Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Article Options
  #496  
Old 22 Jan 2012, 10:36
malinghi malinghi is offline
 
Join Date: May 2011
I'm not sure why, but it didn't work. This is the full version of the last line, just to make sure I inserted the code correctly:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

And the error I get is:



Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Reply With Quote
  #497  
Old 22 Jan 2012, 12:54
TheSupportForum TheSupportForum is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Originally Posted by malinghi View Post
I'm not sure why, but it didn't work. This is the full version of the last line, just to make sure I inserted the code correctly:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

And the error I get is:



Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.
asuming you are using a plugin for this try this


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

__________________
http://www.multihunters.co.uk - all your coding needs
Reply With Quote
  #498  
Old 22 Jan 2012, 15:28
malinghi malinghi is offline
 
Join Date: May 2011
Simonhind, I just tried the code you suggested. It didn't give the "Warning: Unexpected character in input" error, but it did still give the parse error about the '<' bracket. Here's the full error message.


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Reply With Quote
  #499  
Old 24 Jan 2012, 03:25
leftanalog leftanalog is offline
 
Join Date: May 2011
Im not sure why, but I cannot get ANY tabs to show up to the right of the what's new tab. Ive tried Mods (from vb.org) as well as this. Ive tried this code stock. I cannot get ANY tab to show up to the right of my "What's New" tab.

Currently I only have FORUMS, and WHATS NEW.

What could be the issue? Any help please?
Reply With Quote
  #500  
Old 24 Jan 2012, 10:17
TheSupportForum TheSupportForum is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
does anyone know the css to increase the height of the tabs

------
edit : found the styvar, now thats looking better

--------------- Added 24 Jan 2012 at 11:36 ---------------

Originally Posted by malinghi View Post
Simonhind, I just tried the code you suggested. It didn't give the "Warning: Unexpected character in input" error, but it did still give the parse error about the '<' bracket. Here's the full error message.


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.
can you provide the full plugin code, either here or via PM and i'll take a proper look
__________________
http://www.multihunters.co.uk - all your coding needs

Last edited by TheSupportForum; 24 Jan 2012 at 11:35.
Reply With Quote
  #501  
Old 24 Jan 2012, 13:10
Ziki's Avatar
Ziki Ziki is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Hi Lynne,

is it possible to make the dropdown menu a link? I mean that clicking the arrow next to the item would result in showing the dropdown, but clicking the actual link would take you to the page I specify?

Thanks
__________________
My free mods~click here
Reply With Quote
  #502  
Old 24 Jan 2012, 17:25
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Lynne
Originally Posted by leftanalog View Post
Im not sure why, but I cannot get ANY tabs to show up to the right of the what's new tab. Ive tried Mods (from vb.org) as well as this. Ive tried this code stock. I cannot get ANY tab to show up to the right of my "What's New" tab.

Currently I only have FORUMS, and WHATS NEW.

What could be the issue? Any help please?
What template_hook are you using? What execution order?

Originally Posted by Ziki View Post
Hi Lynne,

is it possible to make the dropdown menu a link? I mean that clicking the arrow next to the item would result in showing the dropdown, but clicking the actual link would take you to the page I specify?

Thanks
I would guess you could, but you'd need to change the <a> tags and probably include the image for the dropdown and link to it also.
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

Try a search before posting for help. Many users won't, and don't, help if the question has been answered several times before.
W3Schools -
Online vBulletin Manual
If I post some CSS and don't say where it goes, put it in the additional.css template.
I will NOT help via PM (you will be directed to post in the forums for help.)
Reply With Quote
  #503  
Old 24 Jan 2012, 17:47
leftanalog leftanalog is offline
 
Join Date: May 2011
Originally Posted by Lynne View Post
What template_hook are you using? What execution order?
I think I figured it out.

Had a custom hook
{vb:raw template_hook.navbar_after_getnew}

edit: Nvm taking that out didnt do anything.

So this is the coding for my navbar tabs


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Then it goes into the lower bar under the tabs and starts with those. Is there anything in there, that would prevent a tab to display to the right of What's New".

I cant figure it out. It must be a conflicting plugin?

Im not that great with VB language. Any help would be appreciated.

EDIT 2: I figured it out. Well not really, but I just reverted my template and started it from scratch again. Not sure what I was missing or what, but I have the results I wanted by reverting it, and then modifying that code.

Thanks

Last edited by leftanalog; 24 Jan 2012 at 18:17.
Reply With Quote
  #504  
Old 24 Jan 2012, 21:46
JErix JErix is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Hello, great description. Took me a minute to figure it out, but, I got it working and I'm a pretty big newb, so, thank you.

I was wondering if there was a way to insert the new tab in a specific spot along the menu. I have 5 tabs so far, and I want this new one I created to be 4th in line. I know you can do navtab_middle, navtab_end, but, neither of those will put it in the 4th position.

Thanks for any info on how to change this.

Cheers.
Reply With Quote
  #505  
Old 24 Jan 2012, 22:29
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Lynne
Originally Posted by JErix View Post
Hello, great description. Took me a minute to figure it out, but, I got it working and I'm a pretty big newb, so, thank you.

I was wondering if there was a way to insert the new tab in a specific spot along the menu. I have 5 tabs so far, and I want this new one I created to be 4th in line. I know you can do navtab_middle, navtab_end, but, neither of those will put it in the 4th position.

Thanks for any info on how to change this.

Cheers.
You may need to also change the execution order to get it into the exact right spot.
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

Try a search before posting for help. Many users won't, and don't, help if the question has been answered several times before.
W3Schools -
Online vBulletin Manual
If I post some CSS and don't say where it goes, put it in the additional.css template.
I will NOT help via PM (you will be directed to post in the forums for help.)
Reply With Quote
  #506  
Old 25 Jan 2012, 00:25
JErix JErix is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Originally Posted by Lynne View Post
You may need to also change the execution order to get it into the exact right spot.
I changed it to 4, and saved, since I want in the #4 spot. But, it's still in the middle (I'm using nav_middle at the present time). Would I also have to change the execution order of the other tabs? (I don't know where to look for those since I did not create plugins for them)
Reply With Quote
  #507  
Old 26 Jan 2012, 03:24
malinghi malinghi is offline
 
Join Date: May 2011
can you provide the full plugin code, either here or via PM and i'll take a proper look

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.


This should be basically the same as the original plugin code Lynne posted. I took out the code for the drop down menu.
Reply With Quote
  #508  
Old 26 Jan 2012, 07:59
Travis-Mc Travis-Mc is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Originally Posted by gm139 View Post
No. I do. I'm using a eloquent red skin. I want to try with the deafault one too. No I didn't modifi the plugin.

--------------- Added 12 Dec 2011 at 09:30 ---------------



tried. REQUEST_URI is empty. Any idea?

--------------- Added 12 Dec 2011 at 11:16 ---------------

I have finally found a way that works, with this condition:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

The condition is verified, but still the tab is not highlighted and submenus do not appear. here is the plugin:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

I have verified that $tablinks is not empty, through the echo you can see.
If I understand your problem, you're trying to get your new tabs to be "selected" after you click on them, and they are page in the CMS like content.php?XX

This is what I did:

For each CMS Page create a plugin and the condition in the plugin would be something like this:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Where XX is the nodeid of the page

Since the articles are in the CMS, both the home tab and your new tab will be selected. To fix this, edit the plugin called
"Navbar: Insert CMS Navbar Entry"

Find:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Replace:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

I hope that helps.
Reply With Quote
  #509  
Old 13 Feb 2012, 19:33
fldewey fldewey is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
This is a great article - thanks to all who contributed.

What I am trying to do is add one more level to the dropdown. So for example if I click a pulldown, when I mouseover one of the options another set of options will display.

I thought I could add another <ul class="popupbody popuphover"> to this code, but that just covers the current menu up.

Can someone point me in the right direction? I'm not sure if this might be outside of the scope here.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #510  
Old 20 Mar 2012, 22:49
Akyeame Kwame Akyeame Kwame is offline
 
Join Date: May 2008
Hello,

I tried searches for separate, several, more than, and different so if it's been mentioned, I couldn't find it through all the pages.

I'd like to make several different tabs but when I do this with different plugins, the first one is in the bold style of the menu but the second one is just plain text in the style of the sub-menu. Should I put all the new tabs into one plugin? If so how? If I keep them in separate plugins, how do I keep them all in the same style of the top menu?

EDIT: I found the issue. The second time around I missed copying $tabselected = ''; so it was missing from the top. Works fine now.

Last edited by Akyeame Kwame; 20 Mar 2012 at 23:04.
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Article Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 20:37.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: