Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
BB Code [table] Details »
BB Code [table]
Mod Version: 0.1.7.1, by StGaensler (Member) StGaensler is offline
Developer Last Online: Dec 2012 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

vB Version: 3.8.x Rating: (100 votes - 4.77 average) Installs: 1198
Released: 14 Feb 2006 Last Update: 26 Mar 2008 Downloads: 11853
Not Supported Uses Plugins Auto-Template  

BB Code [table]
by StGaensler

Description
This Hack provides a BB code [table] to add a table to the post
The skin of the table automatically fits the style because the CSS classes of vBulletin are used.

A table is simply made of some lines (will be the rows). The cols are seperated by |. So this will be a table:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

A screenshot of a "ready" table is attached

Usage
  1. install attached product XML through product manager (overwrite existing)
  2. install at least one language pack in AdminCP -> Languages & Phrases -> Download / Upload Languages -> Import Language XML File
    Important: Select the language you want to import the phrases into, not "(Create New Language)" - this won't work! If you use another version of vBulletin than I use enable "Ignore Language Version" to import the language pack.

Please note: (installing)
Installing this product will: (reverted during uninstall)
  1. rename a existing BB code "table" to "table_saved"
  2. add a new BB code [table]
If you want to have live sortable columns (JavaScript): Download attached sorttable.js.txt rename it to sorttable.js and place it into the /clientscript/ folder of your vBulletin. Then go to AdminCP -> vBulletin Options -> BB Code [table] Settings -> Enabled Features Of This BB Code and enable sortable
Note: Including the file on the webpages where it is necessary is done by my product. So if sortable is disabled, it won't be included automatically.
If you want to have a icon for the editor you may use this for free: Download this icon and place it in your /images/editor/ folder.

Please note: (usage)
  • Of course you can use vB Code and smilies inside the table!
  • The first line defines how much columns are in the table. If the other lines have more or less colums they are cut off or filled with   (space)
  • You can find a detailed description of the options (please read it before requesting help)
  • Empty rows are (should be ) removed.

New features
  • define colspan of cells
  • small panel in AdminCP
  • define CSS class of table and tablerows
  • live sorting of table through clicking the head of a column
  • defining maximum width of a table

Maybe planned features
  • detailed description of the vB Code in misc.php?do=bbcode depending on the features enabled in AdminCP (planned for next beta version)
  • define formatting (bold, italic), align (left, right, center) and width of the cols
Suggested but not planned features
  • none

Known problems
  • Bugfix of version 0.1.1 doesn't work if vBulletin should write template names into the source code

Version history:
0.0.1 - 0.0.5 internal releases for testing purposes (Thanks to Zombie79 from powerforen.de for testing)
0.1 first official release
0.1.1 fixed small bug: if a line ends with eg vbcode quote no new row was generated (should already have been fixed but did not work)
0.1.2 workaround: removed call to function bcmod(), it could also be done another way
0.1.3.x beta version described here (and following) - added admin panel, colpan and css feature
0.1.4 stable version - no significant changes to the last beta (0.1.3.8)
0.1.5.x beta version described here (and following) - added sortable, maxwidth, versioncheck, upgrade message, compatibility to vB 3.6
0.1.6 stable version - two bugfixes to last beta, {br} for posting linebreaks in a tablecell
0.1.7.x stable version - compatibility to vB 3.7 (description) - added tab seperated tables

This hack can be used for free. If you want to make a small donation, just contact me. We will find a way
I don't want this product to be distributed from other sources. Please don't upload it to other vBulletin related boards etc.

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Screenshots

Click image for larger version

Name:	table_01.jpg
Views:	8637
Size:	10.9 KB
ID:	42776   Click image for larger version

Name:	table_02.jpg
Views:	7763
Size:	10.1 KB
ID:	42777   Click image for larger version

Name:	table_03.jpg
Views:	11890
Size:	30.9 KB
ID:	42792   Click image for larger version

Name:	table_04.jpg
Views:	6996
Size:	135.1 KB
ID:	48107  

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
  #766  
Old 06 Mar 2012, 20:05
Bulent Tekcan Bulent Tekcan is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Originally Posted by djbaxter View Post
Not needed. vBulletin 4.x has its own built-in table bbcode.
Can you explain to us some sample ?
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #767  
Old 06 Mar 2012, 20:32
djbaxter djbaxter is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Ottawa, Canada
If you use the built-in editor, you will see 3 icons in the left bottom row of the toolbars for table, table properties, and delete table (see attached image). You can use those or manually enter the codes.

The output looks something like this:

[TABLE="width: 500"]
[TR]
[TD]row1, col1
[/TD]
[TD]row1, col2
[/TD]
[/TR]
[TR]
[TD]row2, col1
[/TD]
[TD]row2, col2
[/TD]
[/TR]
[TR]
[TD]row3, col1
[/TD]
[TD]row3, col2
[/TD]
[/TR]
[/TABLE]
Attached Images
File Type: jpg toolbar.jpg (38.1 KB, 73 views)
Reply With Quote
  #768  
Old 06 Mar 2012, 20:57
Bulent Tekcan Bulent Tekcan is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Originally Posted by mickknutson View Post
I removed all the css from additional.css, then just re-added


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

then the tables started working again:

http://www.blincmagazine.com/forum/w...ity_Statistics
Yes working, but cell height is not good.Old code seems to be good, but latest modified one is not good.


Any idea for adjust cell height ?
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #769  
Old 18 Mar 2012, 07:36
Bulent Tekcan Bulent Tekcan is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Anybody help me for vB4.1.x ? Look at the old and new look.I need old look style,like that




This is from latest modified code and not look good.

Attached Images
File Type: gif table_old.gif (11.2 KB, 407 views)
File Type: gif table_new.gif (17.8 KB, 410 views)
__________________


Last edited by Bulent Tekcan; 18 Mar 2012 at 08:27.
Reply With Quote
  #770  
Old 28 Mar 2012, 19:54
edytwinky edytwinky is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Originally Posted by vsawri View Post
i'm having a problem with the settings not saving properly with this mod. example: auto num, sortable, etc... anyone have that problem and/or figured out how to always have everything enabled? anyone please respond on where the settings for these is kept and how to modify them via code. thanks much.
Originally Posted by vsawri View Post
yeah, my problem is that for some odd reason those bit settings aren't saving properly. every time i check those settings, they all go to blank after save. just wondering if there's some kind of work around for this. i've removed and reinstalled many times, after install some stuff is check. but soon as i modify one setting, then click save, all of them gets unchecked and none of them can be re-saved enabled again. weird...
I'm having this same issue now. Running 3.8

Last edited by edytwinky; 28 Mar 2012 at 20:04.
Reply With Quote
  #771  
Old 21 May 2012, 17:47
Alfa1's Avatar
Alfa1 Alfa1 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Does anyone have an importer for the tables created by this addon to the vb4 table code?
Reply With Quote
  #772  
Old 01 Jun 2012, 03:15
testerv testerv is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Which product .xml are we supposed to use? I see that there are 2 to choose from.
Reply With Quote
  #773  
Old 28 Aug 2012, 02:00
Dark_Sirius Dark_Sirius is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
I can't seem to get autonumtitle to work at all even though the option is selected.
__________________
Admin @ M3Forum.net
Reply With Quote
  #774  
Old 30 Aug 2012, 14:29
TerryMason TerryMason is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
I'm trying to convert my form (4.12) from this mod to the default vbulletin tables. Currently I just see the text:
No code has to be inserted here.
where my tables were. Does anyone know a way to convert these?
__________________
Jeep Forum | Help Fight Cancer | Shirtzilla - monstrously funny shirts
Reply With Quote
  #775  
Old 30 Aug 2012, 19:26
obmob obmob is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
If I recall, the table code is still there, but you'll have to edit every table at a time.

Took me a couple weeks to do so.
Reply With Quote
  #776  
Old 24 Sep 2012, 21:47
WorldCraft WorldCraft is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Originally Posted by djbaxter View Post
If you use the built-in editor, you will see 3 icons in the left bottom row of the toolbars for table, table properties, and delete table (see attached image). You can use those or manually enter the codes.

The output looks something like this:

[TABLE="width: 500"]
[TR]
[TD]row1, col1
[/TD]
[TD]row1, col2
[/TD]
[/TR]
[TR]
[TD]row2, col1
[/TD]
[TD]row2, col2
[/TD]
[/TR]
[TR]
[TD]row3, col1
[/TD]
[TD]row3, col2
[/TD]
[/TR]
[/TABLE]
I get this issue as well.
Reply With Quote
  #777  
Old 14 Oct 2012, 14:06
Abominus Abominus is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Does it work with 4.2?
Reply With Quote
  #778  
Old 23 Oct 2012, 18:07
WorldCraft WorldCraft is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Originally Posted by Abominus View Post
Does it work with 4.2?
vB 4.2 comes with its own [table] BBcode. I suggest you use that instead as this mod will conflict as it did with my forum.
Reply With Quote
  #779  
Old 20 Jan 2014, 08:47
sv1cec sv1cec is offline
 
Join Date: May 2004
Real name: John
I have been using this hack in 3.8 and I am not very thrilled of abandining it and using the vB tables implementation.

I was thinking, if it would be possible for this, to be edited in such a way, as not to conflct with the vB code.

So far, I've tried it in 4.2.2 but it has some problems with the table heads. I was able to resolve it in a more or less acceptable way, but it would be great if we could have this hack work, together with vB's childish implementation.
__________________

John
SV1CEC
Reply With Quote
  #780  
Old 14 Jun 2014, 07:28
MonkYZ MonkYZ is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
How can you make a whole column to be centered? Is it possible without having to center every cell in that column?

Thanks in advance!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 03:29.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: