Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Article Options
  #301  
Old 01 Feb 2015, 13:53
kh99 kh99 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Real name: Kevin
I would use hook parse_templates. You say you've tried "many different templates", do you mean other hean 'header'? Of course you know, but double check that you put {vb:raw mybanners} in the same template that you preRegister() to.
Reply With Quote
  #302  
Old 01 Feb 2015, 15:35
TheAdminMarket's Avatar
TheAdminMarket TheAdminMarket is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Real name: Christos Teriakis
Originally Posted by kh99 View Post
I would use hook parse_templates. You say you've tried "many different templates", do you mean other hean 'header'? Of course you know, but double check that you put {vb:raw mybanners} in the same template that you preRegister() to.
hmm... Didn't tried that hook and sounds matching the case. As for the rest. Except a typo that I had at the very begining (ad_global_header_1 instead ad_global_header1), the other were correct. And yes I tried many templates, even custom ones from my addons. So:
  1. Difficult to be the template name or the content as the variable is correct.
  2. PHP code is correct as it works with a test file that I did.
After all the hook must be wrong. Let's try with yours

--------------- Added 01 Feb 2015 at 15:54 ---------------

Originally Posted by kh99 View Post
I would use hook parse_templates.
That did the trick. Thank you.
Reply With Quote
  #303  
Old 20 Feb 2015, 17:13
Easy5s.net Easy5s.net is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
hock process_templates_complete


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

but not work???. I want auto add temp to below navbar.

Last edited by Easy5s.net; 20 Feb 2015 at 17:29.
Reply With Quote
  #304  
Old 06 Apr 2015, 03:09
Master Of Unive's Avatar
Master Of Unive Master Of Unive is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
I think using member_build_blocks_start is much better than member_complete as it allows you to access function preRegister of vB_Template class.
Reply With Quote
  #305  
Old 15 May 2015, 09:36
Gizmo99 Gizmo99 is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
JUst a quick question

Playing with 4.2.2

Tried using the $templater but no dice but (Sorted)

BUT !!!! eval does work ? is this right ?




Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.


Last edited by Gizmo99; 15 May 2015 at 09:46.
Reply With Quote
  #306  
Old 15 May 2015, 09:42
Black Snow Black Snow is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Originally Posted by Easy5s.net View Post
hock process_templates_complete


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

but not work???. I want auto add temp to below navbar.
Try this:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Reply With Quote
  #307  
Old 01 Oct 2015, 11:23
taravasya taravasya is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Help me please! What I`m do wrong?...
I trying show some info on showthread page.
-----------------------------------------------------------------

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

------------------------------------------------------------------

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

------------------------------------------------------------------
And so on SHOWTHREAD template I adding:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

------------------------------------------------------------------
But with no luck (((
In place in what I was want to add my info I have white space(without my div class="rightsideinfo" in inspector of page). But in debug info, I have not cached template rightside_on_showthread.

UPDATE -------------------------------------

I was thinking if I take vars into my own template, then I don`t need to use vB_Template:: preRegister for add my template in showthread. But I was wrong...))

Last edited by taravasya; 01 Oct 2015 at 14:32.
Reply With Quote
  #308  
Old 04 Oct 2015, 17:46
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Lynne

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

Try a search before posting for help. Many users won't, and don't, help if the question has been answered several times before.
W3Schools -
Online vBulletin Manual
If I post some CSS and don't say where it goes, put it in the additional.css template.
I will NOT help via PM (you will be directed to post in the forums for help.)
Reply With Quote
  #309  
Old 15 Oct 2015, 18:15
taravasya taravasya is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Thanks, Lynne! Actually I wrote in a previous message, that I understood my mistake, but your variant helped me to make my code more succinctly! Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #310  
Old 29 Oct 2015, 23:54
taravasya taravasya is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Another problem(((
In hook showthread_similarthreadbit I add next code:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Like this I have just ONE LAST result from query. What I have to do for have all results?
This hook added in showthread.php on 1978.
I was thinking, if this hook placed in a while cycle, I will have all results from this cycle. But no....
Reply With Quote
  #311  
Old 12 Dec 2018, 08:42
irantk irantk is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Hi
my plugin load in "showthread_complete" and it's code is:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

and "opengraph_inshowthread" template code is:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

But nothing adds to head. how to add my template to head?
I need to point out that I can not load the plugin in the "parse_template". Because the page number and other variable is not recognized in "parse_template".
and why "{vb:rawphrase thread.title}" not work in my template?

Last edited by irantk; 12 Dec 2018 at 09:36.
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Article Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 13:57.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: