Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
IShop - Simple, Flexible, and Integrateable. Details »
IShop - Simple, Flexible, and Integrateable.
Mod Version: 1.1.4, by Blaine0002 (Member) Blaine0002 is offline
Developer Last Online: Jul 2018 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

This modification is in the archives.
vB Version: 3.5.8 Rating: (13 votes - 4.85 average) Installs: 257
Released: 05 Mar 2006 Last Update: 02 Aug 2007 Downloads: 2510
Not Supported DB Changes Uses Plugins Template Edits Additional Files Re-usable Code  

Version 1.1.4 RELEASE
Now with AJAX!

IShop

YOU NEED AN EXTERNAL CASH HACK FOR THIS TO WORK!
OMG YES IT WORKS WITH 3.6.X!!!

Works best with ICASH (also made by me)
I can actually give you support on the integration with ICash

By
Blaine0002

With help from:
Siradrian
Zachariah
eXtremetim
Ggiersdorf
Zero Tolerance


allows:
Your users to buy images with their money for their postbit or to have their own inventory

Features

+Multiple Shop Categories
+Unlimited Items
+Little Queries!
+Stock
+ICash Or EBux Integrated
+Detailed items/categories/shops stats(number of sold items, Stock)
+Item Donation
+Postbit Inventory and cash display
+Users sort items using AJAX
+Users may own multiple items of the same type
+Admin limits viewable icons in postbit!
+recipiant and admin notification on buy/sell/donate!


Database Tables

*[itemshop_cat]-Itemshop Categories stored here
*[itemshop_items]-Items That go in the categories
*[itemshop_stock]-Items left to buy


Installation

1.BACK UP YOUR DATABASE.
2.Import included XML file in main folder
3.Upload all files as is
4.Name Money field in VBulletin Options
5.Link to ishop.php


Upgrade from Ultra Imageshop To IShop:
1. Back up as normal
2. Delete all files that came with Ultra Imageshop, and rename 'Itemshop' directory to 'ishop'
3. upload all new files
4. upload XML file opting to overwrite
5. RE-SET options in ISHOP OPTIONS.
6. Re-do below template edit, if done.

Upgrade from V1.0.1 to V1.1.0!
Reupload all files,
Reimport XML, Prompt to overwrite.
WARNING:
In the previous version there was a bug where it would not add stock back to the shop when an item was sold.
If your Stock and Sold do not add up to your original stock for that item, you may upload countupdate.php from your DO NOT UPLOAD folder to your forum root. MAKE SURE YOU BACK UP YOUR DATABASE. Run the php from your browser , then DELETE IT!
WARNING: This will reset ALL of your items stock to 50! and then subtract items sold from this number. if your items did not have a stock of 50, you may want to edit the file and change the number, or edit the numbers in your database via PHPMYADMIN.




CLICK INSTALL!
Thanks!


Too add this to your navbar
open navbar template
find:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Add after:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Addons

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • If you like this modification support the author by donating.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
Add-On Releases IBank - Simple, Flexible, Integratible bankin system for any cash system! Blaine0002 vBulletin 3.6 Add-ons 205 20 Jul 2010 02:14

  #76  
Old 12 Jul 2006, 11:27
edeline edeline is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
what happen if i use it in postbit_legacy ??
Reply With Quote
  #77  
Old 12 Jul 2006, 15:00
Blaine0002's Avatar
Blaine0002 Blaine0002 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Originally Posted by chkdgate
Blaine, as you already know, this is something that I've been waiting for a long time. I followed all the directions and the postbit edit on post #1 but this is not showing up for me. I have the version you've updated yesterday. Any thoughts? Btw, step #5 is not quite clear to me. Thanks for your help.

**clicks install**
This is probably what you are missing, What external cash mod are you using?

You need to go into the IShop general options and make sure your money row is correct.

If not are you sure you edited the correct postbit template?

@edeline
it should work just fine. I am using it on my forums
Reply With Quote
  #78  
Old 12 Jul 2006, 18:11
chkdgate's Avatar
chkdgate chkdgate is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
I'm using your ICash of course! Let me go ahead and install it from scratch.
__________________
my blog|my forum

Power corrupts and absolute power corrupts absolutely.
Reply With Quote
  #79  
Old 12 Jul 2006, 19:00
chkdgate's Avatar
chkdgate chkdgate is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
ishop error

Okay, I installed it again from scratch and once again I'm not getting this hack to work. Also, when I go to ishop's settings I get the following error shown below.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg ishop error.JPG (57.4 KB, 58 views)
__________________
my blog|my forum

Power corrupts and absolute power corrupts absolutely.

Last edited by chkdgate; 12 Jul 2006 at 19:22.
Reply With Quote
  #80  
Old 12 Jul 2006, 19:15
Blaine0002's Avatar
Blaine0002 Blaine0002 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
whoops i guess i forgot to upload new version. hold on.
Reply With Quote
  #81  
Old 12 Jul 2006, 19:25
chkdgate's Avatar
chkdgate chkdgate is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Blaine, when I remove the ishop plugin and undo the postbit edit, I still have the ishop option in my acp. Is that supposed to do that? I thought that once you remove a plugin, then it doesn't show up anymore in your CP. Weird.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg ishop error.JPG (72.9 KB, 36 views)
__________________
my blog|my forum

Power corrupts and absolute power corrupts absolutely.

Last edited by chkdgate; 12 Jul 2006 at 19:30.
Reply With Quote
  #82  
Old 12 Jul 2006, 19:29
Blaine0002's Avatar
Blaine0002 Blaine0002 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
hmm, are you sure ypu uploaded all files to the admincp dir?
Reply With Quote
  #83  
Old 12 Jul 2006, 19:37
chkdgate's Avatar
chkdgate chkdgate is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Wait, I always upload all vb hacks in my forums root folder. Is that not right? I never before had to put it into the admincp dir. Let me go ahead and try that out right now.
__________________
my blog|my forum

Power corrupts and absolute power corrupts absolutely.
Reply With Quote
  #84  
Old 12 Jul 2006, 19:54
Blaine0002's Avatar
Blaine0002 Blaine0002 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
nono, i mean are you sure you uploaded all files in the upload/admincp to the admincp directory :P
Reply With Quote
  #85  
Old 12 Jul 2006, 20:18
chkdgate's Avatar
chkdgate chkdgate is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
These are all the files I'm uploading to the forum root folder.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg ishop setup copy.jpg (278.8 KB, 70 views)
__________________
my blog|my forum

Power corrupts and absolute power corrupts absolutely.
Reply With Quote
  #86  
Old 12 Jul 2006, 20:34
lightwave lightwave is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
how can i make this so it uses the rpg_inferno money. i want this as a feature of my forum.
Reply With Quote
  #87  
Old 13 Jul 2006, 01:11
Blaine0002's Avatar
Blaine0002 Blaine0002 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
simply point the money row at the row used by rpg inferno.

CHKDGATE
your problem dosent seem to have anything to do with the script, as you can see, it is looking for the admin file in "upload/admincp/ishop_control.php", and the upload directory isnt specified in any of my files.
Best i can reallly say is try uninstalling and reinstalling the product completely.
Reply With Quote
  #88  
Old 13 Jul 2006, 07:31
chkdgate's Avatar
chkdgate chkdgate is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
I pm'd you a request. Blaine, I hope this doesn't seem stupid but can you elaborate on step #5, link to itemshop.php? I think this is what I'm missing. Also, in my post #79 screenshot, I didn't get that error this time around which got me thinking I installed it right but I got happy too early. Still nothing.
__________________
my blog|my forum

Power corrupts and absolute power corrupts absolutely.
Reply With Quote
  #89  
Old 13 Jul 2006, 16:40
Blaine0002's Avatar
Blaine0002 Blaine0002 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
ok, in order to link to ishop.php you need to edit your navbar template, find where you want the link and insert

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

As for your postbit, ill help you out with that individually.
Reply With Quote
  #90  
Old 13 Jul 2006, 18:02
chkdgate's Avatar
chkdgate chkdgate is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Ok, I wasn't doing step #5 which is probably why I didn't see it in my navbar. Can this be placed anywhere in the navbar template or is it location specific?
__________________
my blog|my forum

Power corrupts and absolute power corrupts absolutely.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 08:19.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: