Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
Profile Fields in a Postbit Dropdown Details »
Profile Fields in a Postbit Dropdown
Mod Version: 3.0.1, by Wired1 (Coder) Wired1 is offline
Developer Last Online: Jul 2019 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

This modification is in the archives.
vB Version: 3.7.4 Rating: (9 votes - 4.89 average) Installs: 119
Released: 23 May 2008 Last Update: 09 Jun 2008 Downloads: 520
Supported Uses Plugins  

If you use this mod please hit INSTALL!

This is an evolution of my Additional Section within Profile and Dropdown within Posts mod from 3.6.x.

If you have a pre-3.7.x version installed:
UNINSTALL the old product and reverse the edits. Don't forget to revert those templates

-----------------------------------------------------------------------

With this mod you can allow profile fields to show up in a dropdown below a user's name and user's title under each post. There are two ways to use this product, and each has its own plugin (and template): Dropdown - Manual (enabled by default), and Dropdown - Automated (disabled by default).

NOTE: The dropdown's title shows up as [username]'s [dropdown_title]. Yes, the 's is hardcoded into the mod. If you'd like this not to be hard coded, simply mention it after hitting install, and if enough of the users want it, I'll change it. Figured if I didn't hardcode it, someone wouldn't figure out how to add it

To edit the title:

Go to AdminCP -> Languages & Phrases -> Search in Phrases. Search for the phrase's title: [dropdown_title] (no brackets). Edit and save!

The dropdown is dependent on Profile Field 5 being filled. If the user does not have this profile field filled out, then the dropdown will not show. To edit or remove this restriction:

Go to the Dropdown Call Template. Find and edit, or remove these 2 lines of code (so that the dropdown will always show):

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.



The Plugin "Dropdown - Manual" is just like the 3.6.x version, all manual edits, but now they're in a template. No more files to manually edit Some examples of how to do this are already provided within the template.

Go to AdminCP -> Styles & Templates -> Style Manager -> [STYLE NAME]
Edit Style: Dropdown Information - Manual


To use the automated dropdown, DISABLE Plugin "Dropdown - Manual" and ENABLE Plugin "Dropdown - Automated". Simple!

"Dropdown - Automated" will automatically create the dropdown for ALL custom fields (it will skip the first 4 default ones).


To sum it up:
Plugin: Dropdown - Manual
PRO: You select which fields, what descriptions, and in what order you want the fields to show up.
CON: Lots of typing


Plugin: Dropdown - Automatic
PRO: Automatic!
CON: no real control, Profile fields 5 and up will show up in order. NOTE: if it is a HIDDEN profile field, apparently only the DATA is hidden, not the field name, so the field name will show up as well. To block a profile field from showing up in the Automatic Dropdown, check out this post.


Version History:
3.0.0 - Initial Release
3.0.1 - Added plugin to cache templates, courtesy of ssslippy.


If you use this mod please hit INSTALL!

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Screenshots

Click image for larger version

Name:	dropdown_open.JPG
Views:	2775
Size:	49.1 KB
ID:	81208   Click image for larger version

Name:	dropdown_closed.JPG
Views:	817
Size:	3.8 KB
ID:	81209  

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
  #151  
Old 19 Dec 2008, 16:30
Wired1's Avatar
Wired1 Wired1 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Originally Posted by Ash Ketchum View Post
By the way, the dropdown menu doesn't show on some members postbits if they don't use a certain profile field. Any ideas why?
Edit the Dropdown Call template and remove the conditional.

Originally Posted by gamerfu View Post
The postbit displays = cool, but when another modification is under the username this modification disappears. WEIRD!

I will state this modification did display when another modifcation was their, but ater my migration to 3.8.x it disappears.

How can I display this modifcaton again, set it up not to disapear, or move it?
They're using the same postbit location it seems. Haven't done any 3.8.x beta testing myself, but if you disable either plugin, and the other one works, then it's probably an issue w/ the beta. Assuming as such, post on vBulletin's site and inform them that 2 plugins on the same postbit hook causes that issue.


Originally Posted by basilrath View Post
can you change the specs to anything to suit your forum ie ................. equipment used or sports equipment if you see wat i mean ?
Yes. They're just standard profile fields.
__________________
Admin of the Corsair Memory Forum (AKA the House of Help from back in the day)
Admin of Petri's IT Forum / Moderator at webdesignforums.net

Last edited by Wired1; 20 Dec 2008 at 06:42. Reason: corrected fix
Reply With Quote
  #152  
Old 19 Dec 2008, 17:42
Saviour's Avatar
Saviour Saviour is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Hey, Wired!

Love the mod, friend...

I don't know if this has been covered here, but if you enable the custom title for some user groups...and they use a long title...it screws up the image under the rank in the postbit. Makes it longer than it should be.

Is this bug...if so, is there a fix?
__________________
Free Computer Help
Reply With Quote
  #153  
Old 19 Dec 2008, 18:30
Wired1's Avatar
Wired1 Wired1 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Originally Posted by Saviour View Post
Hey, Wired!

Love the mod, friend...

I don't know if this has been covered here, but if you enable the custom title for some user groups...and they use a long title...it screws up the image under the rank in the postbit. Makes it longer than it should be.

Is this bug...if so, is there a fix?
Thanks! Could you post a pic (or a link to a post that doesn't require registration)?
__________________
Admin of the Corsair Memory Forum (AKA the House of Help from back in the day)
Admin of Petri's IT Forum / Moderator at webdesignforums.net
Reply With Quote
  #154  
Old 19 Dec 2008, 21:36
Saviour's Avatar
Saviour Saviour is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Sure thing...

Here ya go...
Attached Images
File Type: png Untitled.png (17.2 KB, 18 views)
File Type: png Untitled2.png (17.7 KB, 15 views)
__________________
Free Computer Help
Reply With Quote
  #155  
Old 20 Dec 2008, 06:43
Wired1's Avatar
Wired1 Wired1 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
I'd guess there's a div box around that area or something and the dropdown function maxes out the length by default. Just a side effect of having the dropdown there. You may be able to change the width in the Dropdown Call template, but my CSS is rusty
__________________
Admin of the Corsair Memory Forum (AKA the House of Help from back in the day)
Admin of Petri's IT Forum / Moderator at webdesignforums.net
Reply With Quote
  #156  
Old 23 Dec 2008, 20:49
Uber_Tiny Uber_Tiny is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
I must be missing something. I have done everything I can to figure out where you would fill out the information for it to show up in a drop down. There are no options in the User CP on my forums. I am using vBulletin® Version 3.7.4.

site - www.geforce3d.net

Any information would be greatly appreciated.

EDIT: Just as I say that, I figure it out. To bad it's not in it's own section like some forums have it with the ability to select it from "Settings & Options" in the USER CP.
Reply With Quote
  #157  
Old 24 Dec 2008, 03:39
Wired1's Avatar
Wired1 Wired1 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
You can change the edit link location.
__________________
Admin of the Corsair Memory Forum (AKA the House of Help from back in the day)
Admin of Petri's IT Forum / Moderator at webdesignforums.net
Reply With Quote
  #158  
Old 03 Jan 2009, 20:35
lazyseller lazyseller is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Working Great Wired1!

I created two extra profile pages. How would i go about creating the second dropdown? for my 2nd extra profile page
Reply With Quote
  #159  
Old 04 Jan 2009, 02:44
Wired1's Avatar
Wired1 Wired1 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
You'd have to modify the names of all of the variables and template names (e.g. add a 2 at the end). However, I have seen posts where people have issues when more than one plugin uses the same hook to display data, so I don't know if this would work or not.
__________________
Admin of the Corsair Memory Forum (AKA the House of Help from back in the day)
Admin of Petri's IT Forum / Moderator at webdesignforums.net
Reply With Quote
  #160  
Old 04 Jan 2009, 11:53
japancars japancars is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
I like that mod! Exactly what i'am searching...

But i have still one Problem. I use this to display different mods of the User Cars. Some fields have multirows. How can i display them correctly? In the picture you can see what i mean. The width of the table is to high...

Reply With Quote
  #161  
Old 04 Jan 2009, 19:19
Wired1's Avatar
Wired1 Wired1 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
What format are those profile fields?
__________________
Admin of the Corsair Memory Forum (AKA the House of Help from back in the day)
Admin of Petri's IT Forum / Moderator at webdesignforums.net
Reply With Quote
  #162  
Old 04 Jan 2009, 20:58
japancars japancars is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
In German Mehrzeiliges Textfeld.

It is for a few rows. 500 signs and 5 rows.
So not the single row textfield.
Reply With Quote
  #163  
Old 04 Jan 2009, 22:19
Wired1's Avatar
Wired1 Wired1 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Multiline text fields. looks like vB's dropdown implementation code doesn't take into account line breaks. Problem's with their code, out of my hands.
__________________
Admin of the Corsair Memory Forum (AKA the House of Help from back in the day)
Admin of Petri's IT Forum / Moderator at webdesignforums.net
Reply With Quote
  #164  
Old 05 Jan 2009, 10:15
japancars japancars is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
is it not possible to write something like max 70% in your mod? For the table width?
Reply With Quote
  #165  
Old 06 Jan 2009, 00:47
Wired1's Avatar
Wired1 Wired1 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
You could, however that doesn't fix the actual problem. This wouldn't wrap the lines at the end of the actual line breaks, just at the max width set. Also, "max-width" is implemented differently in each web browser, so you'd have to work in other code depending on the browser.

Just re-looked over the code, and if the dropdown code was completely rewritten, and the end lines were parsed out beforehand, it could be done, but I don't have the time to rewrite their code to suit my needs. I'll just wait until vB 4.0 or whatever
__________________
Admin of the Corsair Memory Forum (AKA the House of Help from back in the day)
Admin of Petri's IT Forum / Moderator at webdesignforums.net

Last edited by Wired1; 06 Jan 2009 at 01:58.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 13:20.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: