Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #31  
Old 19 Jul 2006, 22:25
afthl afthl is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
thank you for your reply

I don't know how to uninstall it?
should I only remove the old files ?
what about the tables for the old version in my DB?

please what should I do to uninstall it?

thanking you
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 20 Jul 2006, 09:08
MrZeropage's Avatar
MrZeropage MrZeropage is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Real name: Marcel
there never was real uninstall-function for v3arcade, sorry, even not for those who paid for "premium support"

If you want I can manually do the uninstallation and install ibProArcade on your site, I just need full AdminCP+FTP Access and myphpadmin, send me all access-data via PM.

If you place a little donation via PayPal for that work I would be happy
__________________
Get the most installed modification for your vBulletin (more than 8400 installations and 144.000 downloads!):
ibProArcade 2.7.3+ download here | Click here to enter the ibProArcade-Support-Section
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 25 Jul 2006, 14:45
epsol epsol is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
One thing I noticed is it did not transfer over the categories from v3.. Is this something not implimented in the converter, or did I miss something?
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 25 Jul 2006, 21:19
MrZeropage's Avatar
MrZeropage MrZeropage is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Real name: Marcel
this is not implemented, if I will do another version I will look for that, but my current focus is set on ibProArcade v2.5.7+
__________________
Get the most installed modification for your vBulletin (more than 8400 installations and 144.000 downloads!):
ibProArcade 2.7.3+ download here | Click here to enter the ibProArcade-Support-Section
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 26 Jul 2006, 21:15
Cagonni Cagonni is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
thanks for this man
i cant find any games for V3 Arcade but ibProArcade games everywhere

i want to said "installed" for this

bu its not a mod
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 27 Jul 2006, 08:10
MrZeropage's Avatar
MrZeropage MrZeropage is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Real name: Marcel
click "installed" on ibProArcade itself
__________________
Get the most installed modification for your vBulletin (more than 8400 installations and 144.000 downloads!):
ibProArcade 2.7.3+ download here | Click here to enter the ibProArcade-Support-Section
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 28 Jul 2006, 12:48
Cagonni Cagonni is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
be sure
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 31 Jul 2006, 20:28
Tasoli Tasoli is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
I did as you said now v3 games work and yours do not.
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 01 Aug 2006, 16:11
stud's Avatar
stud stud is offline
 
Join Date: May 2004
why I ever stuck with v3arcade - i don't know. Your arcade is great! Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 24 Aug 2006, 22:39
YLP1 YLP1 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
I must admit being fairly new to PHP & vB that I was scared to death to move from vb3arcade to IBproArcade.

This installed effortlessly and without flaw!

Awesome Job on this mod ... kudos!!!
Reply With Quote
  #41  
Old 26 Aug 2006, 05:04
lordnex lordnex is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Real name: Andrew
ok, i'm kinda stuck. i just upgraded VB from 3.5 to 3.6 and then installed IPB from v3. Games can play just fine but scores are not being recorded. Ideas or suggestions? it's exiting and going back to the arcade title page but nothing is being shown (except the game counter for number of times played goes up),
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 26 Aug 2006, 09:42
MrZeropage's Avatar
MrZeropage MrZeropage is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Real name: Marcel
you have some portal installed ?

please open a thread for your problem in the support-forum ...
__________________
Get the most installed modification for your vBulletin (more than 8400 installations and 144.000 downloads!):
ibProArcade 2.7.3+ download here | Click here to enter the ibProArcade-Support-Section
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 11 Sep 2006, 04:28
TwinsForMe TwinsForMe is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Looks like a smooth conversion.
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 28 Sep 2006, 02:28
ChrisTech ChrisTech is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Converted using Converter from V3 1.06 to OBPro 2.5.6+ - So far no issues...will post if any come up.


Looks like I might have to do something to make it work with vbplaza correctly. Almost the 100% smooth there...almost...hehe

Edit - Found the problem and fixed it. I still had the V3 stuff installed for vbplaza/bux. Removed those and the plugin, and installed the IBPro addon for VBPlaza/Bux and all is well.

Hope this helps someone else in the future.

Last edited by ChrisTech; 28 Sep 2006 at 03:58.
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old 26 Oct 2006, 20:45
flindersredclaw flindersredclaw is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Converted no issue.

VB3.6.1
V3arcade 1.07

Didnt blink.

Thank you
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 06:18.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: