Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 16 Sep 2016, 02:28
MokeyII MokeyII is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
[Fixed] Static HTML Issues

I don't understand what is going on. I put a module for static HTML, edited the settings, added my image with URL, page loads, shows a broken image then deletes the content in the static HTML.

Anyone know why this is happening?

It's basic html

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.


When I inspect the code, this is what it looks like.

Last edited by MokeyII; 17 Sep 2016 at 02:31.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 16 Sep 2016, 02:41
Dave Dave is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
What if you try:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 16 Sep 2016, 02:56
MokeyII MokeyII is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Originally Posted by Dave View Post
What if you try:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.
It just shows a massive blank block now with no image. however the hyperlink works now... but with no image
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 16 Sep 2016, 04:50
noypiscripter's Avatar
noypiscripter noypiscripter is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
The image is hidden. Notice style="display:none !important;". Did you add it? If not, then there's a script that's dynamically adding it.
__________________
Glenn Vergara, an ex-vB Developer, now a vB Mod Developer

GIPHY for vB5 | AutoLinker | Video Attachments Player | New Registered Users Module | Clear System Cache Cron | DragNDrop Upload | Topic AJAX AutoUpdate | Force Read Topic
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 16 Sep 2016, 13:06
MokeyII MokeyII is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
No I didn't add it. I don't even know where to look for it at. unless it's in the theme I am using. I am using the Quatro Theme.

Man VB5 is giving me a headache. I almost miss VB4.

Last edited by MokeyII; 16 Sep 2016 at 13:37.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 16 Sep 2016, 16:59
noypiscripter's Avatar
noypiscripter noypiscripter is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Could you post a link to your site?
__________________
Glenn Vergara, an ex-vB Developer, now a vB Mod Developer

GIPHY for vB5 | AutoLinker | Video Attachments Player | New Registered Users Module | Clear System Cache Cron | DragNDrop Upload | Topic AJAX AutoUpdate | Force Read Topic
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 16 Sep 2016, 17:48
MokeyII MokeyII is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
http://www.fractured-gaming.com
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 16 Sep 2016, 17:53
Dave Dave is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Have you tried turning off your ad-blocker?

Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 16 Sep 2016, 18:17
Seven Skins's Avatar
Seven Skins Seven Skins is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Ad blocker is blocking image. If it was me I would remove ads from the url and use non standard size banner.


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

e.g.


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

--------------- Added 16 Sep 2016 at 18:39 ---------------

Add also remove banner from the image name.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 16 Sep 2016, 19:03
noypiscripter's Avatar
noypiscripter noypiscripter is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Yeah the image is being blocked by an ad blocker. I went to your site and the image was blocked by AdBlocker.
__________________
Glenn Vergara, an ex-vB Developer, now a vB Mod Developer

GIPHY for vB5 | AutoLinker | Video Attachments Player | New Registered Users Module | Clear System Cache Cron | DragNDrop Upload | Topic AJAX AutoUpdate | Force Read Topic
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 16 Sep 2016, 22:48
Big Kahuna's Avatar
Big Kahuna Big Kahuna is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
That's kinda weird as I was having the same problem putting Revive ad code on Vb5 showing an empty box. I was trying Iframe and Java, in both HTML and PHP widgets. When I read this post, I checked the Forum again on my Surface Pro tablet and the ad is there.

The strange thing is that I've made no changes to the other computer, and the ads showed using the same code in the ad manager of VB4 - so something different is happening to cause VB5 to make an ad blocker more sensitive on VB5 than on VB4. These same ads show up on WordPress using the HTML sidebar widget, and putting the code on the post and page .php files.

Also, while on the subject, I tried to use the ad widget and when I click edit to enter the code I get nothing. What am I doing wrong there?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 17 Sep 2016, 02:30
MokeyII MokeyII is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Originally Posted by Seven Skins View Post
Ad blocker is blocking image. If it was me I would remove ads from the url and use non standard size banner.


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

e.g.


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

--------------- Added 16 Sep 2016 at 18:39 ---------------

Add also remove banner from the image name.
This did work. Great fix. Ad-Blocker OP
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 19:38.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: