted by Paul M View Post
Its a vbulletin cron - i.e. in the vb scheduled tasks (in your ACP).
Beautiful.
Thank you very much... I didn't know that was there.
I changed the time... much appreciated your work in this and all your other mods.
Thanks!!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 05:19.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: