Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
UKBL ~ Quality Drop Down Menu System Details »
UKBL ~ Quality Drop Down Menu System
Mod Version: 1.00, by UKBusinessLive (Designer) UKBusinessLive is offline
Developer Last Online: Feb 2012 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

vB Version: 3.8.0 Rating: (14 votes - 5.00 average) Installs: 154
Released: 29 Jan 2009 Last Update: 23 Feb 2009 Downloads: 1899
Not Supported Template Edits Re-usable Code Translations  

UKBL ~ Quality Drop Down Menu System

You wanted Drop down Menu's that were easy to install and edit, Well now you've got it

Live Demo

http://www.aboxcafe.com/index.php

http://www.wheelsbd.com/

Compatible with almost ALL Browsers.

Hi Guys, i've had so many messages about My "Easy Menu Tabs" and when was i going to do Dropdown Tabs, Well i've listened and now i can happily add UKBL ~ Quality Drop Down menu's to our list of modifications.

This is just so easy to edit and install, as long as you feel confident with a few simple edits and uploading a graphics file to your images directory or even your photobucket account, if you don't want to mess about uploading to your server.

UKBL ~ Quality Drop Downs sit quite happily on top of your forums accessable from all pages of the forum



They look like any bog standard Menu Nav bar but when you hover the mouse over it you'll see the dropdowns, I've uploaded a test version to my forum, Take a look for yourselves http://www.ukbusinesslive.co.uk/forum

I've left the Top White Easy Men Bar in place also so you can compare both of them.

When you go over the menu bar the dropdowns should appear like in the picture below



See how the chosen links are highlighted

So now we come to the installation stage.

Download the dropdown.zip file below and open the VBOrg_Menu.txt file in notepad or any other text editor, as we need to edit a few files.

The first one we need to edit is the url of our Graphic File, So to cut a long story short we'll upload our graphic file to our Photobucket account, or any other account or image directory on your server, So firstly find


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

and this is the line we need to edit, so that it gives us a nice gradiant blue acdcross the menu bar


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Just replace the url within the brackets ( ) and thats it

Then we go and do the menu edits, You don't want your members click on your forum menu and ending up on my site So what we need to do now is change the menu links for yours, It take about 15 min's but its not hard to do, so lets do it.....

First find where our menu starts, This will be right at the bottom of the code, The HTML part of this and the first bit we need to change starts from here...


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Basically each tab is made up of a block like what you see above, You have the Main Tab Description which looks like this


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

and you have all the sub links underneath and they look like this...


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

and its this one which we need to edit, basically if you want to keep the same link, all you need to do is to chasnge my url http://www.ukbusinesslive.co.uk/forum to your forums URL, and thats it, your link should work for your site.

If you want to change the link altogether and put your own, then replace the full URL with one that you want and don't forget to edit the end part "Edit Avatar" as that is the title thats shown on the dropdown.

When you've finished all your editing, we need to upload this whole code to your Header Template of the Style that your Currantly using on your forum, So once you've saved your edited code, Just copy and paste directly to your Header, Go right to the end and click paste, save the template and thats it, The Graphic File which you need to upload to your server or image host is also in the zip file.

So easy and a great improvement to any VBulletin Forum

This is a Freebie for all you members on VB.org with my compliments

If anyone wants any custom menus made, Just PM me I'll help where i can, Just bear in mind a menu like this takes a good couple of hours or so, so a donation is more than welcomed

Oh almost Forgot guys,

If you like it, Please Click on Installed, as this really does motivate me to improving these hacks

UPDATE 09.02.09

Uploaded a New Zip File, Black Menu.Zip This is the same as this original except that its black for darker Websites and Forums, Instructions are the same as above, and comes complete with customised Graphics which will need to be uploaded to your /images/ directory.



UPDATE 23.02.09

For some of you Admins who prefer menu Buttons as opposed to a menu bar, i've made some buttons based on the above menu formate, You can install it by following the same instructions as the main install, Just upload the graphics and edit your menu links and thats it.

Experiment with the css to change colors width of boxes etc, Add more or as little as you want, the important thing is to have fun learning.



UPDATE: 26th April 2009

Centering the Menu so that it appears central


There has been much debate about trying to centralise the menu tabs, I didn't want to edit the code too much as this would make a mess of it in different browsers, However i've found that there is a way

The easiest way to center menu content is to place it inside of a center aligned table, as shown below:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

This way the menu tabs will appear central in all browsers.

Hope this helps



Enjoy

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Screenshots

Click image for larger version

Name:	menu1.png
Views:	683
Size:	19.0 KB
ID:	93665   Click image for larger version

Name:	menu2.png
Views:	631
Size:	19.9 KB
ID:	93666   Click image for larger version

Name:	black.png
Views:	519
Size:	11.0 KB
ID:	94464   Click image for larger version

Name:	blue button.jpg
Views:	422
Size:	15.5 KB
ID:	95383  

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • If you like this modification support the author by donating.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
Forum Home Enhancements UKBL- Easy Menu Tabs UKBusinessLive vBulletin 3.8 Template Modifications 86 29 Apr 2011 14:30
Forum Home Enhancements UKBL- Easy Menu Tabs UKBusinessLive vBulletin 3.7 Template Modifications 81 03 Aug 2009 15:33
Forum Home Enhancements UKBL- Easy Menu Tabs UKBusinessLive vBulletin 3.6 Template Modifications 17 17 Feb 2009 06:01
Post Quality Points System Addon: Top Quality Posters Page N9ne vBulletin 2.x Full Releases 21 28 Jun 2003 03:24

  #271  
Old 01 Nov 2009, 12:12
Halfhidden's Avatar
Halfhidden Halfhidden is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Real name: Steff
Originally Posted by davida500 View Post
Thanks for the info so far halfhidden...Is there any way you may be able to help me further with the issue

It would be much appreciated.

David.
You could post your header script here and I'll take a look at it.
Reply With Quote
  #272  
Old 01 Nov 2009, 14:16
davida500 davida500 is offline
 
Join Date: May 2008
Originally Posted by Halfhidden View Post
You could post your header script here and I'll take a look at it.
The full header is too long to post haha, so i have attached a document with the full header code.

Thanks for the help
Attached Files
File Type: txt header.txt (29.4 KB, 8 views)
Reply With Quote
  #273  
Old 01 Nov 2009, 18:29
Halfhidden's Avatar
Halfhidden Halfhidden is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Real name: Steff
Originally Posted by davida500 View Post
The full header is too long to post haha, so i have attached a document with the full header code.

Thanks for the help
Sorry been off.... broadband is playing up big time.
OK had a look and can't see any div or tables as I thought... but I did find the reason for the look. I can't see anywhere in your edit (where you placed in the url's for your menu) where javascript is turned off.
For instance you have:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

I was expecting to see something like this:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

If I'm right (I'm no Javascript guy) but without the switch turning off javascript the menu (I'm pretty sure) will not format correctly.
I tried several menu headers with the above javascripts and the menu moved along from left (justified) to right on one line.

Basically what I'm saying that if you replace the top code with the second code I posted for each section in your menu the menu will show properly.
Reply With Quote
  #274  
Old 01 Nov 2009, 19:51
davida500 davida500 is offline
 
Join Date: May 2008
That doesn't seem to help. I feel there may be something else affecting the format because I've tried deleting everything in my header except the navbar script and it still didn't work.

I think the problem may lie in that the section of my forum that is the header just keeps shrinking as you shrink your browser. If you go on my site and start shrinking your browser, the forums section eventually starts getting cut off, but the header just keeps shrinking.

Last edited by davida500; 01 Nov 2009 at 19:56.
Reply With Quote
  #275  
Old 01 Nov 2009, 20:03
Halfhidden's Avatar
Halfhidden Halfhidden is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Real name: Steff
Why is the navbar script in the header?
Reply With Quote
  #276  
Old 01 Nov 2009, 20:26
davida500 davida500 is offline
 
Join Date: May 2008
"When you've finished all your editing, we need to upload this whole code to your Header Template of the Style"

That's what it says in the installation instructions. If it doesn't go there, then where?
Reply With Quote
  #277  
Old 01 Nov 2009, 20:39
Halfhidden's Avatar
Halfhidden Halfhidden is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Real name: Steff
Originally Posted by davida500 View Post
"When you've finished all your editing, we need to upload this whole code to your Header Template of the Style"

That's what it says in the installation instructions. If it doesn't go there, then where?
No that's ok... it's just that the navbar is a different animal altogether.

I am still looking through the code and a couple of things for instance:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Not sure why the __________________

I'll let you know if I find anything else... (although that's not the reason for your problems)
Reply With Quote
  #278  
Old 01 Nov 2009, 21:06
Halfhidden's Avatar
Halfhidden Halfhidden is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Real name: Steff
Sometime I can't see the tree's from the woods...

Look for:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.


Change to:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.


Job done!
Reply With Quote
  #279  
Old 02 Nov 2009, 20:33
davida500 davida500 is offline
 
Join Date: May 2008
No that doesn't help. Thanks for trying though.
Reply With Quote
  #280  
Old 02 Nov 2009, 20:53
Halfhidden's Avatar
Halfhidden Halfhidden is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Real name: Steff
Really.. I haven't changed you header except the padding as mentioned above.
Here's a screen shot from my test site.... now remember I haven't loaded any of the graphics from your site so it looks a bit naff... but the navigations works as expected. This was taken at 1024x768
Attached Images
File Type: jpg test2.jpg (229.7 KB, 21 views)
Reply With Quote
  #281  
Old 04 Nov 2009, 19:32
davida500 davida500 is offline
 
Join Date: May 2008
The problem comes when it's put into a window though. Full screen it's fine, but when the window becomes smaller than the navbar, instead of getting cut off it goes to a new line.
Reply With Quote
  #282  
Old 10 Nov 2009, 01:47
sinistergaming's Avatar
sinistergaming sinistergaming is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Real name: sinistergaming.com
Nice just what we needed
Reply With Quote
  #283  
Old 10 Nov 2009, 15:08
Alucard^'s Avatar
Alucard^ Alucard^ is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Real name: Laureano
Hi man, good modification... installed ofcourse.

And here an example: http://www.nv-arg.com.ar/foro/

Also, i have a request, how can i do to drop the menu when you click in the button and not by a mouseover? Thx to much.
Reply With Quote
  #284  
Old 13 Nov 2009, 02:08
Scalemotorcars's Avatar
Scalemotorcars Scalemotorcars is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Real name: Daniel
Installed and heavily modded. Here's an example. http://www.scalemotorcars.com/forum/


Changes

Ive used the nested menus already built into the mod. Would be nice if that was clearer in the instructions. also, rather then have all that code in the header template I crated another template and just called it into the header.

Also moved most of the JS and CSS into one file with the rest of my extra code.

Thanks for this mod its much cleaner then VB's menu.
Reply With Quote
  #285  
Old 13 Nov 2009, 06:05
yotsume's Avatar
yotsume yotsume is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Originally Posted by Scalemotorcars View Post
Installed and heavily modded. Here's an example. http://www.scalemotorcars.com/forum/


Changes

Ive used the nested menus already built into the mod. Would be nice if that was clearer in the instructions. also, rather then have all that code in the header template I crated another template and just called it into the header.

Also moved most of the JS and CSS into one file with the rest of my extra code.

Thanks for this mod its much cleaner then VB's menu.
It would be nice to know with clear instructions how you moved the JS and CSS, etc...

RIGHT SIDE SUB-MENU OFF SCREEN ISSUE
It would be nice to have the right side sub-menu problem addressed. In your site you have a sub-menu that opens off screen! Your right side sub-menus for your Forum FAQ and Gallery FAQ open off screen because they pop up off to the right. We need an open to have the right side sub-menus pop up off to the left of the menu so they stay on screen!

See Attached Screen Shot of Sub-Menu Problem

Anyone have a solution to this bug/issue??? My laptop screen resolution is set at: 1280 x 800 Without the option to open a sub-menu to the right or the left of a drop menu there will always be of screen problems. This hack needs code added so we can choice to have a sub-menu open to the left of a drop menu. Anyone have a way to do this?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Right Side Sub-Menu Bug.jpg (62.3 KB, 8 views)
__________________
Yotsume
Kaydev Media Productions
Check out my mods
:
EYO-AIM, FlashChat Combo-Module for vBadvanced 3.6x or 3.7x
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 07:07.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: