Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 12 Sep 2021, 18:33
MauriceM MauriceM is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
VB3 License?

I see that you can no longer obtain a VB3 license. How does one go about getting a VB3 license?

I do understand it is outdated but I am willing to make it work.

Looking forward for some useful information.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12 Sep 2021, 19:28
Phillip's Avatar
Phillip Phillip is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Originally Posted by MauriceM View Post
I see that you can no longer obtain a VB3 license. How does one go about getting a VB3 license?

I do understand it is outdated but I am willing to make it work.

Looking forward for some useful information.
You should be able to download previous versions within a new license.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12 Sep 2021, 19:52
MauriceM MauriceM is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
That is what I thought too but the below link says different.

https://forum.vbulletin.com/forum/vb...o-new-licenses
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12 Sep 2021, 20:41
Phillip's Avatar
Phillip Phillip is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Originally Posted by MauriceM View Post
That is what I thought too but the below link says different.

https://forum.vbulletin.com/forum/vb...o-new-licenses
Ah. I didn't see that.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 13 Sep 2021, 04:57
MauriceM MauriceM is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Yeh, I hope I can find a way to get a VB3 license.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 16 Sep 2021, 15:08
Hostboard's Avatar
Hostboard Hostboard is offline
 
Join Date: May 2002
Real name: Steven
maybe:
https://www.theadminzone.com/forums/classifieds.29/
__________________
-----------------------------------------------------------
Running custom version of vBulletin based on v4.2.5
PHP 7.4.x :: MariaDB 10.5.x :: UTF8MB4 & InnoDB Tables
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 25 Oct 2021, 07:57
Evangelinee Evangelinee is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2021
Bought a licence for VB3 last night, and copied licence data into the GUi. I get a message saying "ERROR! Could not save the licence file". The GUI then shows it IS registered to me, all working fine. However, next time I open VB3 in Sonar it is back in demo mode.

targetpayandbenefits

Last edited by Evangelinee; 27 Oct 2021 at 10:51.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 25 Oct 2021, 21:11
TheLastSuperman's Avatar
TheLastSuperman TheLastSuperman is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Real name: Michael Miller Jr
Originally Posted by Evangelinee View Post
Bought a licence for VB3 last night, and copied licence data into the GUi. I get a message saying "ERROR! Could not save the licence file". The GUI then shows it IS registered to me, all working fine. However, next time I open VB3 in Sonar it is back in demo mode.
If you had an unlicensed version installed previously, then purchased a license, you must upload the files that match the license.

For example, when you login and download vBulletin, it prepares a .zip file, in the process it generates and inserts your license # into the files. The license number you enter, must match the license associated with the files in order to show as properly licensed software.

Download a fresh copy of the vBulletin 3.x version from the Members Area, that matches your vBulletin License then upload those files (edit config.php to copy the database and other details from the old config, to the new config before uploading). *Run a backup of the filesystem and database before attempting any of this (or copy the entire /forum/ or /public_html/ folder if you have enough disk space) in case you need to revert for some reason.
__________________
Daddy Does Dios and Figs!

Search - Use the search feature to find similar issues/answers.
Information - Include screenshots, copy/pasted error codes, url etc.
Fixed - Please return to your thread/post and let us know how it was fixed!
Thanks - For participating! Click the "Like" on a post if someone helped you!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 26 Oct 2021, 01:58
Dead Eddie's Avatar
Dead Eddie Dead Eddie is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Originally Posted by TheLastSuperman View Post
If you had an unlicensed version installed previously, then purchased a license, you must upload the files that match the license.

For example, when you login and download vBulletin, it prepares a .zip file, in the process it generates and inserts your license # into the files. The license number you enter, must match the license associated with the files in order to show as properly licensed software.

Download a fresh copy of the vBulletin 3.x version from the Members Area, that matches your vBulletin License then upload those files (edit config.php to copy the database and other details from the old config, to the new config before uploading). *Run a backup of the filesystem and database before attempting any of this (or copy the entire /forum/ or /public_html/ folder if you have enough disk space) in case you need to revert for some reason.
I'm sure the spammer will appreciate the informative post when they return to edit their post and add links.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 27 Oct 2021, 02:03
TheLastSuperman's Avatar
TheLastSuperman TheLastSuperman is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Real name: Michael Miller Jr
Originally Posted by Dead Eddie View Post
I'm sure the spammer will appreciate the informative post when they return to edit their post and add links.
They weren't named Maurice49, or Maurice24 so perhaps not, it appears the bots are being auto-generated with number id's on the end. Well that, and this one hasn't quoted someone, then modified the quoted verbiage with a newly added URL.

MauriceM may in fact be legitimate, only time will tell .

__________________
Daddy Does Dios and Figs!

Search - Use the search feature to find similar issues/answers.
Information - Include screenshots, copy/pasted error codes, url etc.
Fixed - Please return to your thread/post and let us know how it was fixed!
Thanks - For participating! Click the "Like" on a post if someone helped you!
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 27 Oct 2021, 03:39
Dead Eddie's Avatar
Dead Eddie Dead Eddie is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Originally Posted by TheLastSuperman View Post
They weren't named Maurice49, or Maurice24 so perhaps not, it appears the bots are being auto-generated with number id's on the end. Well that, and this one hasn't quoted someone, then modified the quoted verbiage with a newly added URL.

MauriceM may in fact be legitimate, only time will tell .

No, they just copied a post from another unrelated website that sounded like it might be potentially related to Vbulletin.

http://forum.cakewalk.com/VB3-Can39t...-m3480897.aspx
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 12:18.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: