Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Article Options
  #91  
Old 17 Dec 2009, 13:47
AndrewSpearin AndrewSpearin is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Real name: Andrew Spearin
I noticed someone else attempting to have the plugin work for multiple pages, they solved it but didn't share how they did so.

I am also attempting to have the same tab be highlighted for multiple pages (the ones linked in the navbar when you click on the tab), but can't seem to figure it out.

Any help would be much appreciated!

http://www.npac.ca/2010
Reply With Quote
  #92  
Old 17 Dec 2009, 17:23
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Lynne
Originally Posted by I.am View Post
This is what i use


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

But when the page is selected the button doesn't work properly.
Is that condition valid? Do you have a line at the top of your downloads page that defines THIS_SCRIPT as "Downloads" (must use exact word - if capitalized in the php, then it must be capitalized in the condition).

Originally Posted by AndrewSpearin View Post
I noticed someone else attempting to have the plugin work for multiple pages, they solved it but didn't share how they did so.

I am also attempting to have the same tab be highlighted for multiple pages (the ones linked in the navbar when you click on the tab), but can't seem to figure it out.

Any help would be much appreciated!

http://www.npac.ca/2010
And are you conditions valid to make those tabs active?
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

Try a search before posting for help. Many users won't, and don't, help if the question has been answered several times before.
W3Schools -
Online vBulletin Manual
If I post some CSS and don't say where it goes, put it in the additional.css template.
I will NOT help via PM (you will be directed to post in the forums for help.)
Reply With Quote
  #93  
Old 17 Dec 2009, 20:40
AndrewSpearin AndrewSpearin is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Real name: Andrew Spearin
Oh actually they are not all set up just yet. It works as it should for 'Contests' - however I want Contests to remain highlighted when on the pages within that section.

From: http://npac.ca/2010/contests.php

Contests -> NPOY 2009 -> Information & Rules

Takes you to: http://npac.ca/2010/poy2009.php

Above is where I am working on first, and trying to figure out how to get it working for that page before moving on to the rest (which still need to be created).

This is my first time working with vBulletin, so am still getting used to conditions. I'm more of a designer than developer, but do have a firm understanding when it comes to the code.
Reply With Quote
  #94  
Old 17 Dec 2009, 21:45
I.am I.am is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Originally Posted by Lynne View Post
Is that condition valid? Do you have a line at the top of your downloads page that defines THIS_SCRIPT as "Downloads" (must use exact word - if capitalized in the php, then it must be capitalized in the condition).


And are you conditions valid to make those tabs active?
This is not a custom page, but it is a section of my community that i wat to show on navbar_tab.
Reply With Quote
  #95  
Old 17 Dec 2009, 23:20
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Lynne
Originally Posted by AndrewSpearin View Post
Oh actually they are not all set up just yet. It works as it should for 'Contests' - however I want Contests to remain highlighted when on the pages within that section.

From: http://npac.ca/2010/contests.php

Contests -> NPOY 2009 -> Information & Rules

Takes you to: http://npac.ca/2010/poy2009.php

Above is where I am working on first, and trying to figure out how to get it working for that page before moving on to the rest (which still need to be created).

This is my first time working with vBulletin, so am still getting used to conditions. I'm more of a designer than developer, but do have a firm understanding when it comes to the code.
Then is sounds more like you should have a longer condition: if on Contests page or on poy2009 page or on xxxxx page. So, you could define THIS_SCRIPT at the top of each of those pages so you can use them in the condition:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

You will NEED to define THIS_SCRIPT at the top of all those pages!!!!

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Originally Posted by I.am View Post
This is not a custom page, but it is a section of my community that i wat to show on navbar_tab.
Then you need to have a condition written to make that tab show for that section. I cannot help you with that as I am not that familiar with the CMS yet.
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

Try a search before posting for help. Many users won't, and don't, help if the question has been answered several times before.
W3Schools -
Online vBulletin Manual
If I post some CSS and don't say where it goes, put it in the additional.css template.
I will NOT help via PM (you will be directed to post in the forums for help.)

Last edited by Lynne; 18 Dec 2009 at 16:12. Reason: Missing last )
Reply With Quote
  #96  
Old 18 Dec 2009, 07:52
chsmith700 chsmith700 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Lynne,

I am trying to set up a tab, and link it to a forum, basically a section kind like how Vbulletin.org has it. However, when I try to set an array on forums inside the sub, it wont highlight.

Here is my condition I have set.


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

--------------- Added 18 Dec 2009 at 07:57 ---------------

Nevermind...lol figured it out.

If anyone else needs this the code is:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.


Last edited by chsmith700; 18 Dec 2009 at 07:57. Reason: Auto-Merged DoublePost
Reply With Quote
  #97  
Old 18 Dec 2009, 16:09
AndrewSpearin AndrewSpearin is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Real name: Andrew Spearin
Thanks Lynne,

That condition you wrote did not work, but I found a simpler solution:

I simply defined THIS_SCRIPT as 'contests' in poy2009.php

Not sure if that will cause any conflicting problems, but it seems to be working fine.
Reply With Quote
  #98  
Old 27 Dec 2009, 19:57
MaryTheG(r)eek MaryTheG(r)eek is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Real name: Maria
Originally Posted by Lionel View Post
I looked but did not find the answer. How do you add a phrase in this code for Sublink 1?

<li><a href="sublink1.php">SubLink 1</a></li>

I tried ' . $vbphrase['my_phrase'] .'
I tried {vb:rawphrase my_phrase}

never mind ... I needed to globalize it
Try the first without ' ' in phrase. eg ' . $vbphrase[my_phrase] .'

Maria
Reply With Quote
  #99  
Old 27 Dec 2009, 20:18
Lionel Lionel is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Real name: Lionel
Originally Posted by MicroHellas View Post
Try the first without ' ' in phrase. eg ' . $vbphrase[my_phrase] .'

Maria
Hi,

Actually I had to

global $vbphrase;
Reply With Quote
  #100  
Old 29 Dec 2009, 14:17
Kinneas's Avatar
Kinneas Kinneas is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Real name: Steve
Thank you Lynne, this is extremely helpful
Reply With Quote
  #101  
Old 30 Dec 2009, 22:44
demojames demojames is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Real name: James (Duh!)
Thanks, Lynne! Worked perfectly for me with no issues.

Edit: One quick question, is there a way to use a condition to show the sublinks/dropdown links to just a certain usergroup? I tried a template condition, but that didn't work.
__________________
Successful Forum - Tips for your forum!
Demolition Forum

Last edited by demojames; 30 Dec 2009 at 22:59.
Reply With Quote
  #102  
Old 31 Dec 2009, 00:26
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Lynne
Originally Posted by demojames View Post
Thanks, Lynne! Worked perfectly for me with no issues.

Edit: One quick question, is there a way to use a condition to show the sublinks/dropdown links to just a certain usergroup? I tried a template condition, but that didn't work.
I believe there are examples of how to do that on pages 2 and 4 of this thread.
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

Try a search before posting for help. Many users won't, and don't, help if the question has been answered several times before.
W3Schools -
Online vBulletin Manual
If I post some CSS and don't say where it goes, put it in the additional.css template.
I will NOT help via PM (you will be directed to post in the forums for help.)
Reply With Quote
  #103  
Old 31 Dec 2009, 00:28
demojames demojames is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Real name: James (Duh!)
Sorry about that, I just read the entire thread and saw that.

Thanks again
__________________
Successful Forum - Tips for your forum!
Demolition Forum
Reply With Quote
  #104  
Old 01 Jan 2010, 13:25
kersti kersti is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
I just want to add in a simple link on the nav bar so I tried this and tried just removing the navlinks section of the code. The result was that my Blogs link disappeared and that was all.

What do I need to do to make this just a link on the nav bar to an external site (the add-on has problems and I'd prefer to have everything done "properly")
Reply With Quote
  #105  
Old 01 Jan 2010, 16:19
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Lynne
There are mods to just add a simple link with no submenu. You are probably better off just using one of them.
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

Try a search before posting for help. Many users won't, and don't, help if the question has been answered several times before.
W3Schools -
Online vBulletin Manual
If I post some CSS and don't say where it goes, put it in the additional.css template.
I will NOT help via PM (you will be directed to post in the forums for help.)
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Article Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 20:23.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: