Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
jQt Sliding Log-In & Register Details »
jQt Sliding Log-In & Register
Mod Version: 1.00beta2, by gothicuser (Member) gothicuser is offline
Developer Last Online: Nov 2013 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

vB Version: 4.1.11 Rating: (3 votes - 5.00 average) Installs: 27
Released: 09 Apr 2012 Last Update: 21 Apr 2012 Downloads: 277
Not Supported Uses Plugins Template Edits Auto-Template Additional Files Re-usable Code Translations Is in Beta Stage  

DESCRIPTION:
This mod will add a tabbed drop-down slider for both 'Log-In' and 'Register' dialogues based on the jQuery Tools Library.

UPGRADE:
This release only addresses a couple of compatibility issues. It will now play more friendly with other jQuery scripts.

The registration Human Verification component supports the 'Image Verification', 'Question & Answer' and the 'reCAPTCHA' modules, but NOT third party ones.
Please remember that if you have more than one mod that uses jQuery, they could conflict with each other.

You can see a demo HERE
(You need to select the 'Grey' theme from the drop-down 'Choose your theme..')

The next upgrade will include alternative styles amongst other things.

To Upgrade from Beta 1:
All you need to do is re-import the product file, allowing overwrite.

Installation:
Upload the content of the 'Upload' folder to your forum root, retaining directory structure.
If you already have TMS installed, the installation is a breeze, simply import the product file 'product-jqt_sliding_login.xml' in your AdminCP/Plugins & Products/Manage Products/

If you do not have TMS then in addition to importing the product file you will need to carry out the template edits found in the 'Template Edits.html' document. There aren't too many.

Configure the mod in AdminCP/Settings/Options/jQt Sliding Login

All updates/future releases and support are now only available at jqt-suite.co.uk

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Screenshots

Click image for larger version

Name:	tabs.jpg
Views:	1204
Size:	45.5 KB
ID:	137632   Click image for larger version

Name:	login.jpg
Views:	1225
Size:	63.9 KB
ID:	137633   Click image for larger version

Name:	register.jpg
Views:	1358
Size:	81.2 KB
ID:	137634  

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • If you like this modification support the author by donating.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
Miscellaneous Hacks jQt Suite (jQuery Tools Tooltips & Overlays) gothicuser vBulletin 3.8 Add-ons 62 01 Apr 2012 11:03

  #46  
Old 10 Jul 2012, 04:15
BExDeath BExDeath is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Originally Posted by kushal View Post
In 4.2 I get the database error

MySQL Error : Not unique table/alias: 't1'
if your on 4.2 and have TMS, thats your error.

Try removing TMS and adding the template edits your self, also i posted a fix right above you
Reply With Quote
  #47  
Old 15 Jul 2012, 13:45
Vesparion Vesparion is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
After installation it hides site's body if user is not logged in, how to turn this hiding off ?

After using BExDeath fixes, site shows up if user is not logged in but....whole forum width goes crazy its much wider and after loggin in it gets normal.

What causes whole forum body to get wider ?

Last edited by Vesparion; 15 Jul 2012 at 14:01.
Reply With Quote
  #48  
Old 15 Jul 2012, 14:20
gothicuser's Avatar
gothicuser gothicuser is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Real name: Tony
Originally Posted by Vesparion View Post
After installation it hides site's body if user is not logged in, how to turn this hiding off ?
Which version of vB are you using?
If it is 4.2 then I'm sorry, I haven't looked into that yet. I have been unable to do any coding for the last few months, but am slowly getting back into it now.
Will have an upgrade (or patch) for 4.2 by the end of this week I hope.
__________________
Grumpy and bad tempered. I'm a pensioner, so don't care any more
Reply With Quote
  #49  
Old 15 Jul 2012, 14:39
Vesparion Vesparion is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Yes its 4.2
Reply With Quote
  #50  
Old 16 Jul 2012, 16:39
tpearl5's Avatar
tpearl5 tpearl5 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Real name: John
I'm curious how this handles links to register.php. Does the drop-down just load on the current page without going to register.php.?
__________________
John
Reply With Quote
  #51  
Old 16 Jul 2012, 17:17
gothicuser's Avatar
gothicuser gothicuser is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Real name: Tony
Originally Posted by tpearl5 View Post
I'm curious how this handles links to register.php. Does the drop-down just load on the current page without going to register.php.?
As soon as the slider/overlay opens, the form within the template opens register.php thus

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

__________________
Grumpy and bad tempered. I'm a pensioner, so don't care any more
Reply With Quote
  #52  
Old 16 Jul 2012, 17:26
tpearl5's Avatar
tpearl5 tpearl5 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Real name: John
Originally Posted by gothicuser View Post
As soon as the slider/overlay opens, the form within the template opens register.php thus

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.
Thanks for explaining. So what happens if there is an automatic redirect to register.php?
__________________
John
Reply With Quote
  #53  
Old 16 Jul 2012, 17:53
gothicuser's Avatar
gothicuser gothicuser is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Real name: Tony
Originally Posted by tpearl5 View Post
Thanks for explaining. So what happens if there is an automatic redirect to register.php?
How do you mean 'automatic redirect'. As in another script/mod?
I (think) I used a THIS_SCRIPT when displaying slider, avoiding embarrassing moments if register.php opens from a direct call.
Let me know what you want and I'll see what can be done. Though it'll be slow, I'm not fully functional yet.
__________________
Grumpy and bad tempered. I'm a pensioner, so don't care any more
Reply With Quote
  #54  
Old 16 Jul 2012, 19:32
tpearl5's Avatar
tpearl5 tpearl5 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Real name: John
Originally Posted by gothicuser View Post
How do you mean 'automatic redirect'. As in another script/mod?
I (think) I used a THIS_SCRIPT when displaying slider, avoiding embarrassing moments if register.php opens from a direct call.
Let me know what you want and I'll see what can be done. Though it'll be slow, I'm not fully functional yet.
Yes, I have a custom modification that loads register.php after doing a task reserved for regular members along with a couple other direct links to register.php. Would anything need to be done to accommodate for your mod in those cases?
__________________
John
Reply With Quote
  #55  
Old 16 Jul 2012, 20:18
gothicuser's Avatar
gothicuser gothicuser is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Real name: Tony
Originally Posted by tpearl5 View Post
Yes, I have a custom modification that loads register.php after doing a task reserved for regular members along with a couple other direct links to register.php. Would anything need to be done to accommodate for your mod in those cases?
As the template containing the form is cached only on pages when a guest is viewing the first part (loads register.php after doing a task reserved for regular members) shouldn't be a problem.
Off the top of my head I can't see any conflict issues, though HumanVerify is a fickle lady!! and can baulk if it is called more than once on any page.
Not sure what else to say other than to fire it through a dev machine and see what breaks first
Sorry not to be too informative.
__________________
Grumpy and bad tempered. I'm a pensioner, so don't care any more
Reply With Quote
  #56  
Old 20 Jul 2012, 14:43
fookaa fookaa is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Hey Goth

I got mine all looking how i like now

U know the addy go check it out m8 ...

Kool mod man thanks loads
Reply With Quote
  #57  
Old 30 Jul 2012, 13:45
Phil Kėvin Phil Kėvin is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
How to move buttons position?
Reply With Quote
  #58  
Old 22 Nov 2012, 12:28
Skierpetros's Avatar
Skierpetros Skierpetros is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Real name: Skierpetros
is it working on 4.2??
Reply With Quote
  #59  
Old 22 Nov 2012, 22:17
Naijasite's Avatar
Naijasite Naijasite is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
i need it for vb 4.2. is it working on 4,2?
Reply With Quote
  #60  
Old 23 Nov 2012, 18:01
synseal's Avatar
synseal synseal is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Real name: Ben Dover.
Yes working on 4.2 pl2.

Installed thanks.
__________________
Tech forum.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 02:56.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: