Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
  #1  
Old 19 Jan 2008, 20:39
MrLister's Avatar
MrLister MrLister is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
MySQL Solutions

How did you guys overcome the mysql hurdle? I have http spread out to 3 servers and mysql is currently to 1 and struggling.

What did you guys do add more mysql servers? (What method and setup, ex. master-master master-slave, etc..)

I have memcache in place on many spots but the number of connections to the server seem to be exceeding it's limit.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
Comments
  #2  
Old 21 Jan 2008, 15:08
bosal's Avatar
bosal bosal is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Real name: Kuba
show me the forum you are talking about
__________________
To mówiłem ja bosal

http://tibia.pl/homepage/tab.gif
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 24 Jan 2008, 18:47
AWS's Avatar
AWS AWS is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Real name: Bob
Set up master/slave.
Why would you use 3 servers for http and only one for mysql when mysql will need multiple servers before http will?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 19 Feb 2008, 04:33
IronMountain IronMountain is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
AWS is on the money, the hog is in the mySQL. Convert some of your Apache boxes to mySQL. Also make sure your mySQL servers have a good amount of RAM. Master-Master works especially well if you want some redundancy and Master-Slave works very well if you're only worried about a high load of readers but not that many writers.
__________________
iMountain.com - Solar Powered - Clustered vBulletin Memcache Hosting - 25th year Anniversary
ArenaJunkies.com | DallasCowboysCentral.com | Car-Seat.org | Idolbloglive.com
You don't need a VPS or a Dedicated, try our fully managed Luxury Clusters and Clustered Hosting
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 26 Feb 2008, 03:00
Amenadiel's Avatar
Amenadiel Amenadiel is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Originally Posted by AWS View Post
Set up master/slave.
Why would you use 3 servers for http and only one for mysql when mysql will need multiple servers before http will?
AWS, I'm replicating my vb database with master/slave, but the user I made to allow vbulletin to access slave db doesn't appear in the processes of the slave machine.

I understand that I should change the dbtype to mysql_slave on config.php, but where? there isn't a field for that purpose.

--------------- Added 26 Feb 2008 at 03:30 ---------------

Update: if I set the dbtype in config.php as mysqli_slave or mysql_slave, a few connections spawn on the slave machine, but they stay as "unauthenticated user" just keep trying to login, while my webserver just hangs up.

--------------- Added 26 Feb 2008 at 03:44 ---------------

New update: after giving the slavedb user global select privileges (not just for the vb slave database) and using mysql_slave instead of mysqli_slave, it works.

Last edited by Amenadiel; 26 Feb 2008 at 03:44. Reason: Auto-Merged DoublePost
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 29 Feb 2008, 14:50
Princeton's Avatar
Princeton Princeton is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Real name: Joe Velez
Another Suggestion

If you have any products/plugins installed, check all the files and plugins associated with them. Many are not written properly - for MASTER/SLAVE configuration.

for example, many SELECTS that should be going to SLAVE are actually going to the MASTER. In fact, not to long ago some rewrites were done to vbulletin files to retrieve data from the SLAVE rather than the MASTER.

check all modifications found here and commercial addons

NOTE: not all SELECTs should go to the SLAVE as there may be a delay in the MASTER/SLAVE replication
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

Latest Articles:
Liquid Layout = Less Ad Revenue?
How to Monetize Your Site
Improve Web Page Performance
How To Write For The Web


If it needs instructions, there's room for improvement.
Give users what they actually want, not what they say they want. And whatever you do, don't give them new features just because your competitors have them!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 23:43.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: