Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 09 Jun 2018, 15:13
gsmlover4u's Avatar
gsmlover4u gsmlover4u is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
How i can change domain url via cpanel

Hi friends
today i just change my domain url to subdomain forums.example.com and upload database but i did not change url in setting so now how i can change url via cpanel
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09 Jun 2018, 15:55
snakes1100 snakes1100 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Real name: Anthony
WHM/Cpanel --> phpmyadmin --> dbname --> settings table
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 25 Jun 2018, 06:19
gsmlover4u's Avatar
gsmlover4u gsmlover4u is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
I check in phpmyadmin there is no dbname table
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 25 Jun 2018, 08:53
snakes1100 snakes1100 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Real name: Anthony
database name --> settings table
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 25 Jun 2018, 09:39
gsmlover4u's Avatar
gsmlover4u gsmlover4u is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
i found setting table then?
will you please give me detail?

Last edited by gsmlover4u; 25 Jun 2018 at 10:56.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 27 Jun 2018, 21:15
snakes1100 snakes1100 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Real name: Anthony
phpmyadmin only displays 20 lines per page by default, you can change that if you want, but you need to find the bburl setting & change the url to the correct one.

Do a search in that table, in the value field search for you site name
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 06:51.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: