Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Article Options
  #511  
Old 02 Apr 2012, 23:44
MacroPhotoPro MacroPhotoPro is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Thank you for making this Mod, I got it working fine now
Reply With Quote
  #512  
Old 23 May 2012, 18:04
Christos Teriakis Christos Teriakis is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Real name: Christos
Is this compatible with vB42? Because everything that I was using related to NavBar simple does not works. No errors, but ...nothing to see there.

Thank you
Chris
Reply With Quote
  #513  
Old 24 May 2012, 00:05
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Lynne
The only $template_hooks in vB4.2 navbar template are navbar_start and navbar_end, so only those two will work to add a navtab. However, the code to make a tab selected has totally changed, so that code will cause issues in 4.2.0 onward. You should use the new navigation manager if you are running 4.2.0
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

Try a search before posting for help. Many users won't, and don't, help if the question has been answered several times before.
W3Schools -
Online vBulletin Manual
If I post some CSS and don't say where it goes, put it in the additional.css template.
I will NOT help via PM (you will be directed to post in the forums for help.)
Reply With Quote
  #514  
Old 24 May 2012, 00:07
Boofo's Avatar
Boofo Boofo is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Real name: Rob
How do you add sub-menus then that can't be added manually in the Navigation Manager?
Reply With Quote
  #515  
Old 24 May 2012, 00:15
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Lynne
Originally Posted by Boofo View Post
How do you add sub-menus then that can't be added manually in the Navigation Manager?
I haven't looked into that and can't think why you wouldn't be able to add a sub-menu via the new Navigation Manager. I've added test sub-menus to my test site just fine using the new NM.
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

Try a search before posting for help. Many users won't, and don't, help if the question has been answered several times before.
W3Schools -
Online vBulletin Manual
If I post some CSS and don't say where it goes, put it in the additional.css template.
I will NOT help via PM (you will be directed to post in the forums for help.)
Reply With Quote
  #516  
Old 24 May 2012, 00:39
Boofo's Avatar
Boofo Boofo is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Real name: Rob
True, but these sub-menus can't be done with the Navigation Manager as I use a vb:each setting to get the content for the menu and I see no way to add the ability to do that. If they are standard links, then yes, but not all menus are built the same, I guess.
Reply With Quote
  #517  
Old 24 May 2012, 15:13
Badshah93's Avatar
Badshah93 Badshah93 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Real name: Aayush Agrawal
Originally Posted by Boofo View Post
True, but these sub-menus can't be done with the Navigation Manager as I use a vb:each setting to get the content for the menu and I see no way to add the ability to do that. If they are standard links, then yes, but not all menus are built the same, I guess.
read this mate
http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showp...5&postcount=25

sub-menu, sub-links all can be added with just a plugin in vb 4.2.0 (no need to create template for navlinks)
Reply With Quote
  #518  
Old 24 May 2012, 15:31
Boofo's Avatar
Boofo Boofo is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Real name: Rob
I read that and it confused me even more. LOL
Reply With Quote
  #519  
Old 01 Jun 2012, 14:44
TheSupportForum TheSupportForum is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
can instructions be added for vBulletin 4.2

with the new Navigation Manager

How do i add a link using my existing MODS to auto add to the Navigation Manager
__________________
http://www.multihunters.co.uk - all your coding needs
Reply With Quote
  #520  
Old 01 Jun 2012, 15:10
nhawk nhawk is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Originally Posted by simonhind View Post
can instructions be added for vBulletin 4.2

with the new Navigation Manager

How do i add a link using my existing MODS to auto add to the Navigation Manager
A couple of different methods are discussed here...

http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=283146
Reply With Quote
  #521  
Old 06 Jul 2012, 22:37
cjwinternet cjwinternet is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Look at this mess, just to add a bit of navigation.
Reply With Quote
  #522  
Old 06 Jul 2012, 22:54
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Lynne
Originally Posted by cjwinternet View Post
Look at this mess, just to add a bit of navigation.
Actually, all of this is unnecessary in vB4.2 (as I state in the first post) because there is now the Navigation Manager.
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

Try a search before posting for help. Many users won't, and don't, help if the question has been answered several times before.
W3Schools -
Online vBulletin Manual
If I post some CSS and don't say where it goes, put it in the additional.css template.
I will NOT help via PM (you will be directed to post in the forums for help.)
Reply With Quote
  #523  
Old 18 Jan 2013, 21:14
firebrand media firebrand media is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
I'm using the plugin method to add tabs to specific forums. I would like to apply the SELECTED class when displaying that class, but I'm not sure what criteria to use. Isn't THIS_SCRIPT always going to forum for those pages?
We're sticking with 4.1 since we've got a lot of modifications to the navigation and we will have to rebuild for 4.2.
With any luck, we can skip 4.2 and go straight to 5 when it's stable.
Reply With Quote
  #524  
Old 18 Jan 2013, 23:12
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Lynne
Originally Posted by firebrand media View Post
I'm using the plugin method to add tabs to specific forums. I would like to apply the SELECTED class when displaying that class, but I'm not sure what criteria to use. Isn't THIS_SCRIPT always going to forum for those pages?
)
For forums, you can probably use $GLOBALS['forumid'] in the condition.
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

Try a search before posting for help. Many users won't, and don't, help if the question has been answered several times before.
W3Schools -
Online vBulletin Manual
If I post some CSS and don't say where it goes, put it in the additional.css template.
I will NOT help via PM (you will be directed to post in the forums for help.)
Reply With Quote
  #525  
Old 02 Feb 2013, 14:59
layyous layyous is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
is there a way to create a tab (that stays in the same forum) just so that it can be used for navigation purposes to links, the reason for this is because i have static pages on the same domain and i don't want to add all the links to them under the forum tab,( by creating a sub menu) instead i want the tabs to act like sub menu's

to elaborate more, i tried creating a tab, (lets call it my links). and in this tab i want a sub menu with links to pointed pages lets say a link is pointing to mydomain.com/mypage.htm

the problem i have here is when i create a tab and have it pointing to (nothing) and click on it the page gets redirected to forum tab again... i dont want this to happen i want the tab to act like a navagation menu while at the same time staying in the forum... and all the sub menus and links show up under this tab
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Article Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 03:14.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: