Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
Strip BBCodes From Quotes Details »
Strip BBCodes From Quotes
Mod Version: 1.3, by MarkFL (Coder) MarkFL is offline
Developer Last Online: Aug 2018 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

vB Version: 4.x.x Rating: (3 votes - 4.67 average) Installs: 13
Released: 08 Apr 2015 Last Update: 21 Jul 2015 Downloads: 47
Not Supported Uses Plugins Additional Files Translations  

This simple hack allows you to define a list of BBCode tags and their content that you want to be stripped from the body of posts quoted by your users. This eliminates the repeated and unnecessary posting of images, videos and other such media.

Update: version 1.1
  • Fixed serious flaw whereby post content was stripped of BBCodes when previewing the post. I now have the correct hook location, and I apologize for any inconvenience to anyone.

Update: version 1.2
  • The function that actually strips the BBCode tags and their content from quoted posts has been moved to an external PHP file, so that it can be used by other products. There is no change in functionality.

Update: version 1.3
  • Select usergroups may now be exempted from the stripping of BBCode tags from quoted posts.

To Install:

Download and extract the attached zip file, then upload the contents of the "upload" folder to your forum's root directory.

In AdminCP, go to Plugins & Products -> Manage Products -> Add/Import Product.

Click on "Choose File" and browse to the product xml file that was included in the .zip file.

Click "Import"

You MUST set your settings to enable the mod. Each setting has an explanation of its use.



The default list of tags is: attach,img,video

Support for this product can be found here:

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Screenshots

Click image for larger version

Name:	sbfqacp.png
Views:	171
Size:	42.0 KB
ID:	152964  

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Comments
  #2  
Old 08 Apr 2015, 07:15
MarkFL's Avatar
MarkFL MarkFL is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Real name: Mark
Reserved.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 15 Apr 2015, 07:20
MarkFL's Avatar
MarkFL MarkFL is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Real name: Mark
I found and fixed a serious flaw with this product as described above.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 18 Apr 2015, 21:09
DSemen DSemen is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Thanks, was looking like.
Is it possible to adapt to version 4.1.3?
In my case, after the installation does not work multi citation.
__________________
Sorry, Google translation
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 18 Apr 2015, 23:16
MarkFL's Avatar
MarkFL MarkFL is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Real name: Mark
Originally Posted by DSemen View Post
Thanks, was looking like.
Is it possible to adapt to version 4.1.3?
In my case, after the installation does not work multi citation.
Can you give me a link to your site and a test account to use so I can see how it behaves?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 19 Apr 2015, 03:46
MarkFL's Avatar
MarkFL MarkFL is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Real name: Mark
In the new version 1.2, there is no change in how the product functions, I have simply put the PHP function that strips the tags and their content into an external file so that a new product I will be uploading soon can use it as well.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 19 Apr 2015, 10:48
DSemen DSemen is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Originally Posted by MarkFL View Post
Can you give me a link to your site and a test account to use so I can see how it behaves?
Thank you very much! In version 1.2, everything works without error
Originally Posted by MarkFL View Post
In the new version 1.2, there is no change in how the product functions, I have simply put the PHP function that strips the tags and their content into an external file so that a new product I will be uploading soon can use it as well.
Is it possible to remove all the tags between brackets when empty?

__________________
Sorry, Google translation
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 19 Apr 2015, 14:45
MarkFL's Avatar
MarkFL MarkFL is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Real name: Mark
Yes, edit your "newpost_quote" template to wrap the following conditional around the existing code:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.


Last edited by MarkFL; 19 Apr 2015 at 14:50.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 19 Apr 2015, 17:45
DSemen DSemen is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Thank you.
Encountered an error: After answering a multi Quote checked with marked positions can not be removed!
__________________
Sorry, Google translation
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 19 Apr 2015, 17:58
MarkFL's Avatar
MarkFL MarkFL is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Real name: Mark
Originally Posted by DSemen View Post
Thank you.
Encountered an error: After answering a multi Quote checked with marked positions can not be removed!
I am unable to reproduce this error. Can you describe exactly what you are doing?
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 19 Apr 2015, 18:11
DSemen DSemen is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
I note a few posts (4 for example) for multi citation, I press the button "Reply to Thread" and answer.

In this case, a tick (previously marked) remain active.

They should be removed after the answer.
__________________
Sorry, Google translation
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 19 Apr 2015, 18:19
MarkFL's Avatar
MarkFL MarkFL is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Real name: Mark
Originally Posted by DSemen View Post
I note a few posts (4 for example) for multi citation, I press the button "Reply to Thread" and answer.

In this case, a tick (previously marked) remain active.

They should be removed after the answer.
Yes,when I reply, they are all unmarked for multi-quote just as they should be. Are you actually submitting the reply?

If so, try disabling the product, and see if this behavior persists...
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 19 Apr 2015, 18:23
DSemen DSemen is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Behavior persists even when turned off.
Starts to work properly only after hack deleted
__________________
Sorry, Google translation
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 19 Apr 2015, 18:56
MarkFL's Avatar
MarkFL MarkFL is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Real name: Mark
The earliest version of vBulletin to which I have access is 4.2.0 PL3, and it behaves correctly just as vB 4.2.1 and vB 4.2.2 PL 4 do.

If other users of vB 4.1.x report this issue, then I will mark this product for 4.2.x only.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 19 Apr 2015, 19:53
nosaes nosaes is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
I'm getting the following error:
Fatal error: require_once(): Failed opening required '/home/rogcommunity/public_html/forums/stripbbcodesfromquotes/striptagsfromquotes.php' (include_path='.:/usr/lib/php:/usr/local/lib/php') in /home/rogcommunity/public_html/forums/includes/functions_newpost.php(1663) : eval()'d code on line 1
Any idea how to resolve this?

Edit: I'm on 4.2.2
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 11:00.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: