Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 04 Nov 2014, 11:30
XYZ500 XYZ500 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Is this possible to do?

Hi,

I want this done. When I go the URL of my forum, it takes straight to the forum page. I want to have a "home page" that looks a bit like the home page of vbulletin.org except I don't want any widgets like BOTM poll and MOTM poll etc.

I know this can be done via vBulletin CMS but I am finding it very hard to use it plus I think its creating bugs and error in my forum for some reason.

Is there any plugin or product that can do this as well?

As an example of what exactly I want done, see the following image.

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04 Nov 2014, 11:42
Disco_Dave's Avatar
Disco_Dave Disco_Dave is offline
 
Join Date: May 2011
Everything you'll need with this add-on http://www.vbadvanced.com/
__________________
www.nirc.co.uk
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04 Nov 2014, 11:48
XYZ500 XYZ500 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Originally Posted by Disco_Dave View Post
Everything you'll need with this add-on http://www.vbadvanced.com/
You gave website link. Can you give me the exact add-on link that you're talking about?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04 Nov 2014, 11:52
TheLastSuperman's Avatar
TheLastSuperman TheLastSuperman is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Real name: Michael Miller Jr
Cool

Originally Posted by ECZ View Post
You gave website link. Can you give me the exact add-on link that you're talking about?
Dave did provide the link, you must register an account on vbadvanced then simply download the plugin.

Very versatile, CMS system and such - very handy and best of all free. Just like vBulletin and most plugins - keep it up to date and you're set!
__________________
Daddy Does Dios and Figs!

Search - Use the search feature to find similar issues/answers.
Information - Include screenshots, copy/pasted error codes, url etc.
Fixed - Please return to your thread/post and let us know how it was fixed!
Thanks - For participating! Click the "Like" on a post if someone helped you!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04 Nov 2014, 15:36
XYZ500 XYZ500 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Installed this CMS. Not sure how to get the thing that I wanted. I see a "custom page" option there but don't exactly know how to activate it or edit the custom page.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04 Nov 2014, 16:40
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Lynne
If you have questions about the modification, you will need to ask on the modification site.
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

Try a search before posting for help. Many users won't, and don't, help if the question has been answered several times before.
W3Schools -
Online vBulletin Manual
If I post some CSS and don't say where it goes, put it in the additional.css template.
I will NOT help via PM (you will be directed to post in the forums for help.)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04 Nov 2014, 17:00
TheLastSuperman's Avatar
TheLastSuperman TheLastSuperman is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Real name: Michael Miller Jr
For that you simply need to know how to edit the home page OR edit a template and add in some basic html code and css.

Example

Add this to additional.css (template inside of the Style Manager in Admin Control Panel of vBulletin):


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Now this would be what you add into the template or your new cms system:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

That will make the box show as you wanted.

*You can remove the width:90% IF the margin i.e. the outside white-space around the box is too much, by removing the width part of the definition it will inherit the overall width of the site minus (the containers padding AND your div containers margin).
__________________
Daddy Does Dios and Figs!

Search - Use the search feature to find similar issues/answers.
Information - Include screenshots, copy/pasted error codes, url etc.
Fixed - Please return to your thread/post and let us know how it was fixed!
Thanks - For participating! Click the "Like" on a post if someone helped you!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04 Nov 2014, 17:28
XYZ500 XYZ500 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Originally Posted by TheLastSuperman View Post
For that you simply need to know how to edit the home page OR edit a template and add in some basic html code and css.

Example

Add this to additional.css (template inside of the Style Manager in Admin Control Panel of vBulletin):


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Now this would be what you add into the template or your new cms system:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

That will make the box show as you wanted.

*You can remove the width:90% IF the margin i.e. the outside white-space around the box is too much, by removing the width part of the definition it will inherit the overall width of the site minus (the containers padding AND your div containers margin).

Hey, thanks. I managed to figure it out.

Now, my forum is located at mysite.com. What I want to do is to make this new home page as my main index page. So when users go to mysite.com, they end up here. Then they click on the "forum" button on the nav bar and are taken to the forum.

How can I do that?

--------------- Added 04 Nov 2014 at 17:52 ---------------

Currently, mysite.com is home page which goes straight to forum. And mysite.com/cmps_index.php is what goes to CMS page. I have to click on "home" from the navbar to go to this page.

I want this page to appear first when someone goes to mysite.com and then they can go to forum by clicking on the "forum" on the navbar.

How can I do this?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04 Nov 2014, 21:47
HM666's Avatar
HM666 HM666 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Real name: Len Kaiser
Originally Posted by ECZ View Post
Hey, thanks. I managed to figure it out.

Now, my forum is located at mysite.com. What I want to do is to make this new home page as my main index page. So when users go to mysite.com, they end up here. Then they click on the "forum" button on the nav bar and are taken to the forum.

How can I do that?

--------------- Added 04 Nov 2014 at 17:52 ---------------

Currently, mysite.com is home page which goes straight to forum. And mysite.com/cmps_index.php is what goes to CMS page. I have to click on "home" from the navbar to go to this page.

I want this page to appear first when someone goes to mysite.com and then they can go to forum by clicking on the "forum" on the navbar.

How can I do this?
If you have installed CMPS in the same directory as the forum you just need to login to your admincp and go to "Settings>Options" then click on "Forum Home: Options" in the drop down. Find "Script Name for Forum Home Page" at the top and change it to "index" without the quotes. Then make sure you set your CMPS to index.php instead of cmps_index.php. Then you will need to rename the cmps_index.php to index.php. Be sure to same everything before doing this and back it up just in case. There are also most likely info on the vbadvanced site for doing this you should really check there I think they have a FAQ or something that you can get this info from.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05 Nov 2014, 09:03
XYZ500 XYZ500 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Originally Posted by HM666 View Post
If you have installed CMPS in the same directory as the forum you just need to login to your admincp and go to "Settings>Options" then click on "Forum Home: Options" in the drop down. Find "Script Name for Forum Home Page" at the top and change it to "index" without the quotes. Then make sure you set your CMPS to index.php instead of cmps_index.php. Then you will need to rename the cmps_index.php to index.php. Be sure to same everything before doing this and back it up just in case. There are also most likely info on the vbadvanced site for doing this you should really check there I think they have a FAQ or something that you can get this info from.
Thank you for this. I will try this in the last step. First there is one more problem. I add "meta keywords" and "meta description" while making the page in the CMS settings but after I add these I see no change in my page. Secondly, how to customize the page title? It is showing to be "sitename.com".. not being able to change it.

For example, this site's homepage title looks like to be "vBulletin.org Forum - The official vBulletin resource". How can I edit this?

See the image below to understand what I'm talking about:

Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 05 Nov 2014, 09:46
HM666's Avatar
HM666 HM666 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Real name: Len Kaiser
Not sure about the Meta Keywords issue you have. That might be something you will definitely have to ask over at vbadvanced. You may want to check your settings for the portal though to be sure before asking over there. The second part you should be able to set in your options of vbulletin I think. admincp - "Settings>Options>Site Name / URL / Contact Details" is where you can set that under "Forum Name".
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 05 Nov 2014, 10:53
XYZ500 XYZ500 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Originally Posted by HM666 View Post
Not sure about the Meta Keywords issue you have. That might be something you will definitely have to ask over at vbadvanced. You may want to check your settings for the portal though to be sure before asking over there. The second part you should be able to set in your options of vbulletin I think. admincp - "Settings>Options>Site Name / URL / Contact Details" is where you can set that under "Forum Name".
vBadvanced no longer offer support for this CMS. It says that on their website.

I know about this. And it is set this way. And it works fine on the forum which was the homepage until now. If I go to forum, the name is what I have set it in the settings as you said. But it isn't showing that same name on the CMS page. Now I have made this CMS the homepage but not being able to edit the forum name on this CMS page.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 05 Nov 2014, 11:30
Disco_Dave's Avatar
Disco_Dave Disco_Dave is offline
 
Join Date: May 2011
The way I have mine done is: Rename vbulletins index.php to index-bak.php. Then rename the cmps_index.php to index.php Then go to Forum Home: Options and make sure it's set to index.
__________________
www.nirc.co.uk
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 05 Nov 2014, 11:50
XYZ500 XYZ500 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Originally Posted by Disco_Dave View Post
The way I have mine done is: Rename vbulletins index.php to index-bak.php. Then rename the cmps_index.php to index.php Then go to Forum Home: Options and make sure it's set to index.
Let me try this and I'll get back to you.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 05 Nov 2014, 16:25
HM666's Avatar
HM666 HM666 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Real name: Len Kaiser
If I remember there is a setting in CMPS as well for the title, but I do not know where it is right off hand.
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 09:17.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: