Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
Tabs Add System for vBulletin 4 (sstab advanced) Details »
Tabs Add System for vBulletin 4 (sstab advanced)
Mod Version: 2.0.5, by Jhonnyf (Coder) Jhonnyf is offline
Developer Last Online: Mar 2019 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

vB Version: 4.1.0 Rating: (263 votes - 4.71 average) Installs: 2057
Released: 20 Jan 2010 Last Update: 19 Jan 2011 Downloads: 14497
Not Supported DB Changes Uses Plugins Auto-Template Additional Files  

Review:
This mod allows you to easily add and remove tabs on the navigation bar using the adminCP. Tabs can appear as "selected" after being clicked, automatically deselecting the other tabs.
You also have the option of indicating which groups are allowed and not allowed to see the tabs via usergroup id.
Tabs may operate as normal select tabs, as drop-down menus. or as links to external sites.

The Hack only use 1 SQL sentence to create All the Menu, no Template edition

This Hack allows you to create tabs at the bar of vBulletin 4.0

Installation:

- Upload all files in the UPLOAD folder to the root of the forum
- Import the product 'product-evbs_sstab_advanced.xml'
- Configure and manage your tabs in the "Tabs vbSoporte" menu in AdminCP
- Do not forget to "Allow Overwrite" if you are Updating to 2.0

20-01-10: ver 1.0
  • Create Tabs in vBulletin 4
23-01-10: ver 2.0
  • Create/Manager Tabs Drop Down
  • Create/Manager Sublinks for Tabs
  • Option to Disable FORUM, HOME, BLOG, WHAT'S NEW Defaults vBulletin Tabs and not delete their sublinks menu
  • Phrases in native English and all phrases are in variables
  • Code with new algorithm for better performance
  • Spanish Language (sstab_advanced_spanish.xml)
23-01-10: ver 2.0.1
  • Fix some bugs
  • Work with vBadvanced CMPS Menu
23-01-10: ver 2.0.2
  • Fix menu Tab mix problem
  • Define some Rules:
    1. If TABS is a menu -> No process Sublink
    2. If MENU TAB no have Item -> No Process
27-01-10: ver 2.0.3
  • Change Title Size from 20 to 50 characters
  • Fix Error when not have Tabs
  • Add 2 phrases that I forgot to include in the last version
  • Fix Groups Permission when is a TAB MENU or TAB with SUBLINK
  • Add MultiScript
  • Option to TABMODE (THIS_SCRIPT, URL,URL_PARAMETER) Please, READ POST #2
  • membergroup with a list and checkbox (option to SET Colums in Config)
12-May-10: ver 2.0.4 (Compatible with vB 4.0.3)
  • Fix What's News
  • Add Option to ser Imagen to tabs
  • Credits in footer can be disable from Option Panel
  • Fix Calendar problem
  • Fix Option to URL_PARAMETER
19-Jan-11: ver 2.0.5 (Compatible with vB 4.1.1)
  • Fix All Hide Options
  • Allow to use Phrase as Titles (RULES)
    • If the "Phrase Variable Name" don't exist, them use the TITLE
*****************************************************
About URL_PARAMETER
To use this Option only Write the Part that Always repeat, por example for this URLs:
  1. http://x.com/showthread.php?1-Nuevo (Main thread)
  2. http://x.com/showthread.php?1-Nuevo&p=13#post13 (Post in thread)
  3. http://x.com/showthread.php?1-Nuevo/page2 (One page of thread)
You Only Set:
  1. Tab Label = Any Name
  2. URL = http://x.com/showthread.php?1-Nuevo (or only http://x.com/showthread.php?1- that have the ID of thread)
  3. Tab mode: URL_PARAMETER
******************************************************
About Phrases as TITLES
When you create a New Element (Tab, menu, etc) You see a box to put only the variable Phrase name


To create New Phrase go to
Languages & Phrases -> Phrase Manager -> Add New Phrase
******************************************************
Special Thank to
vB Style Taught me about new the CSS system and help me using CSS standards
dieKetzer Betatester and Translator to native English Language

Observation:
  • This Hack is FULL AUTO-TEMPLATE but need the default NAVBAR template to work
  • This Hack have copyright ad at the bottom of the page (if you use this)
Spanish Version, (Version en Español, mi lenguaje Primario ) -> Tabs Add System for vBulletin 4 (sstab advanced)

*******************************************************

How to Add Variables Like userid:

if you need to use vBulletin variables to make URL like http://myurl.com/?u={userid} see this Post
http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showp...postcount=1031

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Screenshots

Click image for larger version

Name:	listado ingles.gif
Views:	12590
Size:	46.5 KB
ID:	110514   Click image for larger version

Name:	Principal_new.gif
Views:	10717
Size:	64.1 KB
ID:	110827   Click image for larger version

Name:	menudrop.gif
Views:	21189
Size:	8.4 KB
ID:	110830   Click image for larger version

Name:	edicion ingles 203.gif
Views:	8794
Size:	47.3 KB
ID:	111264  

Click image for larger version

Name:	onlyname.gif
Views:	32755
Size:	16.0 KB
ID:	125852  

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • If you like this modification support the author by donating.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
Forum Home Enhancements Flipped tabs = Swivel tabs = INVERTED TABS Deepdog009 vBulletin 3.7 Add-ons 29 20 Jan 2010 10:39

  #841  
Old 09 Dec 2010, 20:27
LinChang LinChang is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
OK For some reason when I install this plugin everything install fine but the tab navigation thing showed in the screenshot of yours does not appeared on mine. When I click Settings > Options which brings me to the vBulletin Options and a long list of stuff, the plugin is listed in their but how come it does not show the toolbar like it showed in your screenshot on my left navigation? Seems like something is missing, my bulletin version is vBulletin 4.x vBulletin 4.1.0 Patch Level 2
Reply With Quote
  #842  
Old 11 Dec 2010, 11:41
Yaung Sein Yaung Sein is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Question

Originally Posted by Turbine View Post
same for me
syntax error, unexpected T_STRING in /home/mine22/public_html/includes/class_bootstrap.php(394) : eval()'d code on line 269
I got this error too after upgrade to '2.0.4'. But old version '2.0.3' is work perfectly on 'vBulletin version 4.0.8'. I also found that the version number in 'Installed Products' is not display '2.0.4' and still display '2.0.3' after upgrade new version. Is that correct product xml file in 'sstab_advanced_204a.zip'?
Reply With Quote
  #843  
Old 12 Dec 2010, 12:30
cbcbcbcb cbcbcbcb is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Mulltilingue tab label

My vBulletin is English + French.
It seems that it is not possible to display the tab label based on the language (fr or en).
How else can we do this ?

Best regard
cb
Reply With Quote
  #844  
Old 13 Dec 2010, 20:54
Mustiii's Avatar
Mustiii Mustiii is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Is it possible in any way to translate the addet tabs into other languages? (My Forum has 4 languages)
Reply With Quote
  #845  
Old 14 Dec 2010, 12:39
LichtMann's Avatar
LichtMann LichtMann is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Originally Posted by Mustiii View Post
Is it possible in any way to translate the addet tabs into other languages? (My Forum has 4 languages)
Same here!

Y hablo español, intenté con la opción {vb:rawphrase pero no funciona, o el truco es otro?

Saludos y muy bueno el hack, excelente.
Reply With Quote
  #846  
Old 14 Dec 2010, 19:57
FASEOFMARS FASEOFMARS is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
hmm the margin-bottom of the created tabs are off a couple pixels.. it adds a couple pixels to all the tabs when you click on a created one..

can this be fixed? a template edit or mybe edit a file perhaps?
Reply With Quote
  #847  
Old 15 Dec 2010, 03:22
OsideRida06 OsideRida06 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Nice mod. Thanks!
__________________
HostGalaxy - Taking Cloud to New Heights
Fastest Forum Hosting in The Galaxy
Reply With Quote
  #848  
Old 15 Dec 2010, 05:41
Dieselp0wer Dieselp0wer is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Work in 4.1

Hi I've installed Tab Add System as per the instructions. I'm using 4.1 CMS. Does this work properly with this version?

In the Settings > Options >> Tabs Add System for vBulletin 4 by VSoporte

I don't have any options to Add any tabs. When I enable this plugin it just adds to Spanish Tabs for Groups and Members on my home page.

Am I missing something or is there something special I need to do to make this work in 4.1?

Any help would be greatly appreciated. Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #849  
Old 15 Dec 2010, 15:52
cbishwaraj cbishwaraj is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Hi,
I am using vbSoporte and adding 'about Us','Contact us','Privacy Policy' etc just next to Forums tab.
I have couple of concern, Please help me:
1.
Now the URL is appearing as
http://www.mydomain.com/misc.php?do=...plate=About_Us
Which is the newly created page.
How can I make this URL to : http://www.mydomain.com/About-Us

Next,
Using vbSoporte, All the time Hover Highlight (With white color) is activation to FORUMS tab even if we click to other (Contact us, provacy policy etc) tabs and if we are in other pages. How can I activate hover of all tabs ?


Thank you for your support.
cbishwaraj.
Reply With Quote
  #850  
Old 15 Dec 2010, 16:03
goxy63 goxy63 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Is there any way to make "parent" (main) tab highlighted if sub link is clicked?

Great mod, installed cause sub links and love it

Thank you
__________________
VB5-- WHO HAS VISITED TODAY(last 24h) PLEASE VOTE HERE
VB5--FIRST POST ON EVERY PAGE PLEASE VOTE HERE
Reply With Quote
  #851  
Old 16 Dec 2010, 08:10
GamerFill GamerFill is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Couldn't be more perfect! Looks great on GamerFill!
Thank you!
Reply With Quote
  #852  
Old 17 Dec 2010, 09:04
Kyojii Kyojii is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Mine doesn't seem to work. I added a sub-menu but, when I click the link it doesn't highlight the section that I clicked and thus no sub menu items. The dropdown seems to work for me though.

Furthermore, uninstalling the hack leaves traces behind in the ACP.

Last edited by Kyojii; 17 Dec 2010 at 09:10.
Reply With Quote
  #853  
Old 18 Dec 2010, 18:15
cmtprep cmtprep is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Was the question ever answered: How do we set the tabs to "hover" when selected?
Reply With Quote
  #854  
Old 27 Dec 2010, 19:24
AlexisMedia AlexisMedia is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Originally Posted by Dieselp0wer View Post
Hi I've installed Tab Add System as per the instructions. I'm using 4.1 CMS. Does this work properly with this version?

In the Settings > Options >> Tabs Add System for vBulletin 4 by VSoporte

I don't have any options to Add any tabs. When I enable this plugin it just adds to Spanish Tabs for Groups and Members on my home page.

Am I missing something or is there something special I need to do to make this work in 4.1?

Any help would be greatly appreciated. Thanks!
Same problem. I have the newest vB version but not the CMS. Just the forum. I installed and I have the option under the admin "options" area but not the area where I create new tabs. It's added spanish tabs to my forum for me but there is no area to control these tabs or create new ones. I see the screenshot of what I "should" have but I don't see that in my admincp anywhere.

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #855  
Old 27 Dec 2010, 22:59
AlexisMedia AlexisMedia is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Ok, the problem was that the instructions tell you to unload all the files into the "root" folder of the forum. Really, the files need to go into the "admin" and "includes>xml" folders as positioned in the download. It may seem obvious to users with experience but for those of us who are brand new to vbulletin... we just put the files where we are told. In the root folder of the forum...

Now that this problem is solved I can't seem to find the way to have the tabs appear activated when they are clicked on. Instead... my "forum" button stays active. Any ideas on how to make these tabs appear active?

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 10:18.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: